Atuação e formação em estimulação precoce : caracterização da percepção dos profissionais em três instituições
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gil, Maria Stella Coutinho de Alcântara
dc.contributor.author: Bobrek, Andreia
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-27
dc.description.abstract: In Brazilian context, the official guideline recommends that Early Stimulation have the purpose of providing the development of children with special needs. In the use of the institutions, this practice involves different types of professionals and of guided acquirements to children with risk to their development. The diversity of practices makes it relevant to describe the performance of the professionals that work in Early Stimulation programs as a way of enabling the improvement of the work carried out, aiming the harmonization of concepts, guidelines and practices. In this research, the purpose was to describe the performance of 13 professionals experienced in working at early stimulation programs, in three institutions, and to analyze the relationships established by these professionals between their professional practice and the knowledge acquired during graduation course. For this purpose, an exploratory study was carried out, whose data collection consisted of semistructured interviews with the abovementioned professionals and the collection of the institutions’ data through consults to the coordination and to the available documents. Regarding the results, the interviewed professionals conceived early stimulation as the provision of opportunities to the child’s development; and/or support to the Family or the prevention of risk for the development. The professionals considered it important for a good service in the early stimulation program the professional involvement and/or specific working conditions and/or partnership with the family. Regarding the difficulties faced in carrying out the work, the reports were focused on the lack of familiar participation/involvement, the inadequacy of work conditions and the work with the child itself. Regarding the preparation/training that the Higher Education Institution (HEI) offered for the work in early stimulation program, eight interviewed professionals informed that the graduation course offered the training on the Early Stimulation; however, half of them related that this training was inadequate/superficial. From the thirteen professionals, five declared that the HEI did not offer preparation/training to work with early stimulation. From all the professionals, tem considered that the HEI could have offered better training, even those that offered some; from those tem, five declared that there should be better articulation between theory and practice.eng
dc.description.resumo: No contexto brasileiro, a diretriz oficial preconiza que a Estimulação Precoce tem por finalidade propiciar o desenvolvimento de crianças com necessidades especiais. Na prática das instituições, esse serviço requer diferentes tipos de profissionais e de saberes orientados também para as crianças com risco para o desenvolvimento. A diversidade de serviços torna relevante caracterizar a atuação dos profissionais nos programas de Estimulação Precoce, como forma de possibilitar a compreensão do trabalho realizado, visando a compatibilização dos conceitos, diretrizes e práticas. Nesta pesquisa, visou-se caracterizar a atuação de 13 profissionais, com experiência de trabalho em programas de Estimulação Precoce, em três instituições, e analisar as relações que os profissionais estabeleciam entre a sua atuação profissional e a formação recebida durante a graduação. Para tanto, foi realizado um estudo exploratório cuja coleta de dados consistiu na realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas com os referidos profissionais e coleta de dados das instituições por meio de consulta à coordenação e aos documentos disponíveis. Com relação aos resultados, os entrevistados concebiam a Estimulação Precoce como oferecimento de oportunidades para o desenvolvimento da criança; e/ou suporte à família ou prevenção de risco para o desenvolvimento. Os profissionais consideravam importante para um bom atendimento, no programa de Estimulação Precoce, o envolvimento profissional e/ou condições específicas de trabalho e/ou parceria com a família. Quanto às dificuldades enfrentadas, os relatos referiramse à falta de participação/envolvimento familiar; à insuficiência das condições de trabalho e às atividades específicas com a criança. Sobre o preparo/formação que a Instituição de Ensino Superior (IES) ofereceu para a atuação na Estimulação Precoce, oito entrevistados informaram que o curso de graduação forneceu formação a respeito da Estimulação Precoce, porém a metade desses profissionais relatou que essa formação foi insuficiente/superficial e cinco afirmaram que a IES não preparou/formou para atuar na Estimulação Precoce. Do total de profissionais, dez consideraram que a IES poderia ter proporcionado melhor formação, mesmo aquelas que ofereceram alguma formação; destes dez, cinco afirmaram que deveria ter maior articulação entre teoria e prática.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: BOBREK, Andreia. Atuação e formação em estimulação precoce : caracterização da percepção dos profissionais em três instituições. 2014. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7257.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Estimulação precocepor
dc.subject: Atuação profissionalpor
dc.subject: Formação profissionalpor
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Early Interventioneng
dc.subject: Professional practiceeng
dc.subject: Professional trainingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Atuação e formação em estimulação precoce : caracterização da percepção dos profissionais em três instituiçõespor
dc.title.alternative: Acting and practice in Early Stimulation: characterization of the perception of professionals in three institutionseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor