Uma intervenção psicoeducativa com cuidadores de idosos com demência
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barham, Elizabeth Joan
dc.contributor.author: Dornelles, Andréia Rosana Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The ageing of the Brazilian population comes accompanied by a growing number of cases of dementia, especially cases involving Alzheimer&#8223;s disease, as the incidence of neurodegenerative diseases is directly related to age. Given that the majority of the Brazilian elderly are community-dwelling, but that there are few services for elderly people with dementia or for their caregivers, these families must discover, with or without adequate information, how to care for this person. This study focuses on the development and evaluation of an in-home intervention program, which aimed to improve the caregivers&#8223; capacity to act as therapeutic agents, increasing their abilities to maintain their own wellbeing and to promote the cognitive wellbeing of their relative with dementia, emphasizing the preparation of the caregivers to conduct cognitively stimulating activities. Five pairs of older people with dementia and their caregivers participated in this quasi-experimental study. To evaluate the impacts of the intervention program on the caregivers, data were collected before the beginning and after the conclusion of the program, using the following instruments: Zarit s Caregiver Burden Inventory, the Social Skills Inventory (Brazilian version), a qualitative evaluation of selected social skills, Lipp s Adult Stress Symptoms Inventory, knowledge acquisition tests (to evaluate the retention of new concepts at the end of each module), and a complementary questionnaire (to identify behaviors presented by the elderly relative that the caregiver considered to be problematic, how they managed these behaviors, and what they did to keep their relative active). Although cognitive stimulation can retard the progress of dementia, it cannot stop the advance of these diseases. A decrease in the elderly people&#8223;s abilities during the intervention period would have a negative impact on indicators of the caregivers&#8223; wellbeing, interfering with the evaluation of the program. As such, the elderly people were also evaluated using the Mini Mental State Exam (MMSE) and the Pfeffer Examination for Functional Activities (PEFA). Results concerning the impacts of the intervention program for the caregivers indicated statistically significant differences for: (a) a reduction in stress levels, t(4) = 4.47, p = 0,011, (b) an improvement in the caregivers&#8223; average scores on the knowledge acquisition tests, t(4) = 23.91, p < 0,001, (c) a trend indicating improvement in the Social Skills Inventory scores (Brazilian version), t(4) = 2,36, p = 0,77, and (d) according to the results gained via the complementary questionnaire, a 57% improvement in the use of strategies to manage the elderly relative&#8223;s problematic behaviors, as well as a 100% improvement in the caregivers&#8223; abilities to conduct cognitively stimulating activities with their elderly relative. However, the caregivers no longer engaged in these activities at the time of the follow-up evaluations. As such, the intervention program helped the caregivers acquire new knowledge as well as to improve their abilities to conduct cognitively stimulating activities and to manage stressful situations involving their elderly relative. However, we still need to identify supports that could help sustain the caregivers&#8223; use of cognitively stimulating activities with their elderly relative, following the conclusion of an intervention program like the one described in this study.eng
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento da população brasileira vem acompanhado do aparecimento de um número crescente de casos de demência, principalmente envolvendo a doença de Alzheimer, uma vez que a incidência de doenças neurodegenerativas está diretamente correlacionada com a idade. Considerando que a maioria dos idosos brasileiros reside na comunidade, mas que há poucos serviços que auxiliam o idoso com demência e seu cuidador, a família tem que descobrir, com ou sem informações adequadas, como cuidar deste idoso. O foco deste estudo foi desenvolver e avaliar um programa de intervenção domiciliar, visando melhorar a capacidade do cuidador familiar para ser um agente terapêutico, aumentando suas habilidades para manter seu próprio bem-estar e de promover o bem-estar cognitivo do seu parente com demência, com ênfase no preparo do cuidador para realizar atividades de estimulação cognitiva. Participaram deste estudo quase-experimental cinco pares de cuidadores e seus parentes idosos com demência. Antes e ao final do programa de intervenção, usou-se os seguintes instrumentos para avaliar os impactos da intervenção sobre as cuidadoras: Inventário de Sobrecarga do Cuidador, Inventário de Habilidades Sociais, uma avaliação qualitativa de algumas habilidades sociais selecionadas, Inventário de Sintomas de Stress para Adultos de Lipp, testes de aprendizagem (para avaliar a aquisição de conceitos novos ao final de cada módulo de treinamento) e um questionário complementar (para identificar comportamentos dos idosos considerados como problemáticos pelas cuidadoras, como elas os manejavam, e o que estas faziam para manter os idosos ativos). Embora a estimulação cognitiva deva retardar o progresso da demência, ela não impede seu avanço. Uma piora nas habilidades dos idosos durante o período da intervenção afetaria negativamente os indicadores de bem-estar das cuidadoras, interferindo na avaliação do programa. Assim, para acompanhar eventuais alterações no desempenho cognitivo e a funcionalidade dos idosos, foram aplicados o Mini-Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM), e a Escala de Pfeffer. Os resultados envolvendo os impactos do programa de intervenção para as cuidadoras indicam diferenças estatisticamente significativas para: (a) uma redução nos níveis de estresse, t(4) = 4,47, com p = 0,011, (b) uma melhora no desempenho médio das cuidadoras nos testes de aprendizagem, t(4) = 23,91, com p < 0,001, (c) uma tendência de melhora nos escores obtidos no IHS-Del-Prette, t(4) = 2,36, com p = 0,77, e (d) com base nos resultados do questionário complementar, pode-se observar que a intervenção apresentou uma eficácia de 57% em melhorar as estratégias sendo usadas pelas cuidadoras para lidar com os comportamentos difíceis dos idosos, e de 100% em relação ao objetivo de tornar as cuidadoras capazes de fazer atividades de estimulação cognitiva com os idosos. As cuidadoras não mantiveram estas atividades no período do follow-up. Desta forma, a intervenção contribuiu para que as cuidadoras adquirissem novos conhecimentos e melhorassem suas habilidades para realizar atividades de estimulação cognitiva e para enfrentar e gerenciar situações estressantes envolvendo seus parentes idosos. No entanto, ainda é preciso identificar apoios que possam contribuir para a manutenção das atividades de estimulação cognitiva por parte de cuidadores familiares de idosos com demência, após a conclusão de intervenções como a descrita neste estudo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: DORNELLES, Andréia Rosana Andrade. A psycho-educational intervention for caregivers of elderly people with dementia. 2010. 145 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Idosos - psicologiapor
dc.subject: Gerontologiapor
dc.subject: Demênciapor
dc.subject: Intervenção psicossocialpor
dc.subject: Cuidadorespor
dc.subject: Estimulação cognitivapor
dc.subject: Doença de Alzheimerpor
dc.subject: Psycho-educational intervention programeng
dc.subject: Caregiverseng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Dementiaeng
dc.subject: Cognitive stimulationeng
dc.subject: Alzheimer's diseaseeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Uma intervenção psicoeducativa com cuidadores de idosos com demênciapor
dc.title.alternative: A psycho-educational intervention for caregivers of elderly people with dementiaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor