Desenvolvimento e caracterização de um banho não-cianetado para a eletrodeposição de ligas de Cu-Sn-Zn: caracterização dos eletrodepósitos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos, Ivani Aparecida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Marcos Fernandes de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The electrodeposition of Cu-Sn-Zn ternary alloys onto AISI 1010 steel from an acid bath with EDTA or NTA salts was investigated, with various proportions of the metal ions in the baths. The concentration of these metals in the baths was determined by factorial design of mixtures with pseudocomponents. From potentiometric titration of these baths were determined regression equations, which led to studies of variance analysis and of surface response. These studies allowed to a pH of stabilization of the Cu-Sn-Zn electrodeposition baths. The Cu-Sn-Zn voltammetric profile showed five cathodic regions: c1, c1 , c2, c3 and c4 (depending on bath composition), and the conditional potentials for the Cu2+, Sn2+ and Zn2+ complexes indicated that these regions were associated, respectively, with reduction of [CuY]2- complex to Cu; [Sn(H2O)6]2+ complex to Sn; [SnY]2- complex to Sn; H2O to H2; and [ZnY]2- complex to Zn. In the presence of NTA, [Cu(NTA)2]4- and [SnNTA]-, [Sn(NTA)2]4-; H2O and [ZnNTA]- and [Zn(NTA)2]4-, respectively, in the regions c1, c2, c3 and c4. Cu-Sn-Zn electrodeposits produced at Ed 1.70 V with qd 3.0 C cm−2 were characterized by EDS, SEM, XRD and confocal optical microscopy (COM) analysis. EDS indicated that a transition potential exists wherein a transition from Cu-Sn binary alloy to Cu-Sn-Zn ternary alloy occurred and, also, that Cu-Sn-Zn co-deposition was normal, preferential or anomalous depending on the bath composition. Moreover, this analyze showed that Zn reduction was facilitated in the presence of NTA. SEM of electrodeposits showed that they were formed by globular and/or irregular crystallites, and, in general, by clusters of crystallites of different sizes dispersed on this layer, depending on the bath composition. COM analysis showed that electrodeposit produced from NTA was more roughness than with EDTA. XRD pattern indicated that the Cu-Sn-Zn electrodeposits, depending on the composition of the baths, presented low crystallinity or crystalline structure with mixture of SnO, η- Cu6Sn5 and Cu5Zn8 phases or pure Sn, η-Cu6Sn5 and Cu5Zn8 phases. Multivariate analysis allows extracting the maximum relevant chemical information from the data. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A eletrodeposição da liga ternária Cu-Sn-Zn sobre aço 1010 a partir de um banho ácido com os sais de EDTA ou NTA foi investigada, com varias proporções dos íons metálicos nos banhos. A concentração desses metais nos banhos foi determinada através da montagem de um planejamento fatorial de misturas com pseudocomponentes. Dos resultados obtidos por titulação potenciométrica foram determinadas equações de regressão, as quais permitiram estudos da análise de variância e das superfícies de resposta. Destes estudos, foi determinado o pH ótimo para os estudos dos banhos de Cu-Sn-Zn. Efeitos da utilização do EDTA ou NTA nos banhos de eletrodeposição de Cu, Sn, Zn e Cu-Sn-Zn, sem ES também foram avaliados. Curvas voltamétricas de eletrodeposição mostraram que a composição do banho e a presença de EDTA ou NTA afetaram a cinética e a termodinâmica do processo de redução. O mecanismo de redução na presença de EDTA ocorreu, em geral, pela redução de [CuY]2-, seguido por [Sn(H2O)6]2+, [SnY]2- e [ZnY]2-. Já na presença de NTA, a redução iniciou-se pelos complexos [Cu(NTA)2]4- e [SnNTA]-, seguidos por [Sn(NTA)2]4-, [ZnNTA]- e [Zn(NTA)2]4-. Caracterização dos eletrodepósitos por EDX mostrou que, na presença de NTA a redução dos íons Zn(II) foi mais facilitada e, também, que existe um potencial de eletrodeposição onde ocorre a transição das ligas Cu-Sn para as ligas Cu-Sn-Zn, o qual depende do complexante utilizado e da composição do banho. Análises de DRX mostraram que, em geral, a mistura das fases Sn, Cu5Zn8 e η-Cu6Sn5 indicaram a formação da liga Cu-Sn-Zn. Análise morfológica mostrou que os eletrodepósitos de Cu-Sn-Zn foram formados por cristalitos globulares e/ou irregulares de diferentes tamanhos, com aglomerados de cristalitos dispersos e/ou dendríticos, dependendo da composição do banho. Análise de rugosidade média mostrou que os eletrodepósitos obtidos a partir dos banhos contendo NTA foram mais rugosos. Análise multivariada relacionou a composição do banho com a composição química dos eletrodepósitos de Cu-Sn-Zn, fornecendo a relação entre tais parâmetros. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Marcos Fernandes de. Development and characterization of a non-cianyde bath for Cu- Sn-Zn alloys electrodeposition. Characterization of the Cu-Sn-Zn electrodeposits. 2014. 1 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Eletrodeposição | por |
| dc.subject | Ligas Cu-Sn-Zn | por |
| dc.subject | Planejamento fatorial de misturas | por |
| dc.subject | Microestrutura | por |
| dc.subject | Raios X - difração | por |
| dc.subject | Análise multivariada | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento e caracterização de um banho não-cianetado para a eletrodeposição de ligas de Cu-Sn-Zn: caracterização dos eletrodepósitos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Development and characterization of a non-cianyde bath for Cu- Sn-Zn alloys electrodeposition: characterization of the Cu-Sn-Zn electrodeposits | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |