Desenvolvimento de procedimentos automáticos para determinação de etanol, glicerol e ácido tartárico em vinho empregando multicomutação em fluxo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Boaventura Freire dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Elizabeth Nunes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-08-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the present work, flow systems for the determination of ethanol, glycerol and tartaric acid in wine without previous sample treatment are described. The flow system were based on multicommutation and controlled by microcomputer allowing that the analytic procedures were accomplished automatically without the intervention of the operator. For ethanol determination the proposed procedure employed detection by chemiluminescence using equipment developed in the Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura. The detection device comprised a glass flow cell that was installed between two photodiodes forming a compact unit that was packed into a metallic box. The procedure for ethanol determination was based on the enzymatic reaction using alcohol oxidase producing acetaldehyde and hydrogen peroxide. The hydrogen peroxide reacted with luminol catalyzed by potassium hexacianoferrate (III) producing chemiluminescence. The luminescence intensity presented a direct relationship with ethanol concentration. The system allowed wine sample analysis without any prior treatment, presenting linear response between 2.5 and 25% (v/v) of ethanol characterized by the equation Signal (mV) = (20 ± 1) + (7.8 ± 0.3) % of ethanol (r = 0.997), a coefficient of variation of 1.8% for a typical wine sample presenting 11 % (v/v) of ethanol and a sampling frequency of 28 determinations for hour. For glycerol determination it was based on the reaction with glycerol dehydrogenase in presence the cofactor NAD+, resulting in oxidation of NAD+ to NADH that was monitored at 340 nm. After system optimization, a linear response between 2.0 and 10.0 g l-1 of glycerol characterized by the equation Abs = (0.1320 ± 0.003) + (149x10-4 ± 4x10-4) g l-1 of glycerol (r = 0.998), a coefficient of variation of 1.6% for a typical wine sample presenting 5.3 g L-1 of glycerol and a sampling frequency of 33 determinations for hour were obtained. For tartaric acid determination a single line module of analysis was designed, based on the reaction with vanadate and detection was carried out by spectrophotometry at 490 nm after reaction with sodium vanadate. The procedure presented a linear relationship between 0.50 and 10.0 g l-1 of tartaric acid characterized by the equation Abs = (0.206 ± 0.001) + 0.0404 ± 2.76x10-4 g l-1 of tartaric acid (r = 0.999), a coefficient of variation of 2.1% for a typical wine sample presenting 1.84 g L-1 of tartaric acid and a sampling frequency of 28 determinations for hour. Comparing the reagent consumption with earlier works it was observed that reduction about 65% was obtained. The three systems that comprise this work when applied to analysis wine samples presented results, which compared with results obtained using official methods no significant difference at 90 % confidence level were observed. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho são apresentados sistemas de análises em fluxo para a determinação de etanol, glicerol e ácido tartárico em vinho sem tratamento prévio da amostra. O sistema em fluxo foi baseado na multicomutação, controlados por um microcomputador, permitindo que todas as etapas do procedimento analítico fossem realizadas automaticamente sem a intervenção do operador. Para determinação de etanol o procedimento empregou detecção por quimiluminescência, usando um detector desenvolvido no Centro de Energia Nuclear na Agricultura. O detector consistiu de uma cela de fluxo de vidro acoplada entre dois fotodiodos formando uma unidade compacta que foi acondicionada em uma caixa metálica. No procedimento para determinação de etanol foi baseado na reação enzimática usando álcool oxidase, produzindo acetaldeído e peróxido de hidrogênio. O peróxido de hidrogênio reage com o luminol catalisado pelo hexacianoferrato(III) de potássio produzindo uma reação de quimiluminescente. O sistema permitiu análise de amostras de vinho sem tratamento prévio, apresentando resposta linear de 2,5 a 25% (v/v) de etanol caracterizada pela equação Sinal (mV) = (20 ± 1) + (7,8 ± 0,3) % de etanol (r = 0,997), coeficiente de variação de 1,8% (n = 10), para uma amostra de vinho apresentando 11% (v/v) de etanol e freqüência analítica de 25 determinações por hora. A determinação de glicerol foi baseada na reação com glicerol desidrogenase na presença do cofator NAD+, resultando na oxidação do NAD+ para NADH, que foi monitorado a 340 nm. Após a otimização do sistema, obtiveram-se faixa de resposta linear de 2,0 a 10,0 g l-1 de glicerol caracterizada pela equação Abs = (0,1320 ± 0,003) + (149x10-4 ± 4x10-4) g l-1 de glicerol (r = 0,998), coeficiente de variação de 1,4% (n = 15) para uma amostra de vinho contendo 5,3 g l-1 de glicerol e freqüência analítica de 33 determinações por hora. Para a determinação de ácido tartárico foi empregado um módulo de análise de linha única, baseado na reação com o vanadato e a detecção por espectrofotometria a 490 nm. O sistema proporcionou faixa de resposta linear de 0,50 a 10,0 g l-1 de ácido tartárico, apresentando uma equação Abs = (0,206 ± 0,001) + 0,0404 ± 2,76x10-4 g l-1 de ácido tartárico (r = 0,999), coeficiente de variação de 2,1% (n = 18) para uma amostra de vinho apresentando 1,84 g l-1 e uma freqüência analítica de 28 determinações por hora. Comparando o consumo de reagente apresentado neste último sistema com os trabalhos anteriores observou-se uma redução em torno de 65%. Os três sistemas que compreendem este trabalho foram aplicados em análise de amostras de vinhos e os resultados apresentados obtidos foram comparados com os métodos oficiais e não apresentaram diferença significativa em nível de 90% de confiança. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES, Elizabeth Nunes. Development of automatic procedures for the determination of ethanol, glycerol and tartaric acid in wine using multicommutation in flow. 2004. 140 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Instrumentação | por |
| dc.subject | Análise por injeção de fluxo | por |
| dc.subject | Automação | por |
| dc.subject | Vinho e vinificação | por |
| dc.subject | Enzimas | por |
| dc.subject | Quimiluminescência | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICA | por |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de procedimentos automáticos para determinação de etanol, glicerol e ácido tartárico em vinho empregando multicomutação em fluxo | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Development of automatic procedures for the determination of ethanol, glycerol and tartaric acid in wine using multicommutation in flow | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |