Educação Antropofágica: apropriação cultural indígena pelos jesuítas no início da colonização portuguesa do Brasil (1549-1599)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bittar, Marisa
dc.contributor.author: Andrade, Leandro Lente de
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to understand indigenous cultural appropriation as a fundamental part of the pedagogical-catechetical pragmatism of the Society of Jesus in the first decades of their missions in Brazil. For this task, the following were explored: the reasons that led to the formation of the Catholic Order to have a high degree of adaptation to various historical conjunctures; the European interpretation of indigenous cultures; and the unyielding defenses of the indigenous soul and the viability of conversion despite the insistent behaviors condemnable by the Church. Primary historical sources, especially the Jesuit letters, and a wide specialized bibliography on the subject were used as a contribution to carry out this research. As a result of this survey, the central argument of the thesis consisted in listing a series of practices of appropriation and re-signification, promoting a specific meaning for each event of Christianization through education and not, in fact, incorporating such achievements as an official permanent strategy in the Jesuit legacy for Catholicism, even though accommodation is frequent in several other contexts. Therefore, such an approach did not lessen the relation of the Jesuits and indigenous peoples concerning acculturation, or Jesuit apologetics, or cultural hybridity – without considering the resistance of the original peoples and the pragmatic reason for this ephemeral cultural miscegenation. Finally, it was concluded that indigenous cultures, especially their arts, played a fundamental role in resisting European impositions, so that the appropriation of these cultural elements was the main way in which the Jesuits found a rapprochement with the original peoples. In this way, the performance of the Society of Jesus on the Brazilian coast during the 16th century used non-traditional methods, and sometimes too sensitive in the eyes of other important members of the Catholic Church, so that the process of catechization reached its much desired results.eng
dc.description.abstract: Esta tesis tuvo como objetivo comprender la apropiación cultural indígena como parte fundamental del pragmatismo pedagógico-catequético de la Compañía de Jesús en las primeras décadas de las misiones en Brasil. Para esta tarea se exploraron: las razones que llevaron a la formación de la Orden Católica, la cual tuvo un alto grado de apoyo a las distintas coyunturas históricas; como interpretación europea de las culturas indígenas; y las inflexibles defensas del alma indígena y la viabilidad de la conversión a pesar de la insistente conducta condenatoria de la Iglesia. Se utilizaron fuentes históricas primarias, en especial las cartas jesuíticas, y una amplia bibliografía especializada en el tema como aporte para la realización de esta investigación. Como resultado de este relevamiento, el argumento central de la tesis consistió en enumerar una serie de prácticas de apropiación, de resignificación, promoviendo un significado específico para cada evento de cristianización a través de la educación y no, de hecho, incorporando tales logros como un estrategia oficial y permanente en el legado jesuita para el catolicismo, aunque la acomodación es frecuente en varios otros contextos. Por lo tanto, tal enfoque no coincidía con la relación de los jesuitas y los pueblos indígenas con la aculturación, ni con la apologética jesuita, ni con la hibridez cultural, sin considerar la resistencia de los pueblos originarios y la razón pragmática de este efímero mestizaje cultural. Finalmente, se concluyó que las culturas indígenas, en especial sus artes, jugaron un papel fundamental en la resistencia a las imposiciones europeas, por lo que la apropiación de estos elementos culturales fue la principal vía que encontraron los jesuitas para que existiera un acercamiento con los pueblos originarios. De esta forma, la actuación de la Compañía de Jesús en la costa brasileña durante el siglo XVI utilizó métodos no tradicionales, y a veces demasiado sensibles a los ojos de otros miembros importantes de la Iglesia Católica, de modo que el proceso de catequización llegó a sus tan deseados resultados.spa
dc.description.abstract: Cette thèse de doctorat visait à comprendre l'appropriation culturelle indigène comme un élément fondamental du pragmatisme pédagogique et catéchétique de la Compagnie de Jésus dans les premières décennies des missions au Brésil. Pour cette tâche, les éléments suivants ont été explorés : les raisons qui ont conduit la formation de l'Ordre catholique à avoir un degré élevé d'adaptation aux différentes conjonctures historiques ; Interprétations européennes des cultures autochtones ; et les défenses intransigeantes de l'âme indigène et la viabilité de la conversion, malgré le comportement insistant et condamnable de l'Église. Des sources historiques primaires ont été utilisées, en particulier les lettres jésuites, et une large bibliographie spécialisée sur le sujet comme contribution à la réalisation de cette recherche. À la suite de cette enquête, l'argument central de la thèse consistait à répertorier une série de pratiques d'appropriation, de re-signification, promouvant un sens spécifique à chaque événement de christianisation par l'éducation et non, de fait, incorporant de tels dispositifs stratégie et permanente dans l'héritage jésuite pour le catholicisme, même si l'accommodement est fréquent dans plusieurs autres contextes. Une telle approche ne réduisait donc pas le rapport entre jésuites et peuples autochtones à l'acculturation, ni à l'apologétique jésuite, ni à l'hybridité culturelle – sans tenir compte de la résistance des peuples originels et de la raison pragmatique de ce métissage culturel éphémère. Enfin, il a été conclu que les cultures indigènes, en particulier leurs arts, jouaient un rôle fondamental dans la résistance aux impositions européennes, de sorte que l'appropriation de ces éléments culturels était la principale voie par laquelle les jésuites trouvaient qu'il y avait un rapprochement avec les peuples originaires. Ainsi, la représentation de la Compagnie de Jésus sur la côte brésilienne au XVIe siècle a utilisé des méthodes non traditionnelles, parfois trop sensibles aux yeux d'autres membres importants de l'Église catholique, pour que le processus de catéchisation puisse atteindre son résultats tant attendus.fre
dc.description.resumo: Essa tese visou compreender a apropriação cultural indígena como parte fundamental do pragmatismo pedagógico-catequético da Companhia de Jesus nas primeiras décadas das missões no Brasil. Para tal tarefa foram exploradas: as razões que levaram a formação da Ordem católica possuir um elevado grau de adaptação às diversas conjunturas históricas; as interpretações europeias das culturas indígenas; e as defesas intransigíveis da alma indígena e da viabilidade de conversão, apesar dos insistentes comportamentos condenáveis pela Igreja. Foram utilizadas fontes históricas primárias, sobretudo as cartas jesuíticas, e ampla bibliografia especializada no tema como aporte para realização desta pesquisa. Como resultado desse levantamento, a argumentação central da tese consistiu em elencar uma série de práticas de apropriação, de ressignificação, promovendo um sentido próprio para cada evento de cristianização por meio da educação e não incorporando, de fato, tais artifícios como uma estratégia oficial e permanente no legado jesuíta para o catolicismo, ainda que a acomodação seja frequente em diversos outros contextos. Logo, tal abordagem não reduziu a relação dos jesuítas e indígenas à aculturação, ou à apologética jesuíta, ou ao hibridismo cultural – sem considerar a resistência dos povos originários e a razão pragmática desta efêmera miscigenação cultural. Concluiu-se, por fim, que as culturas indígenas, sobretudo suas artes, desempenharam papel fundamental na resistência às imposições europeias, de modo que as apropriações desses elementos culturais foram a principal maneira com que os jesuítas encontraram para que houvesse uma aproximação com os povos originários. Dessa forma, a atuação da Companhia de Jesus no litoral brasileiro durante o século XVI utilizou-se de métodos não tradicionais, e por vezes demasiadamente sensíveis aos olhos de outros importantes membros da Igreja Católica, para que o processo de catequização alcançasse seus tão desejados frutos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRADE, Leandro Lente de. Educação Antropofágica: apropriação cultural indígena pelos jesuítas no início da colonização portuguesa do Brasil (1549-1599). 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17670.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Jesuítaspor
dc.subject: Indígenaspor
dc.subject: Apropriação culturalpor
dc.subject: Brasil colôniapor
dc.subject: Século XVIpor
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Jesuitseng
dc.subject: Indigenous peopleeng
dc.subject: Cultural appropriationeng
dc.subject: Colonial Brazileng
dc.subject: 16th centuryeng
dc.subject: Educaciónspa
dc.subject: Jesuitasspa
dc.subject: Indiosspa
dc.subject: Apropiación culturalspa
dc.subject: Brasil colonialspa
dc.subject: Siglo XVIspa
dc.subject: Éducationfre
dc.subject: Jésuitesfre
dc.subject: Indigènefre
dc.subject: Appropriation culturellefre
dc.subject: Colonie du Brésilfre
dc.subject: Siècle XVIfre
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor