O protagonismo juvenil na percepção de jovens em um programa de educação para o trabalho na cidade de Ribeirão Preto.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Montrone, Aida Victoria Garcia
dc.contributor.author: Esteves, Maria Cristina Durante
dc.date.issued: 2005-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The teen protagonism is defined when the young is able to act in his/her family s circle, social and scholarship circle, being this act individual or in group. This study was carried out in order to identify the manner the Educational Working Program s learnings take place; verify if this learning helps the teen protagonism besides knowing the teens opinions and perceptions who took part of this program related to their rules in society. Teens inscribed in Ribeirão Preto s Educational Working Program took part of this study. Program inserted in Ribeirão Preto s National Comerce Learning Service (Serviço Nacional de Aprendizagem Comercial SENAC) which are linked to Ribeirão Preto s Mayor and the Educational Working Foundation. The data were collected from six focal groups that ocurred in September, 2004, involving fifty-six participants. The sessions were recorded according to teens and their responsibles authorizations. The discussions focused the teens perception in society, the meaning of taking part of this program and in other learning areas as well as the educational process in this program. The data were analyzed according to seven analysis categories: the teen s perception according to his rule in society, teen s participation, work and youthful, joy and the young, prevention, sexuality and drugs, learning and teaching and learning to life. The analysis showed some teens feel under pressure in having to help their families economically but in a program for young/teens they are able to learn for working and life. They stated there is a lack of spaces that could stimulate their participation in another activities and the act of creating these spaces would be important to their selfimprovement. They live with the violence s fear and mention the orientation s importance related to the sexually transmitted diseases prevention and pregnancy. They point these approaches should happen in a participative way, occasion in which they could be listened and give their opinions. We ought to think about learning spaces where the young/teens can occupy their protagonist rule, being able to have not only individual but collective transformations as well, generating changings in all social circles.eng
dc.description.resumo: O protagonismo juvenil é definido como a capacidade do jovem de atuar na sua esfera familiar, social e escolar, seja essa ação individual ou em grupo. Este estudo teve como objetivos identificar de que maneira ocorrem as aprendizagens no Programa de Educação para o Trabalho, verificar se essas aprendizagens favorecem o protagonismo juvenil e conhecer a percepção dos jovens participantes do programa quanto ao seu papel na sociedade. Participaram do estudo, jovens do Programa de Educação para o Trabalho, no município de Ribeirão Preto do Serviço Nacional de Aprendizagem Comercial (SENAC). A coleta de dados foi realizada através de seis grupos focais, envolvendo cinqüenta e seis participantes. As discussões enfocaram a percepção do jovem na sociedade, o significado de participar do Programa e em outros espaços de aprendizagens, assim como o processo educativo dentro do programa. Os dados foram analisados segundo sete categorias de análise: percepção do jovem quanto ao seu papel na sociedade; participação do jovem; trabalho e juventude; lazer e o jovem; prevenção, sexualidade e drogas; aprender e ensinar; e aprender para a vida. A análise dos dados mostrou que alguns jovens sentem-se pressionados a ajudar economicamente suas famílias, que no programa para jovens conseguem aprender para o trabalho e para a vida, que há poucos espaços que estimulam a participação do jovem em outras atividades e que a criação destes espaços é importante para seu crescimento pessoal. Eles vivenciam o medo da violência, apontam para a importância de orientações relacionadas à prevenção de infecções sexualmente transmissíveis e à gravidez. Concluiu-se que as aprendizagens ocorridas no programa de educação para o trabalho favorecem atitudes protagônicas nos jovens.por
dc.identifier.citation: ESTEVES, Maria Cristina Durante. O protagonismo juvenil na percepção de jovens em um programa de educação para o trabalho na cidade de Ribeirão Preto.. 2005. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Juventudepor
dc.subject: Participação socialpor
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Youthfuleng
dc.subject: Social participationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: O protagonismo juvenil na percepção de jovens em um programa de educação para o trabalho na cidade de Ribeirão Preto.por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor