Percepções de mulheres que sobreviveram ao espectro da placenta acreta sobre a cesárea: o que dizem aquelas que optaram pela cesárea a pedido?
dc.contributor.advisor1: Avó, Lucimar Retto da Silva de
dc.contributor.author: Begalli, Bruna Molina
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-02
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: The global increase in cesarean section rates has raised concerns about maternal morbidity and mortality associated with the procedure. Pregnant women's choice of method of delivery is influenced by personal and external factors, such as social, family and medical influences and pressures. Satisfaction with cesarean section, however, is often envied by studies that tend to present detailed opinions, making the results difficult to interpret. The growing preference for cesarean sections without medical indication raises doubts about the basis of these choices and the ability of women to critically evaluate medical recommendations, especially after serious complications. OBJECTIVE: The objective of this study was to evaluate the perceptions regarding cesarean section of women who, after having a cesarean section "on request", faced complications of the placental accreta spectrum (PAS). The responses of these women were compared to those of those who did not have this option. METHOD: This observational, retrospective and cross-sectional study was extended in a reference university hospital over 18 years (2005-2023). Included exposed women with PAS and undergoing postpartum hysterectomy. Data were collected via a structured questionnaire, complemented by information from medical records, covering demographics, perceptions about the first cesarean section and reflections after complications. Participants were divided into two groups: those with a cesarean section "on request" and those with a cesarean section on "other requests." The study was approved by the ethics committee. RESULTS: The study revealed that of the 66.7% participants who had three or more pregnancies, 36.4% were in the "on request" group and that 81.8% of these had private health insurance. Furthermore, 36.6% of women had little or no knowledge about the risks of cesarean section before the first surgery, and 85.4% were unaware of the PAS. More than half (53.7%) stated that they would make different decisions with current knowledge, and 78% believe that the public knows little about the topic. Finally, 19.6% disagree with the cesarean section law, and 31.7% were still unaware of the relationship between PAS and cesarean sections, even after a near miss. CONCLUSION: Cesarean section on request reflects a choice of a combination of several factors, influenced by beliefs and fears about vaginal birth, which is still seen as a convenient solution. Thus, the lack of knowledge about its risks and changes in opinion after serious complications reinforce that such choices are not based on scientific reflection. Therefore, for women's autonomy to be fully guaranteed, correct information and the deconstruction of deeply rooted myths among the population must be promoted.eng
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: O aumento global das taxas de cesárea têm gerado preocupações sobre a morbimortalidade materna associada ao procedimento. A escolha das gestantes pela via de parto é influenciada por fatores pessoais e externos, como crenças e pressões sociais, familiares e médicas. A satisfação com a cesariana, no entanto, é frequentemente enviesada por estudos que tendem a apresentar opiniões favoráveis, dificultando a interpretação dos resultados. A crescente preferência por cesáreas sem indicação médica suscita dúvidas sobre a fundamentação dessas escolhas e a capacidade das mulheres de avaliar criticamente as recomendações médicas, especialmente após complicações graves. OBJETIVO: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as percepções em relação à cesariana de mulheres que, após realizar cesariana "a pedido", enfrentaram complicações do espectro do acretismo placentário (PAS). As respostas dessas mulheres foram comparadas às daquelas que não tiveram essa opção. MÉTODO: Este estudo observacional, retrospectivo e transversal foi conduzido em um hospital universitário de referência ao longo de 18 anos (2005-2023). Incluiu mulheres diagnosticadas com PAS e submetidas à histerectomia pós-parto. Os dados foram coletados via questionário estruturado, complementado por informações de prontuários, abordando demografia, percepções sobre a primeira cesariana e reflexões após complicações. As participantes foram divididas em dois grupos: aquelas com cesariana "a pedido" e com cesariana por "outras indicações". O estudo foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética. RESULTADOS: O estudo revelou que das 66,7% participantes que tiveram três ou mais gestações, 36,4% estavam entre o grupo "a pedido" e que 81,8% dessas tinham plano de saúde privado. Além disso, 36,6% das mulheres tinham pouco ou nenhum conhecimento sobre riscos da cesárea antes da primeira cirurgia, e 85,4% desconheciam o PAS. Mais da metade (53,7%) afirmou que tomaria decisões diferentes com o conhecimento atual, e 78% acreditam que o público sabe pouco sobre o tema. Por fim, 19,6% discordam da lei da cesariana a pedido, e 31,7% ainda desconheciam a relação do PAS com a cesárea, mesmo após um near miss. CONCLUSÃO: A cesárea a pedido reflete uma escolha da combinação de diversos fatores, influenciada por crenças e medos sobre o parto vaginal, que ainda é vista como uma solução conveniente. Assim, a falta de conhecimento sobre seus riscos e as mudanças de opinião após complicações graves reforçam que tais escolhas não são baseadas em reflexão científica. Desse modo, para que a autonomia da mulher seja plenamente garantida, deve-se promover a correta informação e a desconstrução de mitos profundamente enraizados entre a população.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BEGALLI, Bruna Molina. Percepções de mulheres que sobreviveram ao espectro da placenta acreta sobre a cesárea: o que dizem aquelas que optaram pela cesárea a pedido?. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21102.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Medicina - Medpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Cesáreapor
dc.subject: Hemorragia pós-partopor
dc.subject: Placenta acretapor
dc.subject: Mortalidade maternapor
dc.subject: Cesarean sectioneng
dc.subject: Postpartumeng
dc.subject: Hemorrhageeng
dc.subject: Placenta accretaeng
dc.subject: Maternal mortalityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApor
dc.title: Percepções de mulheres que sobreviveram ao espectro da placenta acreta sobre a cesárea: o que dizem aquelas que optaram pela cesárea a pedido?por
dc.title.alternative: Perceptions of women who survived the specter of placenta acreta about cesarean: what those who choose to have a cesarean on request say?eng
dc.type: TCCpor