Terapia ocupacional na atenção básica em saúde no município de São Carlos: um enfoque nas pessoas com deficiência e nas pessoas com sofrimento mental
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Malfitano, Ana Paula Serrata | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bassi, Bianca Gonçalves de Carrasco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In years 2000, stimulated for the Strategy Health of the Family and for the governmental investments in its had emerged ascending reflections on the Primary Health Care. In this context, the objective work to know the politics, the actions and the nets in health destined to the people with deficiency and people with mental suffering, in the city São Carlos, SP, are problem of the study in the scope of the Primary Health Care. As methodology resource it was used documentary analysis, specifically reports of the municipal conferences of health and the municipal plan of health, and interview half structuralized with civic, professional managers of health, such as: occupational therapists, physiotherapists and nutritionist, beyond users of the services, people with deficiency or people with mental suffering. One searched to portray the local context, weaveeing connections with the context of the Brazilian public politics, in the attempt to foment dialogues with realities of other cities of average Brazilian transport. 24 interviews, being 06 with managers, 12 with health professionals had been carried through (05 physiotherapists, 06 occupational therapists, 01 nutritionist), 06 with users of the services (03 people with deficiency and 03 people with mental suffering). The results show to a change in construction in the paradigm of the attention in health of the city, directed to the model of monitoring in health with qualification proposals of the Primary Health Care , centered in the Strategy Health of the Family, aiming at to the formation and joint of a Net School of Cares to the Health. However, the inexistence of politics and specific municipal lines of direction of care for the people with deficiency and the people with mental suffering, delicate the care in health destined for such populations. The Primary Health Care in São Carlos intention to be directed for the integral care, however, this speech, and the approach in the actions of promotion and prevention of health, determines not the priorities of actions come back toward specific and complex demands as those of the people with deficiency and the people with mental suffering. Specifically with regard to the occupational therapists, the data present that the initial actions of these professionals, just-inserted in the Primary Health Care, are come back in its majority toward the mental health, however also notice action next to other populations. These professionals act in the with Primary Health Care proposals of promotion of health, shelter and action of whitewashing. This professional in the becomes essential, that, commits itself to the problems and the concrete necessities of the population of each territory and to the social paper of its performance. He concludes yourself that in the scene placed for the Politics of Basic Attention in Brazil, its institutionalization convokes the construction of new plans of care in health and constants theoretical reflections to base the actions techniques, specifically come back toward not traditionally received populations in this scope. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos anos 2000, impulsionados pela Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) e pelos investimentos governamentais em seu entorno, emergiram reflexões ascendentes sobre a Atenção Primária em Saúde (APS). Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho objetivou conhecer as políticas, as ações e as redes em saúde destinadas às pessoas com deficiência e às pessoas com sofrimento mental, no município de São Carlos, SP, problematizando o estudo no âmbito da Atenção Primária em Saúde. Como recurso metodológico utilizou-se a análise documental, especificamente relatórios das conferências municipais de saúde e do plano municipal de saúde (2010-2013); e entrevista semiestruturada, com gestores municipais, profissionais de saúde tais como: terapeutas ocupacionais, fisioterapeutas e nutricionista, além de usuárias dos serviços, sendo elas pessoas com deficiência e pessoas com sofrimento mental. Buscou-se retratar o contexto microssocial local, tecendo conexões com o contexto macrossocial das políticas públicas brasileiras, na tentativa de fomentar diálogos com realidades de outros municípios de médio porte brasileiro. Foram realizadas 24 entrevistas, sendo 06 com gestores, 12 com profissionais de saúde (05 fisioterapeutas, 06 terapeutas ocupacionais, 01 nutricionista), e 06 com usuárias dos serviços (03 pessoas com deficiência e 03 pessoas com sofrimento mental). Os resultados mostram uma mudança em construção no paradigma da atenção em saúde do município, voltada ao modelo de vigilância em saúde com propostas de qualificação da APS, centrada na Estratégia Saúde da Família, visando à formação e articulação de uma Rede Escola de Cuidados à Saúde. No entanto, a inexistência de políticas e diretrizes municipais de cuidado, específicas para as pessoas com deficiência e para as pessoas com sofrimento mental, fragiliza o cuidado em saúde destinado para tais populações. A APS em São Carlos intenciona ser direcionada para o cuidado integral, entretanto, esse discurso, e o enfoque nas ações de promoção de saúde, determinam a não priorização de ações voltadas para demandas específicas e complexas como aquelas das pessoas com deficiência e das pessoas com sofrimento mental. Especificamente com relação aos terapeutas ocupacionais, os dados apresentam que as ações iniciais desses profissionais, recém-inseridos na APS em São Carlos, são voltadas em sua maioria para a saúde mental, porém notam-se também ações junto a outras populações. Esses profissionais atuam na APS, com propostas de promoção de saúde, prevenção de doenças, acolhimento e ações de reabilitação. Torna-se essencial que o terapeuta ocupacional na APS comprometa-se com os problemas e as necessidades concretas da população de cada território e com o papel social decorrente da sua atuação. Conclui-se que no cenário colocado pela Política de Atenção Básica no Brasil, sua institucionalização, convoca a construção de novos planos de cuidado em saúde e constantes reflexões teóricas para embasar as ações técnicas, especificamente voltadas para populações não tradicionalmente acolhidas nesse âmbito. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BASSI, Bianca Gonçalves de Carrasco. Occupational Therapy in Primary Health Care in the city of São Carlos: a focus on people with disabilities and people with mental disorder. 2012. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Pessoas com deficiências | por |
| dc.subject | Transtornos mentais | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Atenção Básica em Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Pessoas com sofrimento mental | por |
| dc.subject | Redes de Atenção em Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Public Policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Primary Health Care | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational Therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | People with disability | eng |
| dc.subject | People with mental disorder | eng |
| dc.subject | Networks in Health Care | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |