Fabio Luz e os processos psicossociais: projeto de educação libertária (1888-1938)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bittar, Marisa
dc.contributor.author: Ferraz, Ofélia Pereira
dc.contributor.referee: Reis, Denise Maria
dc.contributor.referee: Lopes, Roseli Esquerdo
dc.contributor.referee: Silva, Alessandra Nicodemos Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee: Souza, José Carlos Lima de
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-25
dc.description.abstract: The primary objective of this study is to investigate the pivotal role played by Fábio Luz (1864 1938) in the history of Brazilian Education. The research highlights that the most significant contribution within the body of work of Fábio Luz, a renowned figure in the anarchist movementlies in the realm of libertarian education. This process began with his 1888 medical thesis, “Hypnotismo e Livre Arbitrio” (Hypnotism and Free Will), presented to the Faculty of Medicine of Bahia. His work addresses social categories crucial to the social fabric: workers, women, and children. We hypothesize that education in Fábio Luz’s work is infused with concepts from social psychology. We aim to fill gaps in existing biographies of Fábio Luz, treating him as an intellectual, educator, and thinker concerned with social issues such as unemployment and ethnic-racial inequality. His novels, novellas, short stories, and pamphlets are rich in social criticism and are geared toward political activism and professional engagement with the working class. We emphasize that his activities unfolded amid conflicts with other intellectuals dynamics best understood through the concepts of "social field" and "habitus" developed in Pierre Bourdieu's theory (1864-1938). We present the Faculty of Medicine of Bahia through the lens of progressive education grounded in innovations from German philosophy and highlight the factors that shaped the medical profession in Brazil. Consequently, the study of psychiatry shifted from a neuropsychiatric focus toward social psychology. Fábio Luz’s writings on the working class enable analysis of this demographic along the Rio-São Paulo axis, particularly in the context of anarcho-socialist social movements. The lives of these workers underscore the importance of Fábio Luz’s social novels within the framework of modernity in First Republic Brazil. To address this concept, we draw upon Weberian studies regarding social action and the Protestant ethic of capitalism. About women, Fábio Luz even without having the standing to speak on the issue- writes about female freedom, expressing views closely aligned with the contemporary feminist movement. Fábio Luz’s work treats the child as an autonomous social category capable of thinking, feeling, and reacting. By the time Fábio Luz published his schoolbooks (between 1911 and 1917), children's narratives already showed a certain level of care, yet the texts lacked a secular approach; Fábio Luz pioneered this secular perspective during that specific period. This study is grounded in biographical and theoretical research with document analysis, drawing primarily on primary sources such as Fábio Luz’s books and pamphlets. From the perspective of the history of education, the research reveals that Dr. Fábio Luz’s libertarian education project shaped by the social processes he engaged in as a school inspector, physician, and activist in Rio de Janeiro (then the Federal Capital) constitutes a key element of a pedagogical era capable of bridging the gap between the Pombaline Period (1759-1872) and the “Escola Nova” (New Education) movement (1932)eng
dc.description.resumo: Esse trabalho tem como principal objetivo investigar o protagonismo de Fábio Luz (1864 1938), na história da educação brasileira. A relevância da pesquisa é reconhecer, no âmbito do trabalho de Fábio Luz, autor consagrado do projeto anarquista, que sua maior contribuição está voltada para a educação libertária. Processo que se iniciou em sua tese de medicina de 1888: “Hypnotismo e Livre Arbitrio”, apresentada à Faculdade de Medicina da Bahia. Contém em seu conteúdo, categorias sociais importantes à trama social: os trabalhadores, as mulheres, e as crianças. Construímos a hipótese de que a educação na obra de Fábio Luz está permeada por recursos da psicologia social. Buscamos fechar algumas lacunas das biografias já apresentadas sobre Fábio Luz. Tratamos Fábio Luz como intelectual, educador e pensador com preocupações próprias do campo social como, por exemplo, as temáticas do desemprego e da desigualdade étnico-racial. Seus romances, novelas, contos e panfletos são ricos em crítica social, e voltam se para o ativismo político e o exercício profissional junto aos trabalhadores. Ressaltamos que a sua atuação se dá em meio a disputas com outros intelectuais, o que é decifrado através dos conceitos de Campo Social e Habitus, desenvolvidos nas teorias de Pierre Bourdieu (1930 2002). Apresentamos a Faculdade de Medicina da Bahia, na perspectiva de uma educação progressista com base nas inovações da Filosofia alemã e o destaque de fatores que balizaram a profissão médica no Brasil. Dessa forma, o estudo da psiquiatria, antes baseado na neuropsiquiatria, tende para a psicologia social. O trabalhador, na escrita de Fábio Luz, permite levantamentos dessa classe no eixo Rio São Paulo, em decorrência dos movimentos sociais anarco-socialistas. A vida dos trabalhadores vem balizar a importância do romance social de Fábio Luz na perspectiva da modernidade no Brasil da Primeira República. Para tratar dessa concepção, buscamos o estudo weberiano das ações sociais e a ética protestante capitalista. Sobre as mulheres, Fábio Luz, mesmo não tendo lugar de fala, escreve sobre a liberdade feminina, com um pensamento muito próximo do movimento feminista atual. A obra de Fábio Luz trata a criança como uma categoria social autônoma, que pensa, sente e reage. Até o período de 1911 e 1917, datas das publicações dos livros escolares de Fábio Luz, já havia um certo cuidado nas narrativas infantis, mas não havia laicidade nos textos. Fábio Luz vai inaugurar essa vertente nesse período específico. O referencial teórico deste trabalho se baseia em uma pesquisa biográfica e teórica com consulta documental, que utiliza obras de fontes primárias, sobretudo os livros e panfletos de Fábio Luz. A pesquisa em si nos revelou, no foco da história da educação, que o projeto de educação libertária do Dr. Fábio Luz, através dos processos sociais criados em sua jornada de Inspetor Escolar, médico e ativista, no Rio de Janeiro, Capital Federal, são elementos constitutivos de um período pedagógico, capaz de preencher uma lacuna existente entre o Período Pombalino (1759-1872) e a Escola Nova (1932)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: FERRAZ, Ofélia Pereira. Fabio Luz e os processos psicossociais: projeto de educação libertária (1888-1938). 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24587.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas - CECH
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: Psicologia Socialpor
dc.subject: History of educationeng
dc.subject: Educação Libertáriapor
dc.subject: History of educationeng
dc.subject: Social Psychologyeng
dc.subject: Libertarian Educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: Fabio Luz e os processos psicossociais: projeto de educação libertária (1888-1938)por
dc.title.alternative: Fabio Luz and psychosocial processes: a project for libertarian education (1888-1938)eng
dc.type: Tese