Application of design of experiments (DoE) to dissolution method development in pharmaceutical industry
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira Filho, Edenir Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Renato Cesar de
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-28
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to apply design of experiment methodologyin the development of a dissolution method during the early phase ofdevelopment of a generic product in pharmaceutical industry. The model drug used during the development was the biphasic release product Zolpidem CR, which contains 12.5 mg of Zolpidem Hemitartrate per tablet. Previous to experimental design, a Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA)was performed to choose the most important variables.Four variables were considered the most importants to affect product release rate, which wereapparatus, rotation speed, volume and pH of the dissolution media. The variables selected were analysed by the full factorial design with the objective to identify the principal factors. The most critical factors were then used to construct the response surface model in order to model all variables and understand its interaction. The objective at this phase of product development was to reach anin vitro dissolution similar to the one in vivo, therefore all the responses were based on the in vivo absorption rate of the reference product obtained from literature. The mean Zolpidem plasma concentration-time profiles was deconvoluted by Wagner Nelson method and the deconvoluted curve was modeled to Logistic model. The parameters of the equation wereused as reference response. The responses monitored were the percentage dissolved in 0.25, 4.0 h, and the α ,β and R2 parameters of logistic equation. The model reliability and significance of the factors studied was evaluated by the analysis of variance (ANOVA). Two methods were used to determine the best dissolution condition, the first one was the Desirability Function and the second was the response surface sobreposition. The dissolution condition of basket with a rotation speed of 50 rpm and dissolution media of HCl 0,01 M (pH 2,0) with a volume of 500 ml was choosen as the condition that satisfied the desirability criterias stablished at the beginning of the experiment. The design of experiment methodology proved to be a more efficient methodology comparade to the traditional one factor at time (OFAT) method, reducing the number of experiments, number of samples and time to method development. The comprehension of the factors that affect release rate of the product and conclusion showed to be significantly superior to the traditional method.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desse trabalho foi aplicar uma metodologia de delineamento de experimentos no desenvolvimento de um método de dissolução durante a fase inicial de desenvolvimento de um produto genérico na indústria farmacêutica. O produto modelo utilizado foi o Zolpidem CR, que contém 12,5 mg de hemitartarato de zolpidem por comprimido. Antes de aplicar a metodologia de delineamento de experimentos, fez-se uma Análise de Modos de Falhas e seus Efeitos (FMEA) para escolher as variáveis mais importantes. Quatro variáveis foram consideradas as mais importantes para afetar a taxa de liberação do produto, sendo elas, aparato, velocidade de rotação, volume e pH do meio de dissolução. As variáveis selecionadas foram avaliadas pelo Planejamento Fatorial Completo com o objetivo de identificar os principais fatores que afetam a dissolução do produto. Os fatores mais críticos, pH do meio de dissolução velocidade de rotação e volume de meio foram então utilizados para construir um modelo de superfície de resposta, a fim de modelar e todas as variáveis e compreender suas interações. O objetivo nessa fase inicial de desenvolvimento do produto foi alcançar uma dissolução in vitro que seja semelhante a dissolução in vivo, portanto todas as respostas foram baseadas na taxa de absorção in vivo do medicamento referência previamente descrito na literatura. Os perfis médios de concentração plasmática de Zolpidem em relação ao tempo foram deconvoluidos pelo método de Wagner Nelson e a curva deconvoluida foi modelada pelo modelo Logistico. Os parâmetros da equação foram utilizados como resposta de referência. As respostas monitoradas foram aporcentagem dissolvida em 0,25 e4,0h e os parâmetros α, β e R2 do modelo logístico. A confiabilidade do modelo e a significância dos efeitos estudados foram avaliados pela análise de variância (ANOVA). Os métodos de desejabilidade e sobreposição de superfície de resposta foram utilizados para determinar a melhor condição de dissolução. A condição de dissolução de aparato cesto com velocidade de rotação de 50 rpm e meio de HCl 0,01 M (pH 2,0) e volume de 500 mL mostrou-se satisfatória e atendeu os critérios de desejabilidade estabelecidos. O delineamento de experimentos mostrou ser uma metodologia mais eficiente comparada ao método tradicional de um fator por vez (OFaT), reduzindo o número de experimentos, número de amostras e tempo de desenvolvimento do método. A compreensão dos fatores que afetam a taxa de liberação do produto e as conclusões obtidas se mostraram significativamente superiores ao método tradicional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Renato Cesar de. Application of design of experiments (DoE) to dissolution method development in pharmaceutical industry. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13223.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Química - PPGPQpor
dc.subject: Delineamento de experimentospor
dc.subject: Método de dissoluçãopor
dc.subject: Indústria farmacêuticapor
dc.subject: Hemitartarato de zolpidempor
dc.subject: Desing of experimentseng
dc.subject: Dissolution methodeng
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical industryeng
dc.subject: Zolpidem hemitartrateeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICApor
dc.title: Application of design of experiments (DoE) to dissolution method development in pharmaceutical industryeng
dc.title.alternative: Aplicação do delineamento de experimentos (DoE) no desenvolvimento de método de dissolução na indústria farmacêuticapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor