Investigação do potencial antimicrobiano de plantas do cerrado no controle de micro-organismos simbiótico da Diabrotica speciosa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Forim, Moacir Rossi
dc.contributor.author: Luiz, Anderson Luigi
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-28
dc.description.abstract: In the cerrado biome it is estimated approximately 160.000 species of plants, animals and fungi that, through their history have been exposed to complex interactions. Those interactions have created a complex system of intra and inter-species chemical communication, constituting a fascinating and fertile area of scientific investigation. Thus, this project aimed to develop a multidisciplinary initiative. Forging chemical ecology, natural products chemistry and microbiology to a joint action for the understanding of plague insects microorganisms interactions. It also aims to investigate how the chemistry of natural products can interfere with this cycle proposing a new mechanism of action for controlling pest insects. Microbial diversity of Diabrotica speciosa was evaluated and as results it was obtained 56 microorganisms. Isolates were assembled into 12 different groups through statistical analysis of the respective MALDI TOF MS mass spectra. The microorganisms were identified to genus level, using the same technique, such as Serratia, Enterobacter, Acinetobacter, Stenotrophomonas, Sphingobacterium, Pseudomonas, Ochrobactrum and Streptomyces. The joint analysis of entomo-microbiological studies and the technique of MALDI TOF MS allowed to identify bacterial strains from vertical and horizontal transmissions. Extracts of 24 plant species collected in the cerrado were prepared and submitted to antimicrobial assays for verification of growth inhibition of isolated strains. The plant species that have shown best results were Anadenanthera falcata, Campomanesia pubescens and Psidium laruotteanum. In the phytochemistry study of P. laruotteanum extracts it was possible to isolate xvii two flavonoids and a chalcone, the latter was used as a reference marker for testing the quality control of the plant extract and fractions. The biological tests in D. speciosa showed that extract of P. laruotteanum altered insect s development. Thus the purpose of the study was achieved, since it can be concluded that the control of symbiotic microorganisms can interfere with the insect survival, and thus propose a new form of biorational pest control insects.eng
dc.description.resumo: No bioma do cerrado brasileiro são estimadas aproximadamente 160.000 espécies de plantas, animais e fungos que, por intermédio da sua história tem sido exposto a complexas interações. Estas interações criaram um complexo sistema de comunicação química intra e inter-espécies, constituindo uma fascinante e fértil área de investigação científica. Deste modo, este projeto teve como propósito desenvolver uma iniciativa multidisciplinar. Forjando a ecologia química, química de produtos naturais e microbiologia numa ação conjunta para a compreensão das interações inseto praga-micro-organismos. Também visa investigar como a química de produtos naturais pode interferir neste ciclo propondo um novo mecanismo de ação de controle de insetos praga. A diversidade microbiana de Diabrotica speciosa foi avaliada e como resultados foram obtidos 56 micro-organismos. Os isolados foram agrupados em 12 diferentes grupos através da análise estatística dos respectivos espectros de massas obtidos no MALDI TOF MS. Os micro-organismos foram identificados, a nível de gênero, utilizando esta mesma técnica, como Serratia, Enterobacter, Acinetobacter, Stenotrophomonas, Sphingobacterium, Pseudomonas, Ochrobactrum e Streptomyces. A análise conjunta dos estudos entomo-microbiológicos e da técnica de MALDI TOF MS permitiu identificar as cepas bacterianas provenientes de uma transmissão vertical e horizontal. Extratos de 24 espécies plantas coletadas do cerrado foram submetidos a ensaio antimicrobiano para verificar inibição de crescimento das cepas isoladas. As espécies de planta que obtiveram melhores resultados foram Anadenanthera falcata, Campomanesia pubescens e Psidium laruotteanum. No estudo fitoquímico do extrato de P. laruotteanum foi xv possível isolar dois flavonoides e uma chalcona, esta ultima foi usada como marcador de referência para ensaios de controle de qualidade de extrato e fração da planta. Os ensaios biológicos em D. speciosa mostrou que o extrato de P. laruotteanum alterou o desenvolvimento do inseto.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: LUIZ, Anderson Luigi. Investigation of the antimicrobial potential of cerrado plants on the control of symbiotic microorganisms from Diabrotica speciosa. 2014. 145 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Produtos naturaispor
dc.subject: Microbiologiapor
dc.subject: Ecologia químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Investigação do potencial antimicrobiano de plantas do cerrado no controle de micro-organismos simbiótico da Diabrotica speciosapor
dc.title.alternative: Investigation of the antimicrobial potential of cerrado plants on the control of symbiotic microorganisms from Diabrotica speciosaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor