Estudo comparativo de indicadores de saúde bucal em modelos assistenciais da Atenção Básica de São Carlos/SP a partir do SIA-SUS
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Geovani Gurgel Aciole da
dc.contributor.author: Magri, Laís Valencise
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-17
dc.description.abstract: The planning and evaluation of oral health practices are essential in the context of primary care. In this sense, the oral health indicators are important instruments for quantitative analysis, which can be used with these purposes. The aim of this study was to compare four oral health indicators [Income Indicator (II) Attrition (AI), Modified Prevention Emphasis (MPEI), Indicator Value Restoration / Extraction (IVRE), and the Relationship First Consultation/Urgency (RFCU)] in the Family Health Units (FHU) and Basic Health Units (BHU) in São Carlos/SP, in the period 2008-2011. Study participants were 15 FHU and 11 BHU. The data of the dental procedures performed were extracted from the Outpatient Information System (SIA-SUS) and the indicators were calculated according Narvai (1996). Statistical analysis was performed by Mann- Whitney test, adopting a significance level of 5%. The average (standard deviation) of II, AI, MPEI, IVRE and RFCU during the study period were, respectively, 20 (10.9), 7.5 (17.8), 0.06 (0.24); 5.2 (1.4), 0.7 (0.6) to BHU and 18.2 (12.2), 13.1 (20.1), 0.12 (0.33); 4.7 (2.1), 0.3 (0.5) for the FHU. Significant differences (p <0.05) were observed for IVRE and RFCU. It can be concluded that although BHU have shown a better performance than the FHU in São Carlos, in the period studied, the results also indicated a strengthening process of the Family Health Strategy. MPEI, AI and RFCU showed unsatisfactory results, pointing to the difficulty in implementing prevention and health promotion, difficulty in reaching the target audience and dental care focused on emergency and curative procedures. IVRE and II showed the best results, indicating high productivity in terms of dental care and a model focused on conservative practices.eng
dc.description.resumo: O planejamento e a avaliação das ações em saúde bucal são essenciais no âmbito da Atenção Básica. Neste sentido, os indicadores de saúde bucal são importantes instrumentos de análise quantitativa, que podem ser empregados com estas finalidades. O objetivo deste trabalho foi comparar quatro indicadores de saúde bucal [Indicador de Rendimento (IR), Atrição (IA), Ênfase em Prevenção Modificado (IEPM), Indicador Relação Restauração/Extração (IRRE), além da Relação 1ª Consulta/Urgência (RPCU)] em Unidades de Saúde da Família (USF) e Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS), do município de São Carlos/SP, no período de 2008 a 2011. Fizeram parte do estudo 15 USF e 11 UBS. Os dados dos procedimentos odontológicos realizados foram extraídos do Sistema de Informações Ambulatoriais (SIA-SUS) e os indicadores foram calculados segundo Narvai (1996). A análise estatística foi realizada pelo Teste de Mann-Whitney, adotando-se um nível de significância de 5%. As médias (desvio-padrão) de IR, IA, IEPM, IRRE e RPCU, no período estudado foram, respectivamente, 20(10,9); 7,5(17,8); 0,06(0,24); 5,2(1,4); 0,7(0,6) para UBS e 18,2(12,2); 13,1(20,1); 0,12(0,33); 4,7(2,1); 0,3(0,5) para USF. Diferenças significativas (p<0,05) foram observadas para IRRE e RPCU. Pode-se concluir que, embora as UBS tenham apresentado melhor desempenho do que as USF no município de São Carlos/SP, no período estudado, os resultados também indicaram um processo de fortalecimento da ESF. IEPM, IA e RPCU demonstraram resultados insatisfatórios, apontando para dificuldade de realização de ações de prevenção e promoção da saúde, dificuldade em atingir o público-alvo e atendimentos odontológicos concentrados em urgências e procedimentos curativos. IR e IRRE apresentaram os melhores resultados, indicando alta produtividade em termos de atendimentos odontológicos na AB e um modelo assistencial voltado para práticas conservadoras.por
dc.identifier.citation: MAGRI, Laís Valencise. Comparative study of oral health indicators in healthcare models at Primary Care of São Carlos/SP from SIA-SUS. 2013. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGCpor
dc.subject: Odontologiapor
dc.subject: Indicadores de saúdepor
dc.subject: Sistemas de informação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Odontologia comunitáriapor
dc.subject: Indicadores básicos de saúdepor
dc.subject: Community dentistryeng
dc.subject: Health status indicatorseng
dc.subject: Information systemseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.title: Estudo comparativo de indicadores de saúde bucal em modelos assistenciais da Atenção Básica de São Carlos/SP a partir do SIA-SUSpor
dc.title.alternative: Comparative study of oral health indicators in healthcare models at Primary Care of São Carlos/SP from SIA-SUSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor