Aplicação do lean office na administração pública: Um estudo de caso em uma instituição federal de ensino superior
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Fábio Molina da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Elias, Laís Garcez Rocha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Public administration follows norms, deadlines, and procedures, which stems from its roots in Max Weber's principles of operation and bureaucracy. These principles, centered on rationality, hierarchy, and cost-effectiveness, are designed to ensure fairness, consistency, and the efficient enforcement of rules, ultimately benefiting society as a whole. However, many public agencies are now adopting methodologies, tools, and practices from the private sector to address the dilemma of budget cuts while improving the services provided. The aim of this study is to apply Lean Office tools to the bidding process known as the Electronic Auction through the Price Registration System of the Federal University of Mato Grosso Foundation (FUFMT), in accordance with the changes brought by the New Public Procurement and Contracts Law, Law No. 14.133/2021. To achieve the proposed objective, a case study was conducted in the Procurement Management Coordination (CGC) of FUFMT, focusing on the bidding process in the Electronic Auction (PE) modality through the Price Registration System (SRP). Data for the study were collected through simple observation by the researcher, analysis of processes that originated the Price Registration Records in 2023, document analysis, an orientation questionnaire, and a focus group with a semi-structured guide involving the stakeholders of the process. In this context, the main contribution expected from the development of this study is to propose the improvement of public administration performance by eliminating waste, with the aid of Lean Office methodology, in compliance with legal requirements. With the collected data and applied tools, it was possible to develop the framework for the PE SRP process, with key points including raising awareness among requesting staff about their essential role, improvements in purchasing planning, the use of Preliminary Technical Study models and the Risk Matrix, as well as providing a pre-filled Terms of Reference and learning from previous processes. The creation of a response and action database to address recommendations from the Federal Attorney General’s Office, process standardization, and internal dispatches. Additionally, permanent actions are suggested, such as the creation and updating of Standard Operating Procedures (ETPs), guides, and best practices manuals, which will contribute to a faster and more accurate process flow. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A administração pública segue normas, prazos e ritos, o que decorre de suas raízes nos princípios de operação e burocracia de Max Weber. Esses princípios, centrados na racionalidade, hierarquia e custo-benefício, são projetados para garantir justiça, consistência e o cumprimento eficiente das regras, beneficiando a sociedade como um todo. No entanto, atualmente, muitos órgãos públicos estão adotando metodologias, ferramentas e práticas do setor privado como forma de enfrentar o dilema de cortes nos orçamentos face a necessidade de melhoria nos serviços prestados. O objetivo do presente estudo é aplicar ferramentas do Lean Office no processo licitatório denominado de Pregão Eletrônico via Sistema de Registro de Preços da Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso (FUFMT), segundo as alterações advindas da Nova Lei de Licitações e Contratos, Lei nº 14.133/2021. Como forma de alcançar o objetivo proposto foi desenvolvido um Estudo de Caso na Coordenação de Gestão de Contratações (CGC) da FUFMT, no processo licitatório na modalidade de Pregão Eletrônico (PE) via Sistema de Registro de Preços (SRP). Os dados do estudo foram coletados por meio de simples observação da pesquisadora, estudo dos processos que deram origem à Atas de Registro de Preços no ano de 2023, análise de documentos, questionário de ambientação e grupo focal com roteiro semi estruturado com os stakeholder do processo. Com os dados coletados e ferramentas aplicadas, foi possível elaborar o Framework para o processo PE SRP, com principais pontos a conscientização dos servidores requisitantes sobre seu papel essencial, melhorias no planejamento de compras, utilização de modelos de Estudo Técnico Preliminar e Matriz de Riscos, além do fornecimento de um Termo de Referência pré-preenchido e aprendizado com processos anteriores. A criação de um banco de respostas e ações para saneamento de recomendações da Procuradoria Geral Federal, padronização processual e despachos internos. Somado a isso, sugere-se ações permanentes, como a criação e atualização de POPs, Guias e Manuais de Boas Práticas, que irão contribuir para uma tramitação mais ágil e precisa. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ELIAS, Laís Garcez Rocha. Aplicação do lean office na administração pública: Um estudo de caso em uma instituição federal de ensino superior. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21706. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Engenharia de Produção - PPGPEP | |
| dc.subject | Administração pública | |
| dc.subject | Lean office | eng |
| dc.subject | Aplicação de ferramentas | |
| dc.subject | Public administration | eng |
| dc.subject | Application of tools | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAO | |
| dc.title | Aplicação do lean office na administração pública: Um estudo de caso em uma instituição federal de ensino superior | |
| dc.title.alternative | Application of lean office in public administration: a case study in a federal higher institution | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |