Atenção em HIV/AIDS na Atenção Básica: um estudo da rede de Rio Claro
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fioroni, Luciana Nogueira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bellenzani, Renata
dc.contributor.author: Peixoto, Cacilda
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-24
dc.description.abstract: Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS) corresponds to the clinical manifestation of infection by the Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV). Despite advances in the fight against the HIV / AIDS epidemic, it remains a public health problem, with significant data on morbidity and mortality and obstacles that need to be overcome. In view of the global scenario that points to high levels of HIV contamination and the need to offer actions aimed at reducing the spread of the disease, starting in 2003, the process of decentralizing HIV testing and counseling in primary care has intensified, allowing greater coverage and accessibility, and so far this action has been centralized in specialized care services. In this context, the study aimed to evaluate HIV / AIDS care in primary care, under the evaluative opinion of professional nurses. This is a research with a quantitative approach. The participants were 22 nurses who work in the Basic Health Units and Family Health Strategy in the city of Rio Claro / SP. Data were collected through a questionnaire from October 2019 to January 2020 and analyzed by calculating the Average Ranking (RM), Cronbach's alpha coefficient and descriptive statistics through the SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) programs and STATA (Statistical Software). The results showed a weakness in the performance of the units in relation to the domains: Health Education, Permanent Education in Health and Prevention of Sexually Transmitted Infections. It was observed that the units perform a very satisfactory work in relation to actions such as: the provision of rapid testing, provision of protective supplies (condoms), prevention of vertical HIV transmission and early diagnosis, thus valuing the ability of AB in actions that can weaken the spread of the virus infection. It is signaled that the best performances were expressed in those more standardized actions, with a tendency to standardization and of a more technical character, when compared to actions of a more procedural, communicational nature and that require singularization of approaches focusing on specificities and needs. Thus, it is necessary to advance in comprehensive care and, in particular, in prevention that integrates the technical protocol domains with the psychosocial and educational domains in health, with regard, above all, to the approach to the experiences of sexuality, diverse and plural, to the mitigation of stigma of AIDS and social and health inequities. We emphasize, therefore, that the implementation of new structural, technological and procedural arrangements, as well as the interactions between managers, health professionals and users, should focus on overcoming difficulties and implementing humanized and resolutive practices in the control of the HIV epidemic / AIDS at this level of care.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida (aids) corresponde à manifestação clínica da infecção pelo Vírus da Imunodeficiência Humana (HIV). Apesar dos avanços na luta contra a epidemia de HIV/aids, ela se mantém como um problema em saúde pública, com dados significativos de morbimortalidade e obstáculos que precisam ser superados. Diante do cenário mundial, que aponta elevados índices de contaminação pelo HIV, e da necessidade de oferta de ações que visem diminuir a disseminação da doença, a partir de 2003, o processo de descentralização da testagem e aconselhamento para o HIV na atenção básica intensificou-se, possibilitando maior cobertura e acessibilidade, sendo que, até o momento, essa ação estava centralizada nos serviços de atendimento especializado. Nesse contexto, o estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a assistência em HIV/aids na atenção básica, sob a opinião avaliativa dos profissionais enfermeiros. Trata-se de uma pesquisa com abordagem quantitativa, da qual participaram 22 enfermeiros que atuam nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde e Estratégia Saúde da Família da cidade de Rio Claro/SP. Os dados, coletados por meio de questionário, entre outubro de 2019 e janeiro de 2020, foram analisados através do cálculo do Ranking Médio (RM), o Coeficiente alfa de Cronbach e estatística descritiva, com os programas SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) e STATA (Statistical Software). Os resultados mostraram fragilidade de desempenho das unidades com relação aos domínios: Educação em Saúde, Educação Permanente em Saúde e Prevenção de Infecções Sexualmente Transmissíveis. As unidades realizam um trabalho bastante satisfatório com relação a oferta do teste rápido, disposição de insumos de proteção (preservativos), prevenção da transmissão vertical do HIV e diagnóstico precoce, valorizando a capacidade da Atenção Básica nas ações que podem enfraquecer a disseminação da infecção pelo vírus. O melhor desempenho foi expresso nas ações mais normatizadas, com tendência à padronização e de caráter mais técnico, comparadas às ações de natureza mais processual, comunicacional e que exigem singularização das abordagens, com foco em especificidades e necessidades. Faz- se necessário avançar no cuidado integral e na prevenção que integre os domínios técnicos protocolares com os domínios psicossocial e educacional em saúde, sobretudo a abordagem das vivências da sexualidade, diversa e plural, a mitigação do estigma da aids e das iniquidades sociais e de saúde. A efetivação de novos arranjos estruturais, tecnológicos e processuais, bem como de interações entre gestores, profissionais de saúde e usuários, deve focar a superação das dificuldades e a implementação de práticas humanizadas e resolutivas no controle da epidemia do HIV/aids nesse nível de atenção.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PEIXOTO, Cacilda. Atenção em HIV/AIDS na Atenção Básica: um estudo da rede de Rio Claro. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão da Clínica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18234.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGCpor
dc.subject: HIVpor
dc.subject: Atenção Básicapor
dc.subject: Descentralizaçãopor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: HIVpor
dc.subject: Primary carepor
dc.subject: Descentralizationpor
dc.subject: Nursingpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: Atenção em HIV/AIDS na Atenção Básica: um estudo da rede de Rio Claropor
dc.title.alternative: Attention to HIV/AIDS in Primary Care: A study by the RioClaro networkeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor