Habitat, morfologia branquial e osmorregulação das arraias de água doce da bacia amazônica (Elasmobranchii: Potamotrygonidae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Marisa Narciso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://genos.cnpq.br:12010/dwlattes/owa/prc_imp_cv_int?f_cod=K4783604Y6por
dc.contributor.author: Duncan, Wallice Luiz Paxiuba
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-29
dc.description.abstract: The relationship between functional morphology of the gills, osmoregulatory physiology, and habitats of the freshwater stingrays (family Potamotrygonidae) was investigated. Potamotrygonid gills have a rather unique external and internal anatomy and organization compared with other marine and/or euryhaline rays. The filaments on the hemibranchs are usually longer and numerous in the second arch. A protuberance was observed on the leading edge of the filaments. The epithelium that covers the gill filaments and lamellae is composed primarily of pavement cells (PVCs), mucous cells (MCs) and chloride cells (CCs). The PVCs showed PAS-positive reactivity. In addition, studies using transmission electron microscopy (TEM) indicate that PVCs possess subapical secretory granules or vesicles that contain mucous material. Large mucous cells were observed with Alcian blue and PAS reaction suggesting the presence of acid and neutral mucopolysaccharides, respectively. Particular attention was focused on the chloride cells. Na+/K+ -ATPase-rich cells (chloride cell, CC-NKA) were frequently found on the trailing edge and in the interlamellar spaces. They were also found on the lamellae, although generally towards the base. The number of CC-NKA and Na+/K+ -ATPase activity were greatest in arch IV compared with the other branchial arches. The basolateral membrane of the chloride cell does has moderate infoldings, and they are likely the site of Na+/K+ -ATPase activity. A surprising result was observed in Potamotrygon sp., in which chloride cells were arranged in large groups in the interlamellar region, not observed in other potamotrygonid species. This multicellular complex of chloride cell is certainly unusual, and may provide a micro-environment suitable to ion uptake from the acidic and ion-poor water of the Rio Negro basin. Potamotrygonid stingrays exhibit typical teleostean body fluid chemistry. These results were analyzed based on the organism-environment interaction. Amazonian rivers, such as Rio Amazonas, Rio Negro, and Rio Tapajós are spatially heterogeneous in their physical and chemical features. In this regard, it is apparent that some distribution patterns of the family Potamotrygonidae may be related to the type of water (e.g white, black and clearwater). The hydrographic barrier hypothesis was tested in Potamotrygon sp. In this ray, plasma [Na+], [Cl-], osmolality and kidney Na+/K+ -ATPase activity decreased after acclimatization to water of the Rio Branco compared to Rio Negro-acclimatized animals. These findings suggest that whitewater-associated changes on the ion and plasma osmolality are due to reduction in the renal Na+/K+ -ATPase activity resulting in an ion loss to the environment. In our biogeographic scenario, some water types may act as an expressive hydrographic barrier for the isolation of endemic potamotrygonid species. On the other hand, Paratrygon aiereba, a widespread stingray that lives in white, clear and blackwaters in the Amazon basin exhibited some physiological differences related to the aquatic environment. Plasma osmolality, urea and ion concentration were higher in whitewater, as compared to blackwater rays. This fact may be explained as an example of phenotypic plasticity, usually expressed in aquatic animals in environments with different aquatic compositions.eng
dc.description.resumo: Foram analisadas as relações entre a morfologia funcional das brânquias, fisiologia osmorregulatória e habitats das arraias de água doce da família Potamotrygonidae. A organização geral das brânquias dos potamotrigonídeos é semelhante aos demais elasmobrânquios. As hemibrânquias dos potamotrigonídeos possuem entre 74 a 103 filamentos. Em cada filamento observa-se uma protuberância, cujo epitélio é constituído pelas mesmas células diferenciadas que revestem os filamentos e as lamelas dos demais elasmobrânquios: células pavimentosas, células mucosas e células cloreto. As células pavimentosas (CPVs) são PAS-positivas evidenciando a síntese de mucosubstâncias neutras. Estudos em microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET) evidenciam a presença de pequenas vesículas subapicais contendo material electrondenso nas CPVs. As células mucosas são grandes e possuem reação Alcian blue e PAS-positivas sugerindo produção de mucosubstâncias ácidas e neutras, respectivamente. As células cloreto imuno-positivas para a Na+/K+-ATPase (CC-NKA) são mais freqüentemente nos espaços interlamelares principalmente no 4º arco branquial. A intensa imunomarcação na periferia citoplasmática das CCs-NKA e os estudos em MET demonstram a presença de moderadas invaginações na região basolateral das células cloreto. Em Potamotrygon sp. (≈arraia cururu, espécie nova) as CCs-NKA agrupam-se em complexos multicelulares, os quais podem ser importantes sítios para absorção de íons a partir de um ambiente extremamente ácido e pobre em sais, como as águas do Rio Negro. As concentrações dos íons e uréia nos compartimentos corporais suportam a semelhança entre o sangue dos potamotrigonídeos e dos teleósteos de água doce. Estes resultados foram analisados com base na natureza da interação organismo-ambiente dos potamotrigonídeos, pois muitos dos rios amazônicos (Amazonas, Negro e Tapajós) são espacialmente heterogêneos do ponto de vista físico-quimico devido às suas origens geológicas. Sugere-se que os padrões de distribuição das arraias de água doce podem estar associados ao tipo água (branca, preta e clara). Com base nas diferenças físicas e químicas entre os rios, a hipótese da barreira hidrográfica foi testada em Potamotrygon sp., uma espécie endêmica do Rio Negro. Esta arraia quando exposta às águas do Rio Branco apresenta redução significativa nas [Na+], [Cl-], osmolalidade e atividade da Na+/K+-ATPase renal. A redução na NKA renal pode ter provocado a perda desnecessária de íons, e consequentemente uma falha nos processos osmorregulatórios. No contexto biogeográfico, explorar um ambiente que impõe limites fisiológicos poderá se tornar uma barreira geográfica para a distribuição dessa espécie. Por outro lado, exemplares de Paratrygon aiereba coletados no Rio Negro e Rio Solimões/Amazonas sugerem a presença de estratégias diferenciais (plasticidade fenotípica) para adaptação em diferentes habitats, os quais incluem ajustes osmorregulatórios de acordo com as características físicas e químicas da água.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: DUNCAN, Wallice Luiz Paxiuba. Habitat, functional morphology and osmoregulation of Amazonian freshwater stingrays (Elasmobranchii: Potamotrygonidae). 2008. 198 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Arraia de água docepor
dc.subject: Morfologia branquialpor
dc.subject: Regulação osmóticapor
dc.subject: Amazôniapor
dc.subject: Habitat (Ecologia)por
dc.subject: Bacia amazônicapor
dc.subject: Potamotrygonidaepor
dc.subject: Osmorregulaçãopor
dc.subject: Amazon basineng
dc.subject: Freshwater stingrayeng
dc.subject: Gill morphologyeng
dc.subject: Osmoregulationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Habitat, morfologia branquial e osmorregulação das arraias de água doce da bacia amazônica (Elasmobranchii: Potamotrygonidae)por
dc.title.alternative: Habitat, functional morphology and osmoregulation of Amazonian freshwater stingrays (Elasmobranchii: Potamotrygonidae)eng
dc.type: Tesepor