Análise das habilidades testadas e validade diagnóstica de instrumentos para avaliação de linguagem na doença de Alzheimer, no Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barham, Elizabeth Joan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Francisco, Helen Capeleto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Early detection of Alzheimer's disease (AD) can assist in the identification of causes of AD and of interventions that can slow the progression of this disease. The aim of this study was to compare language assessment tools used in Brazil to diagnose AD, to determine: (a) which linguistic skills are assessed, (b) which of these instruments present the greatest diagnostic validity and (b) to identify gaps in the language skills that are evaluated and the availability of research information about the precision and validity of each instrument. To obtain this information, the Bireme database was searched using the keywords language AND Alzheimer AND (test OR assessment OR instrument). Studies were selected using the following criteria: (a) data about the diagnostic validity of language tests for the assessment of AD, (b) conducted in Brazil, (c) published in English or Portuguese, (d) with access to the full text. Seven articles met all these criteria. A second search strategy involved obtaining articles with the information we were seeking, which were cited in the seven articles already selected. An additional six articles were encountered. The instruments analyzed included: Verbal Fluency Test, Teste de Rastreio de Doença de Alzheimer com Provérbios, Token Test, Boston Naming Test, Naming Test of Brief Cognitive Battery The Dog Story, Le Boeuf (1976), Protocole Montréal d'Évaluation de la Communication, Boston Diagnostic Aphasia Examination, Arizona Battery for Communication Disorders of Dementia and ASHA FACS. These instruments were compared with respect to the populations evaluated (elderly with no cognitive impairments, with mild cognitive impairments, and with AD), the number of people tested, their educational levels, and indexes for sensitivity (correct classification of AD patients) and specificity (correct classification of people without cognitive impairments), which reflect the precision and validity of each instrument, with respect to the diagnostic process. Among the language tests that were evaluated, the Semantic Verbal Fluency Test appears to be the test with the best levels of diagnostic validity for detecting cognitive changes during the early stages of AD, in comparison with elderly people with no cognitive impairments (sensitivity of 90.5% and specificity of 80.6% among illiterate elderly; sensitivity of 82.6% and specificity of 100% for the diagnosis of elderly people with more than eight years of education). However, there are many gaps in the information available about the precision and validity of this and all the other instruments, restricting their usefulness in diagnosing AD, at this time. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A detecção precoce da doença de Alzheimer (DA) pode auxiliar na identificação das causas desta doença, bem como, para descobrir intervenções que podem retardar sua progressão. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar instrumentos de avaliação da linguagem para o diagnóstico da DA, em uso no Brasil, a fim de: (a) mapear as habilidades linguísticas abordadas, (b) identificar os instrumentos com maior validade diagnóstica e (c) identificar lacunas nas informações disponíveis sobre as habilidades avaliadas e a precisão e validade destes instrumentos. Foi consultada a base de dados de periódicos Bireme, utilizando as palavras chave language AND Alzheimer AND (test OR assessment OR instrument). Selecionaram-se estudos de acordo com os seguintes critérios: (a) apresentaram informações sobre a precisão ou validade diagnóstica de instrumentos de avaliação da linguagem para a doença de Alzheimer, (b) conduzidos no Brasil, (c) publicados em inglês ou o português, (d) acesso ao texto completo. Sete artigos atenderam todos estes critérios. Uma segunda estratégia de busca consistiu na localização de estudos que continham as informações procuradas, que foram citados nos sete artigos já selecionados. Encontraram-se mais seis artigos relevantes. Os instrumentos analisados foram: Teste de Fluência Verbal, Teste de Rastreio de Doença de Alzheimer com Provérbios, Token Test, Teste de Nomeação de Boston, Teste de Nomeação do Brief Cognitive Battery, The Dog Story, de Le Boeuf (1976), Bateria Montreal de Avaliação da Comunicação (MAC), Teste de Boston para o Diagnóstico da Afasia, Bateria Arizona para Desordens de Comunicação e Demência e ASHA FACS. Foram comparadas informações sobre cada instrumento em relação às populações avaliadas (idosos sem demência, com comprometimento cognitivo leve e com DA leve), o número de pessoas testadas, a escolaridade dos participantes e dois índices de validade de critério, sensibilidade (detecção correta de casos de DA) e especificidade (detecção correta de idosos sem alterações cognitivas), os quais ofereçam algumas informações sobre a precisão e validade do instrumento, no processo de diagnóstico. Entre os testes de linguagem examinados, o Teste de Fluência Verbal semântica parece ser o teste com melhores índices de validade diagnóstica para detectar alterações cognitivas nos estágios iniciais da DA em relação a idosos sem alterações cognitivas (sensibilidade de 90,5% e especificidade de 80,6% entre idosos analfabetos; sensibilidade de 82,6% e especificidade de 100% no diagnóstico de idosos com mais de 8 anos de escolaridade). No entanto, ainda existem muitas lacunas em nossos conhecimentos sobre a precisão a validade deste e dos demais instrumentos, o que restringe sua utilidade no diagnóstico de DA, neste momento. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FRANCISCO, Helen Capeleto. Analysis of the skills evaluated and the diagnostic validity of language assessment instruments for Alzheimer s disease patients, in Brazil. 2014. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsi | por |
| dc.subject | Alzheimer, Doença de | por |
| dc.subject | Demência | por |
| dc.subject | Linguagem | por |
| dc.subject | Validação, verificação e teste | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação | por |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico | por |
| dc.subject | Language | eng |
| dc.subject | Dementia | eng |
| dc.subject | Alzheimer | eng |
| dc.subject | Assessment | eng |
| dc.subject | Diagnosis | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Análise das habilidades testadas e validade diagnóstica de instrumentos para avaliação de linguagem na doença de Alzheimer, no Brasil | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the skills evaluated and the diagnostic validity of language assessment instruments for Alzheimer s disease patients, in Brazil | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |