Perspectivas e desafios sobre a temática consumismo infantil: os olhares de professoras dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rink, Juliana
dc.contributor.author: Lamana, Isabel Cristina Alves Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-27
dc.description.abstract: Education for a conscious consuming and for a socio-environmental responsibility should be present in pedagogical practices developed during Elementary School. However, this theme is still absent in schools. This research aimed to investigate and characterize the teaching process with “child consumerism” topic in pedagogical practices of teachers from early years education in São Carlos-SP. Methodologically it involved field research that included the researcher's diary, documental analysis and semi-structured interviews. Two managers and five effective teachers from the 5th grade participated in the research. Data analysis was performed using the content analysis technique and the emerging categories were "the concept of child consumerism" and "the place child consumerism in the teacher’s work". About the first, the analyzes indicate that all teachers and managers had already heard about child consumerism, however they showed different views on the concept. Regarding the place of the theme in the teachers' daily work, the majority declared observing consumerist situations among students, but the work with the theme is carried out sporadically and punctually throughout the academic year. Some factors related to this are the feeling of lack of preparation to include the subject with children and the lack of time, directly linked to the priority given to the contents of Portuguese and Mathematics in the early years. We didn’t identify specific projects on consumerism in these schools and, although there are projects linked to the environmental theme in a more broad sense, such practices are linked to recycling and/or specifically follow the teaching materials. However, although the study indicates the absence of regular work on child consumerism in the investigated realities, all participants recognize the importance of discussing the topic with children. We expect that this work will contribute to the discussion of the pedagogical practices of the early years in relation to conscious consumption and encourage new research on the topic. The results also point to the absence of projects about this theme in schools, although there are some projects related to the environmental theme in a broader way. In this sense, our study indicates the absence of a regular work about child consumerism in the investigated realities. When existing, such practices are associated with recycling and/or specifically follow the proposals of the teaching material. There is a lack of documents and some curricular proposals that guide them to work on Environmental Education. We hope this work can contribute to the discussion of pedagogical practices of the early years of education, as well as with the promotion of new researches about this topic.eng
dc.description.resumo: A educação para um consumo consciente e para responsabilidade socioambiental deveria estar presente nas práticas pedagógicas desenvolvidas durante o Ensino Fundamental. Contudo, esse tema ainda é pouco presente nas escolas. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi investigar e caracterizar o trabalho com a temática consumismo infantil nas práticas pedagógicas de professoras dos anos iniciais de escolas de São Carlos-SP. Metodologicamente, envolveu pesquisa de campo e contou com o diário da pesquisadora, análise de documentos e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Participaram da pesquisa duas gestoras e cinco professoras efetivas do 5º ano de escolas convidadas. A técnica escolhida para analisar os dados foi a análise de conteúdo e as categorias emergentes foram: "o conceito de consumismo infantil” e “o lugar da temática consumismo infantil no trabalho das professoras”. Sobre a primeira, as análises indicam que todas as professoras e gestoras já tinham ouvido falar sobre o consumismo infantil, entretanto demonstraram diferentes visões sobre o conceito. Em relação ao lugar da temática no trabalho cotidiano das professoras, a maioria declarou observar situações consumistas entre os alunos, mas o trabalho com a temática é realizado de modo esporádico e pontual ao longo do ano letivo. Alguns fatores ligados a isso são o sentimento de falta de preparo para inserir o assunto junto às crianças e a ausência de tempo, diretamente ligada à prioridade dada aos conteúdos de português e matemática nos anos iniciais. Não identificamos projetos específicos sobre consumismo nessas escolas e, ainda que existam projetos ligados à temática ambiental de modo mais amplo, tais práticas são ligadas à reciclagem e/ou seguem especificamente as propostas do material didático. Contudo, apesar do estudo indicar a ausência de um trabalho regular sobre consumismo infantil nas realidades investigadas, todas as participantes reconhecem a importância de discutir o tema junto às crianças. Esperamos que esse trabalho contribua para a discussão das práticas pedagógicas dos anos iniciais em relação ao consumo consciente e fomente novas pesquisas sobre o tema.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: LAMANA, Isabel Cristina Alves Cardoso. Perspectivas e desafios sobre a temática consumismo infantil: os olhares de professoras dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13341.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação - PPGPEpor
dc.subject: Consumismo infantil.por
dc.subject: Consumo.por
dc.subject: Educação ambiental.por
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas.por
dc.subject: Anos iniciais do ensino fundamental.por
dc.subject: Child consumerismeng
dc.subject: Consumptioneng
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.subject: Pedagogical practiceseng
dc.subject: Elementary schooleng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Perspectivas e desafios sobre a temática consumismo infantil: os olhares de professoras dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamentalpor
dc.title.alternative: Perspectives and challenges on child consumerism: early years elementary school teachers' viewseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor