Grupo de trabalho coletivo de reflexão sobre a qualidade na escola: limites e possibilidades
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Luana Costa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nardi, Letícia | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Almeida, Luana Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Silva, Alexandre Rodrigo Nishiwaki | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Pereira, Maria Simone Ferraz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation, funded by FAPESP (Process No. 24/04169-4), is linked to the project “Dimensions of Social Quality as a Catalyst for Reflection in/at School?” (Process No. 22/02996-5), developed through a collaborative research approach in a municipal public school located in the interior of the state of São Paulo, Brazil. The study is grounded in the framework of collaborative research (Ibiapina, 2008), which understands knowledge production as a process constructed through the relationship between university and school, and in the concept of the social quality of education (Bertagna et al., 2020), understood as an ethical, political, and formative dimension produced within the relationships and practices of everyday school life. The aim of the study was to analyze the limits and potentialities of the processes of reflection and self-evaluation developed within a Collective Working Group (Grupo de Trabalho Coletivo – GTC) established in the school context. The methodology adopted was a collaborative approach, with data analysis guided by thematic content analysis (Bardin, 1977). The empirical corpus consists of semi-structured interviews with school professionals—both participants and non-participants in the GTC—and systematic field diary records produced throughout the group meetings and the actions carried out in the school’s daily routine. The data were organized into meaning units and interpreted in light of the research objectives, while preserving ethical principles and the researcher’s reflexivity. The results show that the GTC operated as a situated space for school reflection and self-evaluation, characterized by more horizontal relationships and by exchange among different subjects as a central element of the experience. The group dynamics fostered shifts in how teachers, administrators, and staff came to interpret their work, their relationship with the school, and especially with children. Listening to children was recognized as a legitimate reading of the school reality, broadening adults’ perspectives on everyday educational practices. Although in a limited way, the GTC also enabled initiatives to engage families, pointing to possibilities for expanding participation beyond the school’s internal space. At the same time, the analysis reveals that these processes were shaped by structural and institutional limits, such as the lack of institutional time and space for holding meetings, limited school autonomy for collective planning, heterogeneous participation among professionals, lack of awareness of the group among non-participants, and weaknesses in internal communication. These conditions restricted the expansion and institutionalization of the group’s actions, highlighting self-evaluation as a tense democratic practice marked by negotiations, conflicts, and partial advances. It is concluded that the GTC constituted a significant formative experience, albeit provisional and situated, indicating that the social quality of education is constructed in everyday school life, through relationships, possible collective practices, and spaces in which reflection, listening, and participation are effectively experienced. The results also point to the need for longer-term research capable of accompanying and supporting the consolidation of collaborative processes and their developments over time. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação, financiada pela FAPESP (Processo 24/04169-4), vincula-se ao projeto “Dimensões da qualidade social como fomento à reflexão da/na escola?” (Processo Fapesp 22/02996-5), desenvolvido a partir de uma pesquisa com abordagem colaborativa em uma escola pública municipal do interior do estado de São Paulo. A investigação ancora-se no referencial da pesquisa colaborativa (Ibiapina, 2008), que compreende a produção do conhecimento como processo construído na relação entre universidade e escola, e no conceito de qualidade social da educação (Bertagna et al., 2020), entendida como dimensão ética, política e formativa produzida nas relações e práticas do cotidiano escolar. O estudo teve como objetivo analisar os limites e as potencialidades dos processos de reflexão e autoavaliação desenvolvidos em um Grupo de Trabalho Coletivo (GTC), constituído no contexto da escola. A metodologia adotada foi a abordagem colaborativa, com análise dos dados orientada pela análise de conteúdo temática (Bardin, 1977). O corpus empírico foi composto por entrevistas semiestruturadas com profissionais da escola — participantes e não participantes do GTC — e por registros sistemáticos em diário de campo, produzidos ao longo dos encontros do grupo e das ações por ele desenvolvidas no cotidiano escolar. Os dados foram organizados em núcleos de sentido e interpretados à luz dos objetivos da pesquisa, preservando os princípios éticos e a reflexividade da pesquisadora. Os resultados evidenciam que o GTC operou como um espaço situado de reflexão e autoavaliação da escola, caracterizado por relações mais horizontais e pela troca entre diferentes sujeitos como elemento central da experiência. A dinâmica do grupo favoreceu deslocamentos em como professores, gestores e funcionários passaram a significar seu trabalho e sua relação com a escola e, especialmente, com as crianças, bem como deslocamentos na própria pesquisadora, produzidos no processo investigativo e evidenciados na construção reflexiva das análises ao longo da pesquisa. Ao mesmo tempo, a análise revela que tais processos foram atravessados por limites estruturais e institucionais, como a falta de tempo-espaço institucional para a realização dos encontros, a baixa autonomia da escola para planejar coletivamente, a adesão heterogênea dos profissionais, o desconhecimento do grupo por sujeitos não participantes e as fragilidades na comunicação interna, o que restringiu a ampliação e a institucionalização das ações do grupo. Conclui-se que o GTC se constituiu como uma experiência formativa significativa, ainda que situada, indicando que a qualidade social da educação se constrói no cotidiano escolar, nas relações, nas práticas coletivas possíveis e nos espaços em que a reflexão, a escuta e a participação são vividas. Os resultados também apontam a necessidade de pesquisas de maior duração, capazes de acompanhar e apoiar a consolidação de processos colaborativos em seus desdobramentos ao longo do tempo. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo 24/04169-4 | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo 22/02996-5 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | NARDI, Letícia. Grupo de trabalho coletivo de reflexão sobre a qualidade na escola: limites e possibilidades. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24045. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho coletivo | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade social da educação | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa colaborativa | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Grupo de trabalho coletivo de reflexão sobre a qualidade na escola: limites e possibilidades | |
| dc.title.alternative | Collective reflection group on school quality: limits and possibilities | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |