Bioacumulação de metais presentes no material particulado atmosférico sedimentável em tilápia-do-Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Souza, Iara da Costa | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Marisa Narciso | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fortes, William Manuel Pereira Antunes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The occurrence of sedimentary atmospheric particulate matter (MPAS) containing metals and metallic nanoparticles has increased in the world, causing the contamination of aquatic environments, as is the case for Espírito Santo, southeast region of Brazil. MPAS was collected in Vitória’s bay surroundigs, ES, to evaluate the bioaccumulation pattern of metals in Oreochromis niloticus and its possible effects on the gills. The metal profile of MPAS was analyzed and, subsequently, specimens of Nile tilapia, Oreochromis niloticus were exposed to MPAS (1g/L) in a semi-static system, for 30 days, with daily sampling of water for physicochemical parameters analysis and chemical profiling of the dissolved metals. Every 3 days, specimens of tilapia were picked for analysis of bioaccumulation (Total: 11 sample collection) of metals in the viscera and fillet, and every 6 days specimens were picked for histological analysis and determination of the metallothionein concentration in gills (Total: 6 sample collection). For the multi-element analysis, the samples were prepared by acid digestion method and the concentration of metals determined by ICP-MS (Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry). The following metals were identified and quantified: B, Al, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Rb, Sr, Ag, Cd, Pb, Hg, Ba, Bi, W, Ti, Zr, Y, La, Nb, Ce in the MPAS. Ta has been identified but not quantified. Six metals (Cu, Fe, Al, Zn, Mn, Pb) were chosen/picked for analysis in the fish’s viscera and fillet based on the following criteria: higher concentration in MPAS and limits determined by Brazilian and USA legislation. The concentration of Cu in water was higher than the limits established for freshwater from day 3 to day 15 and on day 24. The concentration of Fe was higher from day 3 to day 12. Al concentration was higher on all days, except on the 18th day. Pb’s concentration only exceeded the limit on the 6th day. The determined bioconcentration factor (BCF) was >1 for all metals analyzed, confirming their bioaccumulation in tilapia. Some metals such as Al, Fe, Mn and Pb showed similar accumulation patterns with significant increase in concentration in the first days until reaching a peak, followed by the subsequent decrease. Cu and Zn showed different bioaccumulation pattern with several peaks and persistence of a high concentration throughout the exposure. There was preferential bioaccumulation of those metals in the viscera compared to the fillet. The analysis of histopathology and the concentration of metallothionein in the gills showed no significant alteration after exposure to MPAS. Exposure to higher concentrations of MPAS may trigger more severe responses. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A produção de material particulado atmosférico sedimentável (MPAS) contendo metais e nanopartículas metálicas vem aumentando no mundo, ocasionando a contaminação de ambientes aquáticos, como é o caso do Estado do Espírito Santo, localizado na região Sudeste do Brasil. MPAS foi coletado na região de Vitória, ES, para avaliar o padrão de bioacumulação dos metais em Oreochromis niloticus e seus possíveis efeitos nas brânquias. O perfil químico do MPAS foi analisado e, posteriormente, exemplares de tilápia do Nilo, Oreochromis niloticus, foram expostos ao MPAS (1 g.L-1) em sistema semi-estático, por 30 dias, com coleta diária de amostra de água para análise dos parâmetros físicoquímicos e perfil químico dos metais dissolvidos. A cada 3 dias, espécimes de tilápia foram coletados para análise de bioacumulação (total: 11 coletas) de metais nas vísceras e filé, e a cada 6 dias foram coletados espécimes para análises histológicas e determinação da concentração de metalotioneína das brânquias (Total: 6 coletas). Para a análise multielementar, as amostras foram digeridas e a concentração dos metais determinada por ICP-MS (espectrômetro de massa com plasma indutivamente acoplada). Foram identificados e quantificados os seguintes metais: B, Al, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Se, Rb, Sr, Ag, Cd, Pb, Hg, Ba, Bi, W, Ti, Zr, Y, La, Nb, Ce no MPAS. Ta foi identificado, mas não quantificado. Nas visceras e filé dos animais foram avaliados a bioacumulação seis metais (Cu, Fe, Al, Zn, Mn, Pb) com maior concentração no MPAS e limites determinados na legislação brasileira. A concentração de Cu na água foi superior aos limites estabelecidos legislação para águas dulcícolas do dia 3 ao dia 15 e no dia 24. A concentração de Fe foi superior do dia 3 ao dia 12. No caso do Al, a concentração foi superior todos os dias, exceto no 18º. dia e a concentração de Pb só ultrapassou o limite no 6º. dia. O fator de bioconcentração (BCF) foi acima de 1 para todos os metais analisados confirmando a bioacumulação na espécie estudada. Alguns metais como por exemplo Al, Fe, Mn e Pb apresentaram padrões de acumulação semelhantes com aumento significativo na concentração nos primeiros dias até atingir um pico, seguido pela diminuição subsequente. O Cu e Zn apresentaram um padrão de bioacumulação com diversos picos e persistência de uma alta concentração ao longo da exposição. Houve bioacumulação preferencial de metais nos tecidos viscerais quando comparados ao filé. A análise das histopatologias e da concentração de metalotioneína nas brânquias não apresentaram alterações após exposição ao MPAS. Prevê-se que concentrações superiores de MPAS desencadeie respostas mais graves. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FORTES, William Manuel Pereira Antunes. Bioacumulação de metais presentes no material particulado atmosférico sedimentável em tilápia-do-Nilo (Oreochromis niloticus). 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14899. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa Interinstitucional de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas - PIPGCF | por |
| dc.subject | Bioacumulação de metais | por |
| dc.subject | Vísceras | por |
| dc.subject | Filé | por |
| dc.subject | Histopatologia | por |
| dc.subject | ICP-MS | por |
| dc.subject | Metalotioneína | por |
| dc.subject | Brânquia | por |
| dc.subject | Metal bioaccumulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Gut | eng |
| dc.subject | Fillet | eng |
| dc.subject | Histopathology | eng |
| dc.subject | Metallothionein | eng |
| dc.subject | Gills | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIA | por |