Asymmetric induction on isocyanide-based transformations: development of stereoselective Ugi-type reactions
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Márcio Weber
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Vitor Alcantara Fernandes da
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-26
dc.description.abstract: The design of new synthetic transformations that rapidly allow construction of structurally complex molecules from simple starting materials under both concepts of diversity and function-oriented syntheses is extremely desirable in contemporary organic chemistry. In this regard, multicomponent reactions (MCRs) appear as one of the most useful strategies for quickly generating structural diversity and molecular complexity. Among the vast repertoire of MCRs, isocyanide-based multicomponent reactions (IMCRs) stand out as a powerful approach to achieve highly functionalized molecules with elevated chemical efficiency, convergence and atom economy. As part of our ongoing interest in developing diastereoselective intramolecular I-MCRs based on chiral scaffolds, an efficient strategy has been established, which combines the stereocontrol of organocatalysis with the diversity-generating character of multicomponent reactions, leading to structurally unique cyclopentenyl frameworks containing two stereogenic centers. Based on our recent success into using hemiacetals in substrate-controlled I-MCR reactions, we have envisioned the development of an asymmetric Ugi-type Reaction with achiral hemiacetals using an organocatalytic Brønsted acid as the element of asymmetric induction. After a short screening of conditions, we found out that SPINOL-derived chiral phosphoric acids, especially with phenanthryl as substituent (59% yield, 66% ee), which was chosen as the best catalyst in this initial screening.eng
dc.description.resumo: O desenvolvimento de novas transformações sintéticas que permitam a rápida construção de moléculas estruturalmente complexas, a partir de materiais de partida simples sob ambos os conceitos de diversidade e sínteses orientadas a funções, é extremamente desejável na química orgânica contemporânea. Nesse sentido, as reações multicomponentes (MCRs) aparecem como uma das estratégias mais úteis para gerar rapidamente diversidade estrutural e complexidade molecular. Entre o vasto repertório de MCRs, as reações multicomponentes baseadas em isocianeto (IMCRs) se destacam como uma abordagem poderosa para obter moléculas altamente funcionalizadas com elevada eficiência química, convergência e economia atômica. Como parte de nosso interesse contínuo no desenvolvimento de I-MCRs intramoleculares diastereosseletivas por meio de controle de substrato, foi desenvolvida uma estratégia eficiente, que combina o estereocontrole da organocatálise com o caráter gerador de diversidade de reações multicomponentes, levando a formação de ciclopentenos tetrassubstituídos contendo dois centros estereogênicos. Ainda, com base em nosso recente sucesso no uso de hemiacetais em reações I-MCR controladas por substrato, vislumbramos o desenvolvimento de uma reação assimétrica do tipo Ugi com hemiacetais aquirais usando um ácido de Brønsted quiral como elemento de indução assimétrica. Após uma breve triagem das condições, descobrimos que os ácidos fosfóricos quirais derivados de SPINOL, especialmente usando fenantril como substituinte (59% de rendimento, 66% ee), foram escolhidos como o melhor catalisador nesta triagem inicial.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2019/01973-9, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2021/10246-3, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 141828/2018-8, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Vitor Alcantara Fernandes da. Asymmetric induction on isocyanide-based transformations: development of stereoselective Ugi-type reactions. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18189.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Organocatálisepor
dc.subject: Reação Multicomponentepor
dc.subject: Reação de Ugipor
dc.subject: Hemiacetalpor
dc.subject: Organocatalysiseng
dc.subject: Ugi reactioneng
dc.subject: Isocyanideeng
dc.subject: Isocianetopor
dc.subject: Multicomponent reactioneng
dc.subject: Transformações estereosseletivaspor