Perfil de competências interdisciplinares profissionais em práticas recomendadas na intervenção precoce na infância
dc.contributor.advisor1: Della Barba, Patrícia Carla de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Maria Izabel Alves Felix da
dc.contributor.referee: Martinez, Luciana Bolzan Agnelli
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Best practices for professionals working with young children, especially those at risk or with developmental delays, emphasize the importance of ethical standards, professional competencies, and family-centered approaches. These guidelines highlight interdisciplinary and collaborative skills as cornerstones of Early Childhood Intervention (ECI). Objective: To investigate and describe the profile of interdisciplinary competencies among professionals working within recommended practices in Early Childhood Intervention, with an emphasis on the specific competencies of occupational therapists and the implementation of international guidelines in the Brazilian context. Methodology: The research was structured into two complementary studies. Study 1 involved the translation and cross-cultural adaptation of two international reference documents addressing professional training and practices in early childhood intervention: Initial Practice-Based Professional Preparation Standards for Early Interventionists/Early Childhood Special Educators (EI/ECSE) (Division for Early Childhood – DEC, 2020) and Key Principles of Early Intervention and Effective Practices: A Crosswalk with Statements from Discipline-Specific Literature (Whipple, 2014), ensuring their suitability for Brazilian Portuguese. Study 2 consisted of a field study involving 22 professionals working in IPI, all of whom held postgraduate degrees in the field, selected through mixed sampling (snowball and convenience). Data was collected via online questionnaires, and the analysis employed thematic content analysis, supported by qualitative analysis software. Results: Study 1 resulted in the availability of translated and culturally adapted versions of two relevant international instruments, expanding access to theoretical and practical frameworks in the Brazilian context. In Study 2, professionals demonstrated a strong commitment to collaborative, inclusive, and family-centered practices. However, structural challenges were identified, such as the need for greater integration among different professional fields, families, and institutions, as well as the strengthening of interdisciplinary competencies and continuous investment in professional training to align with international recommendations. Concluding remarks: The study highlights the importance of interdisciplinary skills and collaborative work for the implementation of family-centered practices in early childhood intervention. Despite the observed advances, challenges remain regarding the organization of services and coordination between professionals and families. Of note is the importance of continuous professional development and the incorporation of international guidelines adapted to the Brazilian context, with the aim of promoting more equitable, qualified, and effective practices in early childhood.eng
dc.description.resumo: As práticas recomendadas para profissionais que atuam com crianças pequenas, especialmente aquelas em risco ou com atrasos no desenvolvimento, enfatizam a importância de padrões éticos, competências profissionais e abordagens centradas na família. Essas diretrizes destacam as habilidades interdisciplinares e colaborativas como pilares da Intervenção Precoce na Infância (IPI). Objetivo: Investigar e descrever o perfil de competências interdisciplinares de profissionais que atuam em práticas recomendadas na Intervenção Precoce na Infância, com ênfase nas competências específicas de terapeutas ocupacionais e na implementação de diretrizes internacionais no contexto brasileiro. Metodologia: A pesquisa foi estruturada em dois estudos complementares. O Estudo 1 envolveu a tradução e adaptação transcultural de dois documentos internacionais de referência que abordam a formação e as práticas profissionais na intervenção precoce na primeira infância: Initial Practice-Based Professional Preparation Standards for Early Interventionists/Early Childhood Special Educators (EI/ECSE) (Division for Early Childhood – DEC, 2020) e Key Principles of Early Intervention and Effective Practices: A Crosswalk with Statements from Discipline-Specific Literature (Whipple, 2014), assegurando sua adequação ao português brasileiro. O Estudo 2 compreendeu uma pesquisa de campo com 22 profissionais atuantes em IPI, todos com formação pós-graduada na área, selecionados por amostragem mista (bola de neve e conveniência). A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de formulários online, e a análise seguiu a técnica de análise de conteúdo temática, com apoio de software de análise qualitativa. Resultados: O Estudo 1 resultou na disponibilização de versões traduzidas e culturalmente adaptadas de dois instrumentos internacionais relevantes, ampliando o acesso a referenciais teóricos e práticos no contexto brasileiro. No Estudo 2, os profissionais demonstraram forte compromisso com práticas colaborativas, inclusivas e centradas na família. Contudo, foram identificados desafios estruturais, como a necessidade de maior integração entre diferentes áreas profissionais, famílias e instituições, além do fortalecimento das competências interdisciplinares e do investimento contínuo em formação profissional para alinhamento às recomendações internacionais. Considerações finais: O estudo evidencia a relevância das competências interdisciplinares e do trabalho colaborativo para a efetivação de práticas centradas na família em IPI. Apesar dos avanços observados, persistem desafios relacionados à organização dos serviços e à articulação entre profissionais e famílias. Destaca-se a importância do desenvolvimento profissional contínuo e da incorporação de diretrizes internacionais adaptadas ao contexto brasileiro, visando promover práticas mais equitativas, qualificadas e eficazes na primeira infância.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id8887.702162/2022-00
dc.description.sponsorship: Id8887.827536/2023-00
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88881.933637/2024-01
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Maria Izabel Alves Felix da. Perfil de competências interdisciplinares profissionais em práticas recomendadas na intervenção precoce na infância. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24023.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.5354/0719-5346.2026.80888
dc.relation.urihttps://divisionearlychildhood.egnyte.com/dl/fQKK7HTT8wDr
dc.relation.urihttps://periodicos.ufsc.br/index.php/zeroseis/article/view/101331
dc.subject: Intervenção precoce na infânciapor
dc.subject: Práticas recomendadaspor
dc.subject: Competências interdisciplinarespor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: Perfil de competências interdisciplinares profissionais em práticas recomendadas na intervenção precoce na infânciapor