“O que você quer ser quando crescer?” Estereótipos de gênero e perspectivas profissionais de crianças
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Debora de Hollanda | |
| dc.contributor.author | Macêdo, Mayara da Vera Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Several researchers have studied the effects of gender stereotypes on children's development and their influence on future career choices, such as encouraging boys to become engineers and girls to become teachers. The literature has shown how gender stereotypes tend to exaggerate perceptions of abilities and potential, particularly in educational and professional contexts, thereby contributing to unequal treatment and opportunities for men and women and perpetuating social inequalities. The primary objective of this study was to contribute to the discussion by investigating a potential correlation between gender stereotyping and school-aged children's preferences for their future jobs. The participants were 23 children from the 1st and 3rd grades of two public elementary schools in a city of São Paulo, Brazil. To measure gender stereotyping, the Preschool Occupations, Activities, and Traits (POAT) Scale was used. This instrument assesses how stereotypical participants are through two subscales: the Attitude Measure (AM), which assesses children's beliefs about what boys and girls can do, and the Personal Measure (PM), which assesses their self-perceptions concerning gender stereotypes. In addition, the children answered a question about their future career aspirations (“What do you want to be when you grow up?”). The results showed that most participants scored moderate levels of gender stereotyping (52.2%). An analysis of variance (ANOVA) revealed no significant differences between the two age groups. However, participants scored significantly higher on the personal measure (PM) compared to the attitude measure (AM), suggesting that although children may believe that boys and girls can engage in a variety of activities, they still tend to choose gender-congruent options for themselves. Even so, among the 18 children who presented high scores on the PM subscale, only 6 of them chose jobs stereotypically associated with their gender, which may indicate a degree of flexibility in their internalized stereotypes. Despite practical limitations, such as the small and uneven sample size of this research, these findings suggest that gender stereotypes continue to influence children’s attitudes and expectations. Nonetheless, when asked broadly about their career aspirations, children may demonstrate greater flexibility, therefore pointing out the importance of more gender-neutral and inclusive educational approaches. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Vários pesquisadores têm estudado os efeitos dos estereótipos de gênero no desenvolvimento das crianças e sua influência sobre as escolhas profissionais futuras delas, como o incentivo a meninos para serem engenheiros ou a meninas para serem professoras. A literatura tem demonstrado como os estereótipos de gênero tendem a exagerar percepções de habilidades e potenciais, principalmente em contextos educacionais e profissionais, mantendo e perpetuando assim as desigualdades sociais. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo principal contribuir nesta mesma direção ao testar uma possível correlação entre estereotipia de gênero e preferências de crianças de idade escolar por futuras profissões. Participaram da pesquisa 23 crianças do 1º e 3º anos do Ensino Fundamental I de escolas públicas de uma cidade no interior de São Paulo. Para medir o nível de estereotipia de gênero, a Escala Preschool Occupations, Activities and Traits (POAT) foi utilizada. Essa escala avalia o quão estereotípicos são os participantes por meio de perguntas que medem as atitudes da criança em relação a outras pessoas - AM (Attitude Measure) - e avaliam também uma medida pessoal - PM (Personal Measure) -, quanto à visão das crianças sobre si mesmas em relação aos estereótipos de gênero. Além disso, as crianças responderam a uma pergunta sobre suas futuras perspectivas profissionais (“O que você quer ser quando crescer?”). Os resultados indicaram que a maioria das crianças apresentou níveis moderados de estereotipia de gênero (52,2%). A análise de variância (ANOVA) revelou que não houve diferença significativa entre os dois grupos de idade. Os resultados indicaram também maior estereotipia de gênero na medida pessoal (PM) em comparação à medida de atitude (AM), com diferença estatisticamente significativa entre as subescalas. Ainda assim, das 18 crianças com alta estereotipia pessoal, apenas 6 escolheram profissões alinhadas ao seu gênero, sugerindo certa flexibilização desses estereótipos. Apesar das limitações práticas da pesquisa quanto ao número de participantes, esses dados sugerem a presença ainda influente de estereótipos de gênero nas atitudes e expectativas de crianças, mesmo que haja mais flexibilidade quando elas respondem a questões abertas sobre possíveis escolhas profissionais futuras. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MACÊDO, Mayara da Vera Cruz. “O que você quer ser quando crescer?” Estereótipos de gênero e perspectivas profissionais de crianças. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22680. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Psicologia - Psi | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Estereótipos de gênero | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento infantil | |
| dc.subject | Perspectivas profissionais | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | |
| dc.title | “O que você quer ser quando crescer?” Estereótipos de gênero e perspectivas profissionais de crianças | |
| dc.title.alternative | "What do you want to be when you grow up?" Gender stereotypes and children's professional perspectives | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |