Efeitos dos herbicidas clomazone e ametrina em parâmetros funcionais da espécie de peixe neotropical Prochilodus lineatus
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Marisa Narciso | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Lindalva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of biomarkers can provide a great help in the evaluation of the damages caused by pesticides in aquatic organisms. The present study aimed to verify the toxicity of clomazone and ametryn for a tropical freshwater fish Prochilodus lineatus by using different parameters in fish exposed for 96h to clomazone (1, 5 and 10 mg.L-1) and to ametryn, as the commercial product GesapaxR500 or in its pure form, in the concentrations 2.5 and 5.0 mg.L-1, or only to water (CTR). The parameters used were: hematological; metabolic (concentration of glucose); osmoionic (osmolarity and plasmatic Cl-, Na+ e K+); biochemical and genotoxic (DNA damage). Clomazone caused hematological disturbances in P. lineatus as noted in the lowervalues of hematocrit (Hct) in 10 mg.L-1; hemoglobin (Hb), mean corpuscular hemoglobin (HCM) and mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (CHCM) in 5 and 10 mg.L-1, which, in general, may indicate anemia. The number of erythrocytes (RBC) presented increased values in the lowerconcentration tested for clomazone, which probable is related to the stress response, with the releasing of immature erythrocytes in the blood stream. Clomazone also activated the detoxification and antioxidant pathways of the tested animals, as shown by the increased activity of the hepatic biotransformation enzyme glutathione-S-transferase (GST) and the antioxidant enzyme catalase (CAT) in 5 and 10 mg.L-1. The reduced activity of glutathione peroxidase (GPx) observed in 5 and 10 mg.L-1 indicated efficient performance of CAT removing the H2O2, or even a competition with GST for the substratereduced glutathione (GSH). The activity of brain acetylcholinesterase (AChE) in P. lineatus was inhibited in the concentrations of 5 and 10 mg.L-1 of clomazone, showing that this herbicide has an anticholinesterasic effect on the studied fish species. Fish exposed to ametrynshowed hematological disturbances such as lower values of Hct in 2.5 and 5.0 mg.L-1 and of RBC in the concentration of 5.0 mg.L-1. The reduction of plasmatic K+ in the concentration of 2.5 mg.L-1, and the hematological alterations mentioned above, may indicate a rupture of the erythrocytes. Fish exposed both to pure ametrynand the formulated product, showed higher values of glucose as a stress response, in both concentrations tested. The two products also caused inhibition of the gill activity of Na+/K+ATPase in 5.0 mg.L-1. The concentration of 5.0 mg.L-1 caused significant decrease in the malondialdehyde (MDA) levels, leading to the conclusion that ametrynor its formulated product do not generate lipidic peroxidation. DNA damages in the erythrocytes of P. lineatus were x observed in the concentration of 5.0 mg.L-1 of ametryn and GesapaxR 500, showing the genotoxicity of ametryn, probably because it binds directly to the genetic material of the fish. The results presented here allow concluding that the pesticides ametryn and clomazone interfere in the functional parameters of P. lineatus and can compromise the health of these animals | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O uso de biomarcadores é importante para avaliar os efeitos causados por agrotóxicos em organismos aquáticos como os peixes. No presente estudo foram utilizados os parâmetros hematológicos, metabólico (glicose plasmática), osmoiônicos (íons Na+, K+ e Cl-), bioquímicose genotóxico (ensaio do cometa), para avaliar a toxicidade dos herbicidas ametrina e clomazone para a espécie de peixe neotropical Prochilodus lineatus. Peixes jovens foram expostos a três concentrações de clomazone: 1, 5 e 10 mg.L-1 , além do grupo controle (CTR) por 96 h. Este herbicida provocou alterações sanguíneas em P. lineatus como diminuição do hematócrito (Hcto) em 10 mg.L-1; hemoglobina (Hb), hemoglobina corpuscular média (HCM) e concentração de hemoglobina corpuscular média (CHCM) em 5 e 10 mg.L- 1, que podem indicar anemia. O número de eritrócitos (RBC) apresentou aumento na menor concentração testada, refletindo provável resposta de estresse com liberação de eritrócitos jovens na corrente sanguínea. O clomazone também ativou as vias de desintoxicação e as vias antioxidantes dos animais testados, como foi demonstrado pelo aumento da atividade hepática da enzima de biotransformação glutationa-Stransferase (GST) e da enzima antioxidante catalase (CAT) em 5 e 10 mg.L-1. A redução da atividade da glutationa peroxidase (GPx) observada em 5 e 10 mg.L-1 indica atuação eficiente da CAT na remoção do H2O2, ou competição com a GST pelo substrato glutationa reduzida (GSH). A atividade da enzima acetilcolinesterase (AChE) cerebral de P. lineatus foi inibida nas concentrações de 5 e 10 mg.L-1 de clomazone, mostrando que este produto tem ação anticolinesterásica para a espécie em questão. O herbicida ametrina foi testado de duas formas: utilizado na sua forma pura e também como produto formulado GesapaxR500, nas concentrações de 2,5 e 5,0 mg.L-1. Os peixes expostos a estes produtos durante 96 h apresentaram alterações hematológicas como diminuição do Hcto em 2,5 e 5,0 mg.L-1 e do RBC na concentração de 5,0 mg.L-1. O aumento do K+ plasmático na concentração de 2,5 mg.L-1, juntamente com as alterações hematológicas podem ser indicativos de rompimento dos eritrócitos. Os peixes expostos tanto à ametrina pura quanto ao produto formulado, apresentaram aumento da glicemia como resposta de estresse em ambas as concentrações testadas. A ametrina pura e o GesapaxR500 causaram inibição da atividade branquial da Na+/K+ATPase em 5,0 mg.L-1. Foi verificado diminuição significativa de malondialdeído (MDA) nos peixes expostos à concentração de 5 mg.L-1 de ametrina e de GesapaxR500, indicando que estes não viii geraram peroxidação lipídica. Danos no DNA de eritrócitos de P. lineatus foram observados na concentração de 5,0 mg.L-1 de ametrina e GesapaxR500, evidenciando a genotoxicidade destes, provavelmente por ação direta sobre material genético. Os resultados obtidos permitem concluir que os herbicidas ametrina e clomazone interferem nos parâmetros funcionais de P. lineatus, podendo comprometer a saúde desses animais. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Lindalva. Effects of the herbicides clomazone and ametryn on functional parameters of the neotropical species of fish Prochilodus lineatus. 2012. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Peixe | por |
| dc.subject | Acetilcolinesterase | por |
| dc.subject | Antioxidantes | por |
| dc.subject | Biotransformação | por |
| dc.subject | Hematologia | por |
| dc.subject | Herbicidas | por |
| dc.subject | Danos no DNA | por |
| dc.subject | Acetilcholinesterase | eng |
| dc.subject | Antioxidants | eng |
| dc.subject | Biotransformation | eng |
| dc.subject | DNA damages | eng |
| dc.subject | Pesticides | eng |
| dc.subject | Hematology | eng |
| dc.subject | Fish | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Efeitos dos herbicidas clomazone e ametrina em parâmetros funcionais da espécie de peixe neotropical Prochilodus lineatus | por |