Studies on emotional aspects in the design of user interfaces
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neris, Vânia Paula de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bianchi, Renata Germano | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-11-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Emotions play a crucial role in the way people interact with each other, objects and computing systems, and are a key factor in human-computer interaction. The choice of the appropriate elements for a user interface may result in a better experience of how it can be used. However, most studies investigate people’s preferences and visual aesthetics, without taking into account people’s emotion in the design. This dissertation carries out a series of detailed studies on the emotional effects of user interface elements, by examining colors, fonts and images. A critical analysis of the literature (through a systematic review) combined to the Semantic Space of Emotions, which covers a broad spectrum of emotions, resulted in the proposal of Bianchi’s Color Wheel. An empirical study was conducted on the emotional effects of font types and sizes; this involved 60 users and was necessary because there are so few studies on fonts and emotions in the literature. With regard to font types, in statistical terms, it was found there were no significant differences, although Arial was more closely linked to positive emotions than Times New Roman in the discourse analysis. Small font sizes, 8pt, caused negative experiences and led to tiredness, while medium (12pt) and large (16pt) sizes were mainly related to pleasant and comforting experiences. The third study investigated tagged and felt emotions evoked by images which were collected through social tags that were clearly related to emotions. The aim of the study was to determine whether or not these images are reliable for the design and retrieval. Thus, an online survey was planned and carried out by a group of 410 volunteers who classified pictures from Flickr. The results suggested that there are some emotions tagged that were similar to observers emotions, while others are diffuse and need other criteria for their selection apart from social tags. Finally, it should be mentioned that further studies are needed to address the complete user interface with all these elements and findings combined. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As emoções desempenham um papel fundamental nas interações dos seres humanos com outras pessoas, objetos e sistemas computacionais, tornando-se um aspecto fundamental na interação humano-computador. A escolha dos elementos apropriados para a interface de usuário pode resultar em uma melhor experiência de uso. No entanto, a maioria dos estudos investigam as preferências e estética visual, não apoiando o design que considera emoções. Esta dissertação detalha uma série de estudos sobre o impacto emocional de elementos de interface de usuário, com foco em cores, fontes e imagens. A combinação de uma análise crítica da literatura (através de uma revisão sistemática da literatura) ao Espaço Emocional Semântico, que abrange um amplo espectro de emoções, resultou na proposta do Círculo de Cores de Bianchi. A fim de contribuir com os poucos trabalhos encontrados em fontes e emoções, um estudo empírico com 64 usuários foi realizado sobre o impacto emocional de tipo e tamanho de fontes. Quanto aos tipos de fontes, estatisticamente não foram encontradas diferenças significativas, embora Arial tenha sido mais associada a emoções positivas do que Times New Roman no discurso dos participantes. O tamanho pequeno, 8pt, causou experiências negativas e cansativas, enquanto os tamanhos médio (12pt) e grande (16pt) foram principalmente relacionados a experiências agradáveis e confortáveis. O terceiro estudo investigou as emoções esperadas e de fato sentidas evocadas por imagens que foram coletadas por meio de tags explicitamente relacionadas a emoções. Tentou-se responder se essas imagens são confiáveis para o design e para a área de recuperação de dados (imagens, no caso). Assim, uma pesquisa online foi lançada e concluída por um conjunto de 410 voluntários que classificaram imagens do Flickr. Os resultados sugerem que existem algumas emoções que tendem a ser a mesma entre indexadores e observadores, enquanto outras são difusas e precisam de outros critérios de seleção além das tags utilizadas por participantes de redes sociais ou de compartilhamento. Como consideração final, é importante mencionar que mais estudos são necessários para abordar a interface de usuário completa, com todos esses elementos e resultados combinados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BIANCHI, Renata Germano. Studies on emotional aspects in the design of user interfaces. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9649. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | por |
| dc.subject | Emoção | por |
| dc.subject | Interação humano-computador | por |
| dc.subject | Indexação coletiva | por |
| dc.subject | Imagens | por |
| dc.subject | Design | eng |
| dc.subject | Emotion | eng |
| dc.subject | Human-computer interaction | eng |
| dc.subject | Social tagging | eng |
| dc.subject | Pictures | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
| dc.title | Studies on emotional aspects in the design of user interfaces | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |