Ajustes cardiorrespiratórios em ratos submetidos a diferentes tipos de desidratações
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Patrícia Maria de
dc.contributor.author: Fávero, Michele Thaís
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-06
dc.description.abstract: Arthropods and vertebrates have a great ability to concentrate urine by the kidney and behaviors directed the conservation and acquisition of water and salt due to activities controlled by mechanisms involving hormones and neural circuits. The loss of water or body volume can occur in the intracellular compartment (intracellular dehydration), the extracellular compartment (extracellular dehydration) or both (absolute or duble dehydration). Studies from our laboratory had shown that in unanesthetized animals extracellular dehydration produced by furosemide injection followed by keeping animals with a sodium deficient diet does not alter the basal cardiovascular parameters, but change the basal ventilation.Therefore, the objectives of our study in unanesthetized rats submitted to intracellular dehydration or duble dehydration were: 1) to characterize the baseline cardiorespiratory responses; 2) evaluate the arterial blood gas parameters; 3) to evaluate plasma concentrations of sodium, potassium and plasma osmolality; 4) evaluate the cardiorespiratory responses to the activation of glutamate NMDA receptors in the NTS before and after pretreatment with glutamate NMDA receptor antagonist (AP5) of rats submitted to mixed dehydration. Holtzman rats were implanted with cannula in the NTS and catheter inserted in the abdominal aorta via the femoral artery and femoral vein. The ventilation (VE) measurement were obtained by whole body plethysmography method. The protocols was performed in rats euhydrated (before dehydration), dehydrated (following the methodology to induce dehydration) and/or rehydrated rats (2 h after free access to water and 0.3 M NaCl). The intracellular dehydration induced by intragastric overload 2 M NaCl (2 mL) produced an increase 22 in mean arterial pressure (MAP), without change the heart rate (HR), tidal volume (VT), respiratory rate (fR) and VE. The duble dehydration (intracellular and extracellular combined) induced by 24 h of water deprivation, produced an increase in MAP and VT without modifying the HR, fR and VE. In rehydrated rats PAM and VT returned to baseline. Unilateral injections of L-glutamate and NMDA glutamatergic receptor agonist into NTS of euhydrated rats produced pressor responses and bradycardia. After 24 hours of water deprivation these pressor and bradycardic responses produced by NMDA injection in the NTS were reduced, without changing the bradycardia produced by L-glutamate injection in the NTS. After rehydration, the pressor responses to L-glutamate and NMDA receptors in the NTS remained low and bradycardia produced by NMDA injection in the NTS. Furthermore, the objectives of our study in anesthetized animals subjected to extracellular dehydration were: 1) to characterize the baseline cardiorespiratory responses and renal sympathetic nerve activity (RSNA); 2) to evaluate the effect of peripheral blockade of AT1 receptors angiotensinergic on basal cardiorespiratory responses and on RSNA; 3) to evaluate the arterial blood gas parameters; 4) to evaluate plasma concentrations of sodium and potassium. Extracellular dehydration induced by subcutaneous injection of the diuretic furosemide did not affect the basal MAP and HR, phrenic nerve activity (PNA) and RSNA. Extracellular dehydration did not affect the pressor response produced by intravenous (iv) injection of ANG II, decreased ASNR and did not change the HR and PNA. The iv injection of losartan (AT1 receptor antagonist, 1 mg/kg body weight) induced a decrease in MAP without changing HR, and RSNA and PNA. The hypotensive response after iv injection of losartan was greater in dehydrated animals. Extracellular dehydration did not affect the response of RSNA and PNA after losartan administration. The results suggest that changes in the volume and composition of body fluids affect the cardiovascular control in animals with intracellular 23 dehydration. Furthermore, it affects the cardiorespiratory control in animals with mixed dehydration and glutamatergic neurotransmission in the NTS. Moreover, in anesthetized animals with extracellular dehydration showed no changes in baseline cardiorespiratory responses and RSNA.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os mamíferos apresentam uma grande capacidade de concentração de urina pelo rim e comportamentos dirigidos à conservação e aquisição de água e sal, devido a atividades controladas por mecanismos envolvendo hormônios e circuitos neurais. A perda de água ou de volume pode ocorrer no compartimento intracelular (desidratação intracelular), do compartimento extracelular (desidratação extracelular) ou de ambos (desidratação absoluta ou mista). Estudo do nosso laboratório mostrou em animais não anestesiados que a desidratação extracelular produzida pela injeção de furosemida seguida da manutenção dos animais com uma dieta deficiente em sódio não altera os parâmetros cardiovasculares basais, mas altera a ventilação basal. Assim, os objetivos do nosso estudo em animais não anestesiados submetidos à desidratação intracelular ou mista foram: 1) caracterizar as respostas cardiorrespiratórias basais; 2) avaliar os parâmetros gasométricos arteriais; 3) avaliar as concentrações plasmáticas de sódio, potássio e osmolaridade plasmática; 4) avaliar as respostas cardiorrespiratórias à ativação de receptores glutamatérgicos NMDA no NTS de ratos submetidos à desidratação mista. Foram utilizados ratos Holtzman com cânulas implantadas no NTS e com cateteres inseridos na aorta abdominal através da artéria e na veia femoral. As medidas de ventilação (VE) foram obtidas pelo método de pletismografia de corpo inteiro. Os protocolos foram realizados em ratos normohidratados (antes da desidratação), desidratados (após a metodologia para induzir a desidratação) e/ou em ratos repletos (2 h após o livre acesso a NaCl 0,3 M e água). A desidratação intracelular induzida pela sobrecarga intragástrica de NaCl 2 M (2 mL), produziu um aumento da pressão arterial média (PAM), sem modificar a frequência cardíaca (FC), o volume corrente (VC), a frequência respiratória (fR) e a VE. A desidratação mista (intracelular e extracelular combinadas), induzida por 24 h de privação hídrica, produziu um aumento da PAM e do VC, sem modificar a FC, a fR e a VE. Nos ratos reidratados a PAM e o VC retornaram aos valores basais. Injeções unilaterais de L-glutamato e do agonista de receptor glutamatérgico NMDA no NTS de ratos normohidratados produziram respostas pressoras e bradicardicas. Após 24 h de privação hídrica essas respostas pressoras foram reduzidas, assim como a bradicardia produzida por injeção de NMDA no NTS e sem alteração na bradicardia produzida por L-glutamato no NTS. Após a reidratação, as respostas pressoras do Lglutamato e NMDA no NTS permaneceram reduzidas, bem como a bradicardia produzida pela injeção de NMDA no NTS. Além disso, os objetivos do nosso estudo em animais anestesiados submetidos à desidratação extracelular foram: 1) caracterizar as respostas cardiorrespiratórias basais e a atividade do nervo simpático renal (ANSR); 2) avaliar o efeito do bloqueio periférico dos receptores angiotensinérgicos AT1 sobre as respostas cardiorrespiratórias basais e sobre a ANSR; 3) avaliar os parâmetros gasométricos arteriais; 4) avaliar as concentrações plasmáticas de sódio e potássio. A desidratação extracelular induzida pela injeção subcutânea do diurético furosemida não alterou a PAM e a FC basais, não alterou a atividade do nervo frênico (ANF) e a ANSR. A desidratação extracelular não alterou a resposta pressora produzida pela injeção intravenosa (iv) de ANG II, nem a queda na ASNR e não promoveu alterações na FC e na ANF. A injeção iv de losartan (antagonista dos receptores AT1, 1 mg/kg de peso corporal) promoveu queda na PAM sem alterar a FC, a ANSR e a ANF. A resposta hipotensora após a injeção iv de losartan foi maior nos animais com desidratação extracelular. A desidratação extracelular não alterou a resposta da ANSR e ANF após o bloqueio com losartan. Os resultados sugerem que alterações na composição e no volume dos líquidos corporais modificam o controle cardiovascular em animais com desidratação intracelular. Além disso, altera o controle cardiorrespiratório em animais com desidratação mista, bem como a neurotransmissão glutamatérgica no NTS. E ainda, em animais anestesiados com desidratação extracelular não apresentaram alterações cardiorrespiratórias basais e nem na ANSR.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: FÁVERO, Michele Thaís. Ajustes cardiorrespiratórios em ratos submetidos a diferentes tipos de desidratações. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Fisiológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8621.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Interinstitucional de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas - PIPGCFpor
dc.subject: Desidratação intracelularpor
dc.subject: Desidratação extracelularpor
dc.subject: Desidratação mistapor
dc.subject: Receptores glutamatérgicospor
dc.subject: Núcleo do trato solitáriopor
dc.subject: Intracellular dehydrationeng
dc.subject: Extracellular dehydrationeng
dc.subject: Mixed dehydrationeng
dc.subject: Glutamatergic receptorseng
dc.subject: Nucleus of the solitary tracteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIA::FISIOLOGIA DE ORGAOS E SISTEMAS::FISIOLOGIA CARDIOVASCULARpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIA::FISIOLOGIA DE ORGAOS E SISTEMASpor
dc.title: Ajustes cardiorrespiratórios em ratos submetidos a diferentes tipos de desidrataçõespor
dc.title.alternative: Cardiorespiratory adjustments in rats submitted to different types of dehydrationeng