Preditores da participação social de idosos independentes cadastrados em estratégias de saúde da família do município de Araras/SP
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fontaine, Anne Marie Germaine Victorine
dc.contributor.advisor1: Matsukura, Thelma Simões
dc.contributor.author: Rebellato, Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2016-10-31
dc.description.abstract: Social participation, besides being considered one of main goals of rehabilitation, is defined by scientific literature and some specific public policies for the elderly as one of the pillars to active aging. Nevertheless, few studies have investigated the social participation of Brazilian elderly population and its predictors. The objective of this present study was to identify the predictors of variation of the social participation of independent elderly enrolled in Family Health Strategies units in the municipality of Araras/SP. Besides investigating the dimensions of LIFE-H 3.1- Brazil and its reliability; to characterize the profile of the elderly population; to identify associations between socio-demographic, health conditions, perception of intergenerational solidarity and quality of life and to compare levels of social participation amongst elderly subgroups. A total of 175 elderly, registered in 10 Family Health Strategies of all regions of the city have participated in the present study. All data have been collected through identification form, containing social-demographic variables, from health, familiar intergenerational solidarity aspects, among parents and children, perception of quality of life, besides the following standardized instruments: Geriatric Depression Scale, Katz Scale, Mini Mental State Examination, and LIFE-H 3.1-Brasil which evaluates social participation. Data analysis has been descriptive, comparative, correlational e multivariate performed on SPSS v23.0. The evaluation of predictors of social participation was conducted by Linear Regression Analysis, taking into account the dimension of LIFE-H 3.1 previously extracted from Factor Analysis, namely: Personal Care, Community, Recreation and Communication, apart from global evaluation of social participation which involved these four dimensions (LIFE-H Total). The factorial analysis and the internal consistency of the dimensions of LIFE-H 3.1-Brazil confirm the reliability of data and utilization of such instrument in independent elderly. The association among the variables contributed to identify the factors related to health and disease condition of such population, strengthening the influence of contextual factors in this life period. Main results revealed average variations of social participation due to different variables, with special highlight on marital status, schooling, city district where he/she lives, familiar intergenerational solidarity, comorbidities, presence if depressive symptomatology, cognitive ability, physical activities practicing and subjective perception of quality of living, which were confirmed in the correlation study. The variables which acted as predictors of global social participation (LIFE-H Total) were living in specific city districts, physical activities practicing number of diseases, cognitive ability, age, depressive symptomatology, subjective evaluation of quality of life and widowhood, in that order. The variables city district, physical activity practicing, cognitive ability and subjective evaluation of quality of living acted positively, whilst other variables acted negatively in the social participation variation. This study reveals the complexity and multidimensionality of elderly social participation and the influence of personal and environmental determining factors which, mostly, could be modifiable. It is argued that maximization of actions e programs destined mainly to elderly preventive health care along with investments in infrastructure, safety and implementation of services may be of great value to the feasibility of greater social participation of such population. The continuity of these studies is desirable for deeper theoretical and empirical understanding such theme, overall the qualiquantitative and longitudinal nature to the seizure of changes, tendencies and predictors of elderly social participation in different degrees of functionality and health condition.eng
dc.description.resumo: A participação social, além de ser considerada um dos principais objetivos da reabilitação, é definida pela literatura científica e políticas públicas específicas para a população idosa como um dos pilares para o envelhecimento ativo. Entretanto, poucos estudos têm investigado a participação social da população idosa brasileira e seus preditores. O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar os preditores da variação da participação social de idosos independentes cadastrados em unidades de Estratégias de Saúde da Família (ESFs) do município de Araras/SP. Além de avaliar as dimensões do LIFE-H 3.1-Brasil e a sua fiabilidade; caracterizar o perfil da população; identificar associações entre as condições sociodemográficas, de saúde, percepção de solidariedade intergeracional e qualidade de vida e comparar níveis de participação social entre subgrupos de idosos. Participaram 175 idosos cadastrados em 10 ESFs de todas as regiões da cidade. Os dados foram coletados por meio de ficha de identificação contendo variáveis sociodemográficas, de saúde, aspectos da solidariedade intergeracional familiar entre pais e filhos e percepção de qualidade de vida, além dos seguintes instrumentos padronizados: Escala de Depressão Geriátrica, Escala de Katz, Mini Exame do Estado Mental e do LIFE-H 3.1-Brasil, que avalia a participação social. A análise dos dados foi descritiva, comparativa, correlacional e multivariada realizada no SPSS v23.0. A avaliação dos preditores da participação social foi conduzida pela Análise de Regressão Linear, considerando, as dimensões do LIFE-H 3.1 extraídas previamente da Análise Fatorial do instrumento, a saber: Cuidados Pessoais, Comunidade, Recreação e Comunicação, além da avaliação global da participação social que envolveu essas quatro dimensões (LIFE-H Total). A análise fatorial e da consistência interna das dimensões do LIFE-H 3.1-Brasil apontam para a fiabilidade dos dados e utilização do instrumento em idosos independentes. A associação entre as variáveis contribuiu para identificar fatores relacionados à condição de saúde e doença dessa população, reforçando a influência de fatores contextuais nessa fase da vida. Os principais resultados revelaram diferenças de médias de participação social em função de diferentes variáveis, com destaque para o estado civil, escolaridade, região da cidade onde mora, solidariedade intergeracional, comorbidades, presença de sintomatologia depressiva, capacidade cognitiva, prática de atividade física e percepção subjetiva de qualidade de vida, que foram confirmadas no estudo de correlação. As variáveis que atuaram como preditores da participação social global (LIFE-H Total) foram viver em determinadas regiões da cidade, prática de atividade física, número de doenças, capacidade cognitiva, idade, sintomatologia depressiva, avaliação subjetiva de qualidade de vida e viuvez, nessa ordem. As variáveis regiões da cidade, prática de atividade física, capacidade cognitiva e avaliação subjetiva de qualidade de vida agiram de forma positiva, enquanto que as outras variáveis atuaram negativamente na variação da participação social. Este estudo revela a complexidade e multidimensionalidade da participação social de idosos e a influência de determinantes pessoais e ambientais, que, em sua maioria, podem ser modificáveis. Discute-se que a maximização de ações e programas destinados ao cuidado, principalmente, de saúde do idoso de forma preventiva e de investimentos no território, como melhorias de infraestrutura, segurança e implementação de serviços podem ser de grande valia para a viabilidade de maior participação social desta população. Indica-se a continuidade de estudos para o aprofundamento teórico e empírico sobre o tema, sobretudo de natureza quali-quantitativa e longitudinais para apreensão das mudanças, tendências e preditores da participação social de idosos de diferentes graus de funcionalidade e condição de saúde.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: REBELLATO, Carolina. Preditores da participação social de idosos independentes cadastrados em estratégias de saúde da família do município de Araras/SP. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8753.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Participação socialpor
dc.subject: Envelhecimento ativopor
dc.subject: Fatores sociodemográficospor
dc.subject: Condições de saúdepor
dc.subject: Solidariedade familiar intergeracionalpor
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Social participationeng
dc.subject: Active agingeng
dc.subject: Sociodemographic factorseng
dc.subject: Health conditioneng
dc.subject: Familiar intergenerational solidarityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Preditores da participação social de idosos independentes cadastrados em estratégias de saúde da família do município de Araras/SPpor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor