Perspectivas sobre socialização de estudantes universitários com deficiência física: entre estigmas e vivências no meio acadêmico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fioroni, Luciana Nogueira
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Sara Barbarelli de
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-02
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated the perceptions and experiences that university students with physical disabilities (PWD) have about the relationship between socialization and stigma in the academic environment. As hypotheses, we have that: i) People without disabilities due to lack of preparation or moral and ethical values, do not know how to deal with the body of people with disabilities, in the sense that this marked body reveals barriers and differences ; ii) Misrepresentation that disability is a disease - negatively impacts social interactions and self-image of people with disabilities ; iii) hypothesis about the impacts of stigma on the experience and symbolic representation of people with disabilities. The general objective of the study was to investigate and understand, from the perspective of university students with physical disabilities, the relationship between stigma and experience in the academic environment. The specific objectives were: i) to investigate the representations about being a PCD; ii) investigate the history of entering and living in the university context and possible situations of stigmatization; iii) investigate social and affective-sexual relationships in the university context. The present study used procedures and techniques of the dialectical hermeneutic approach. It is an empirical, qualitative, descriptive-interpretative research, in which investigated the universe of experiences and representations about being a person with physical disabilities inserted in the academic environment. 5 university students (undergraduate and graduate) with physical disabilities and linked to public (4) and private (1) institutions participated in the research.The research instrument was a semi-structured interview script, in a virtual environment, depending on the health recommendations due to the pandemic by covid19. The interviews were carried out via the Google Meet virtual platform.The data obtained through the collection were treated from the thematic content analysis. In general, through content analysis, the objective is to transform inferences from a given context into specialized and scientific procedures (Bardin, 1979; Minayo, 2014). The research was based on the theoretical frameworks of Minayo (2014), where more specifically, with thematic content analysis, the objective is to discover the nuclei of meaning that are present in communication and that mean something to the intended analytical object. The analysis resulted in 07 thematic categories and their respective nuclei of analysis: 1. Disability stigmas - sought to highlight the meanings that the daily experiences of coping with stigma provided; 2. The affective/subjective dimension and the psychological effects of stigma; 3. Reconstruction of senses and meanings about being a PWD - perceptions of being and feeling as a person with a disability (initial perceptions about the body and about difference); 4. Construction of citizenship: Human and social rights - perception of oneself as a subject of rights; 5. Interaction and Intersubjectivity between people with disabilities and people without disabilities; 6. History of admission and permanence in higher education - previous and current educational trajectories that supported perceptions regarding obstacles and the desire to enter higher education; 7. The place of the body in the life of the PCD person. We emphasize that the social interaction between students with disabilities and students without disabilities was more inclusive and welcoming in higher education than in basic education; and the relevant social protagonism of PWD students was a factor in deconstructing stigmas in social and affective relationships in the academic environment.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investigou as percepções e vivências que universitários com deficiência física (PCD) possuem acerca da relação entre socialização e estigmas no meio acadêmico. Como hipóteses, temos que: i) Pessoas sem deficiência por falta de preparo ou valores morais e éticos, tem maiores dificuldades em saber lidar com o corpo de pessoas com deficiência, no sentido de que este corpo marcado revela barreiras e diferenças; ii) As representações equivocadas de que deficiência é doença impactam negativamente nas interações sociais e na autoimagem das pessoas com deficiências; iii) considera-se um impacto significativo do estigma sobre a vivência e representação simbólica das pessoas com deficiência. O objetivo geral do estudo foi investigar e compreender, a partir da perspectiva de universitários com deficiência física, a relação entre estigma e vivência no ambiente acadêmico. Os objetivos específicos foram: i) investigar as representações sobre ser PCD; ii) investigar a história de ingresso e vivência no contexto universitário e possíveis situações de estigmatização; iii) investigar as relações sociais e afetivo-sexuais no contexto universitário. O presente estudo utilizou procedimentos e técnicas da abordagem hermenêutica dialética. Trata-se de uma pesquisa empírica, qualitativa, descritiva-interpretativa, na qual investigou o universo de vivências e representações sobre ser pessoa com deficiência física inserida no meio acadêmico. Participaram da pesquisa 5 universitários (graduação e pós-graduação) portadores de deficiência física e vinculados a instituições públicas (4) e privada (1). Utilizou-se como instrumento de investigação um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturada, em ambiente virtual, em função das recomendações sanitárias devido a pandemia por covid19. As entrevistas foram realizadas via plataforma virtual Google Meet. Os dados obtidos foram tratados a partir da análise temática de conteúdo. De forma geral, por meio da análise de conteúdo objetiva-se a transformação de inferências de um determinado contexto em procedimentos especializados e científicos (Bardin, 1979; Minayo, 2014). A pesquisa se apoiou nos referenciais teóricos de Minayo (2014), onde de forma mais específica, com a análise temática de conteúdo, objetiva-se descobrir os núcleos de sentido que estão presentes na comunicação e que signifiquem algo para o objeto analítico visado. A análise resultou em 07 categorias temáticas e seus respectivos núcleos de análise: 1. Estigmas da deficiência - buscou evidenciar os sentidos que as vivências diárias do enfrentamento ao estigma proporcionaram; 2. A dimensão afetiva/subjetiva e os efeitos psicológicos do estigma; 3. Reconstrução de sentidos e significados sobre ser PCD - percepções de ser e sentir enquanto pessoa com deficiência (percepções iniciais sobre o corpo e sobre a diferença); 4. Construção da cidadania: Direitos humanos e sociais - percepção de si enquanto sujeito de direitos; 5. Interação e Intersubjetividade entre pessoas com deficiência e pessoas sem deficiência; 6. História de ingresso e permanência no ensino superior - trajetórias educacionais anteriores e atuais que embasaram as percepções referentes aos obstáculos e ao desejo de adentrar ao ensino superior; 7. O lugar do corpo na vida da pessoa PCD. Destacamos que a interação social entre estudantes com deficiência e estudantes sem deficiência foi mais inclusiva e acolhedora no ensino superior do que na educação básica; e o relevante protagonismo social dos estudantes PCDs constituiu fator de desconstrução de estigmas nas relações sociais e afetivas no meio acadêmico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Sara Barbarelli de. Perspectivas sobre socialização de estudantes universitários com deficiência física: entre estigmas e vivências no meio acadêmico. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16170.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Psicologia - Psipor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Deficiência físicapor
dc.subject: Universitáriospor
dc.subject: Socializaçãopor
dc.subject: Physical disabilityeng
dc.subject: College studentseng
dc.subject: Socializationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Perspectivas sobre socialização de estudantes universitários com deficiência física: entre estigmas e vivências no meio acadêmicopor
dc.title.alternative: Perspectives on socialization of university students with physical disabilities: between stigma and experiences in the universityeng
dc.type: TCCpor