Subsídios para a história da educação no Brasil: um estudo da revista do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira Junior, Amarilio
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Maria Aparecida
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-12
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the contributions of the Journal of the Institute of History and Geography of São Paulo (RIHGSP) for history of Brazilian education through an analysis of articles published in this journal between 1895 and 2004. The motivation for the study came from the fact that despite the importance of Geographical and Historical Institutes for national historiography, which can be proven by numerous academic studies conducted, there is a gap in the historiography of Brazilian education regarding the use of these journals institutes as primary sources for the history of education. Therefore, this thesis aims to answer the following research question: what are the contributions of RIHGSP for the History of Education in Brazil? The justification for this research is grounded in the understanding that the study of scientific production in the pages of this magazine is relevant to the reconstruction of their own national historiography and to demonstrate the role that information sources play in dissemination of information and the development of the research scientific education. Thus , the main objective of the research was to highlight the contributions of RIHGSP to the historiography of Brazilian education , and the specific objectives were : a) outline a historical overview of Geographical and Historical Institutes in national and world stage standing in this context the History Institute and Geography of São Paulo , b ) describe the main features of the Journal of the Historical and Geographical Institute of São Paulo ( RIHGSP) c ) analyze this scientific production according to bibliometric parameters of authorship, thematic and temporal distribution; d) conduct a content analysis of a selected sample of 20 articles RIHGSP related to the theme of the history of education. From the methodological point of view the research was characterized as an exploratory and descriptive study. The analytical approaches were supported in the bibliometric analysis and content analysis and involved the following steps: literature review, collection, organization and systematization of data and analysis and interpretation of results. Thus, it was possible to obtain scientific evidence to demonstrate that the texts published in RIHGSP, are key to the history and historiography of Brazilian education, because they allow understanding how the literate elite - represented by intellectuals who publish articles in this journal - thought education Brazilian.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese analisa as contribuições da Revista do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulo (Revista IHGSP) para História da Educação brasileira por meio da análise de artigos publicados neste periódico entre 1895 e 2004. A motivação para o estudo veio da constatação de que a despeito da importância dos Institutos Históricos e Geográficos para a historiografia nacional, o que pode ser comprovado pelos inúmeros estudos acadêmicos realizados, há uma lacuna na historiografia educacional brasileira no que tange a utilização dos periódicos desses Institutos como fontes primárias para a História da Educação. Diante disso, essa tese buscou responder a seguinte questão de pesquisa: quais são as contribuições da RIHGSP para a História da Educação no Brasil? A justificativa para essa pesquisa está assentada no entendimento de que o estudo da produção científica nas páginas dessa Revista é relevante para a reconstrução da própria historiografia nacional e para demonstrar o papel que as fontes de informação assumem na disseminação das informações e no desenvolvimento da própria pesquisa científica em Educação. Assim, o objetivo principal da pesquisa foi o de destacar as contribuições da RIHGSP para a historiografia da educação brasileira, e os objetivos específicos foram: a) delinear um panorama histórico dos Institutos Históricos e Geográficos no cenário mundial e nacional situando nesse contexto o Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulo; b) descrever as principais características da Revista do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulo (RIHGSP); c) analisar essa produção científica de acordo com os seguintes parâmetros bibliométricos: autoria, temática e distribuição temporal; d) realizar a análise de conteúdo de uma amostra selecionada de 20 artigos da RIHGSP relacionados à temática da história da educação. Do ponto de vista metodológico a pesquisa caracterizou-se como um estudo exploratório e caráter descritivo e analítico apoiado nas abordagens da análise bibliométrica e de conteúdo e envolveu o desenvolvimento das seguintes etapas: revisão de literatura; coleta, organização e sistematização dos dados e análise e interpretação dos resultados. Dessa forma, conseguiu-se obter evidências científicas para demonstrar que os textos, publicados na RIHGSP, são fundamentais para a história e historiografia da educação brasileira, pois permitem compreender como a elite letrada representada pelos intelectuais que publicam artigos neste periódico pensava a educação brasileira.por
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Maria Aparecida. Subsídios para a história da educação no Brasil: um estudo da revista do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulo. 2013. 212 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Brasil educação - históriapor
dc.subject: Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulopor
dc.subject: Revista do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulopor
dc.subject: History of educationeng
dc.subject: Journal of the Institute of History and Geography of São Pauloeng
dc.subject: Historiography of Educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Subsídios para a história da educação no Brasil: um estudo da revista do Instituto Histórico e Geográfico de São Paulopor
dc.type: Tesepor