O engajamento ocupacional materno em unidade canguru diante do contexto de pandemia por covid-19
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Joaquim, Regina Helena Vitale Torkomian | |
| dc.contributor.author | Benassule, Stéfannie Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Worldwide rates of prematurity and low birth weight range from 15 to 20%, these being risk factors for neonatal mortality. Still, the complications of premature birth are the main causes of death in the first five years of life. The Kangaroo Mother Care is a public policy that presents itself as an alternative to conventional neonatal care, aiming at the quality of care offered to low birth weight babies and their families. In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, which required a sudden reorganization of hospital routines, there was an impact on the care guidelines recommended by the Method. In Brazil, the UCINCa were adapted in their work flows, with the adoption of care such as the prevention of crowds and access only to asymptomatic people. Considering that the Kangaroo Mother Care is a model of care that prioritizes the mother's participation in the care given to the child and that their engagement in the care of the baby is considered fundamental so that they can recognize themselves in motherhood, performing it is part of the maternal role, that begins in this period in which the newborn is in neonatal care. Objective: To understand the occupational engagement of mothers inserted in phase II of the Kangaroo Method in the face of the COVID-19 pandemic; specifically, to characterize the Kangaroo Intermediate Care Unit in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic and to identify aspects that favor and limit maternal occupational engagement in baby care. Method: Qualitative, descriptive and exploratory study. Data were collected during the baby's hospitalization, at the Kangaroo Intermediate Care Unit, in a reference Santa Casa de Misericórdia in the State of Pará. The following instruments were used for data collection: Sociodemographic Questionnaire; Semi-structured interview script; Occupational self-assessment – OSA-BR; and Field Diary. Data were systematized, tabulated and described in detail. The results of the interviews were analyzed based on content analysis, in the thematic modality. Results: Nine mothers of preterm newborns inserted in the second stage of the Kangaroo Method in the Intermediate Care Unit participated. From the data produced from the interviews, three thematic categories emerged: Daily routines in a kangaroo unit – taking care of the baby and taking care of yourself; Kangaroo position: Practicing and knowing the benefits and Performing the Kangaroo Mother Care during the COVID-19 pandemic, which unfold into nine subcategories that reveal aspects of the participants' engagement in the face of a new role played in the care of their premature baby and in a pandemic context . The results of the OSA-BR demonstrate the occupational competence related, mainly, to the care of the other and the reduction of the importance of the mothers in relation to their self-care in this context. Discussion: It is observed that understanding the Kangaroo Method from the occupational concept can favor the engagement of the participants, as it is about making the execution of care meaningful, seeking to relate the process of the mother-baby bond, learning according to the recommendations of the Method and with the support of the health team, as well as the difficulties and feelings that permeate this moment. Conclusion: The research brings elements for further investigations on the subject in the perspective of understanding the Kangaroo Mother Care as an occupation for the care of the baby, therefore, loaded with meanings for the mother, in which they can experience the occupational engagement during the implementation of the Method, consolidating and expanding the role of occupational therapists in kangaroo neonatal units. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O Método Canguru é uma política pública que se apresenta como uma alternativa ao cuidado neonatal convencional, visando a qualidade da assistência oferecida aos bebês de baixo peso e suas famílias. No contexto da pandemia por COVID-19, houve reorganização das rotinas hospitalares, com impactos nas diretrizes de cuidados preconizadas pelo Método. No Brasil, as Unidades de Cuidados Intermediários Neonatal Canguru foram adaptadas em seus fluxos de trabalho, o que envolveu medidas de prevenção a aglomerações e acesso e circulação apenas de pessoas assintomáticas. Considerando que o Método Canguru é um modelo de atenção que prioriza a participação da mãe no cuidado realizado ao filho e que o engajamento desta nos cuidados ao bebê é considerado fundamental para que possa se reconhecer na maternidade, desempenhá-lo faz parte do papel materno, que se inicia neste período em que o recém-nascido encontra-se em cuidados neonatais. Objetivo: Compreender o engajamento ocupacional de mães inseridas na fase II do Método Canguru diante da pandemia de COVID-19; especificamente, caracterizar a Unidade de Cuidados Intermediários Canguru no contexto da pandemia de COVID-19 e identificar aspectos que favoreçam e limitam o engajamento ocupacional materno nos cuidados ao bebê. Método: Estudo de natureza qualitativa, descritiva e exploratória. Os dados foram coletados junto às mães durante a internação do bebê, na Unidade de Cuidados Intermediários Canguru, numa Santa Casa de Misericórdia de referência no Estado do Pará. Foram utilizados os seguintes instrumentos para a coleta de dados: Questionário Sociodemográfico; Roteiro de entrevista semiestruturada; Autoavaliação ocupacional – OSA-BR; e Diário de campo. Os dados foram sistematizados, tabulados e descritos detalhadamente. Os resultados das entrevistas foram analisados a partir da análise de conteúdo, na modalidade temática. Resultados: Participaram nove mães de recém-nascido pré-termos inseridas na segunda etapa do Método Canguru na Unidade de Cuidados Intermediários. Dos dados produzidos provenientes das entrevistas, emergiram três categorias temáticas: Rotinas do cotidiano de uma unidade canguru – cuidando do bebê e cuidando de si; Posição canguru: Praticando e conhecendo os benefícios e Desempenhando o Método Canguru durante a pandemia de COVID-19, que se desdobram em nove subcategorias que revelam aspectos do engajamento das participantes diante de um novo papel desempenhado nos cuidados a seu bebê prematuro e num contexto pandêmico. Os resultados do OSA-BR demonstram a competência ocupacional relacionada, principalmente, ao cuidado do outro e a redução da importância dada pelas mães em relação ao seu autocuidado neste contexto. Discussão: Observa-se que compreender o Método Canguru, a partir do conceito ocupacional, pode favorecer o engajamento das participantes, pois trata-se de tornar a execução do cuidado de forma significativa, buscando relacionar o processo do vínculo mãe-bebê, a aprendizagem segundo as recomendações do Método e com o apoio da equipe de saúde, bem como as dificuldades e sentimentos que permeiam este momento. Considerações Finais: A pesquisa traz elementos para novas investigações sobre o tema na perspectiva de compreender o Método Canguru como uma ocupação de cuidado do bebê, portanto carregada de significados para as mães, no qual estas podem experimentar o engajamento ocupacional durante a realização do Método, consolidando e ampliando a atuação dos terapeutas ocupacionais nas unidades neonatais canguru. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BENASSULE, Stéfannie Cardoso. O engajamento ocupacional materno em unidade canguru diante do contexto de pandemia por covid-19. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19214. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Ocupação | por |
| dc.subject | Engajamento ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Método canguru | por |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupation | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational engagement | eng |
| dc.subject | Kangaroo-mother care method | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | O engajamento ocupacional materno em unidade canguru diante do contexto de pandemia por covid-19 | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Maternal occupational engagement in a kangaroo unit in the front of the covid-19 pandemic | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |