Incontinência urinária de esforço: análise de conceito
dc.contributor.advisor1: Napoleão, Anamaria Alves
dc.contributor.author: Thomazini, Janaina Ornelas
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-16
dc.description.abstract: Urinary Incontinence (UI) is considered to be a global problem that affects both men and women. Among the existing types of the condition, the Stress Urinary Incontinence (SUI) is more evident, given its expressive prevalence. The SUI is categorized as a nursing diagnosis (ND) according to the North American Nursing Diagnosis Association International (NANDA-I), a situation that highlights the importance of study development in this area by nurses. The general objectives of this paperwork are: to perform a concept analysis of the stress urinary incontinence, and to compare the concept analysis results to the nursing diagnosis Stress urinary incontinence presented at NANDA-I taxonomy II. The concept analysis was preformed based on Walker and Avant (2005). A literature review was performed on the PubMed, CINAHL and LILACS databases. 810 studies were identified, among which 34 studies that included all the necessary elements for the concept analysis were chosen to comprise the sample. In order to identify the concept uses, textbooks on urology and materials obtained through websites of professional associations were consulted. The concept analysis allowed us to point out that the SUI concept is used mainly in the health services area. The comparison to NANDA-I s SUI nursing diagnosis led to the suggestion that other studies ought to be carried out in order for the definition to be changed to: Involuntary leakage of urine during activities that increase intra-abdominal pressure, without detrusor contraction Suggested adaptations have been made to the existing defining characteristics, with the inclusion of: reported involuntary urine leakage during sexual intercourse (climacturia and/or during penetration); observed or reported involuntary urine leakage during pregnancy; urine leakage during stress test (Valsalva Maneuver, Cough Test and Stress Test at supine position); specific alterations at the urodynamic test (such as lower maximum urethral closing pressure; lower leakage pressure upon stress). Regarding the related factors, we suggest that the term weakening be replaced with dysfunction on the related factor weakening of the pelvic floor muscle . Also among the related factors, we suggest the inclusion of: levator ani muscle dysfunction; pudendal nerve dysfunction; and bladder neck hypermobility and/or urethral hypermobility. The consequences also reflect upon the social and psychological aspects of an individual, resulting in life quality impairment. Empirical references or possible methods for SUI diagnosis confirmation are mainly: history, detailed physical examination and urodynamic tests to identify the exact cause. This study indicates the possibility of contributions to NANDA-I Stress urinary incontinence diagnosis, and provides nurses with support for a better understanding of the matter, which may contribute to a more effective approach of the care planning aimed at patients that present this condition.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Incontinência Urinária (IU) é considerada um problema mundial e afeta homens e mulheres. Dos tipos existentes, destaca-se a Incontinência Urinária de Esforço (IUE) por sua expressiva prevalência. A IUE é apresentada como um diagnóstico de enfermagem (DE) na classificação da North American Nursing Diagnosis Association International (NANDA-I), o que reforça a importância de desenvolvimento de estudos nessa temática por enfermeiros. O texto que resultou da pesquisa realizada teve como objetivos gerais: realizar análise do conceito de incontinência urinária de esforço e comparar o resultado da análise de conceito com o DE Incontinência urinária de esforço apresentado na taxonomia II da NANDA-I. A análise de conceito foi realizada com base em Walker e Avant (2005). Uma revisão de literatura foi realizada nas bases de dados PubMed, CINAHL e LILACS. Foram identificados 810 estudos. Desses, 34 fizeram parte da amostra, por incluírem todos os elementos necessários à análise de conceito. Para a identificação dos usos do conceito, foram consultados livros-texto de urologia e materiais obtidos por meio de consulta a websites de associações de profissionais. A análise de conceito possibilitou identificar que o conceito IUE é usado principalmente na área da saúde. A comparação com o DE IUE da NANDA-I levou a sugerir que sejam realizados outros estudos que possibilitem a alteração na definição para: Perda involuntária de urina durante atividades que aumentam a pressão intra-abdominal sem que haja contração do detrusor . Adequações sugeridas nas características definidoras já existentes foram feitas, com inclusão de: perda involuntária relatada de urina durante relação sexual (climactúria e/ou durante a penetração); perda involuntária observada e/ou relatada de urina durante a gestação; perda de urina durante o teste de esforço (Manobra de Valsalva, Teste da Tosse e Teste de Esforço na posição supina); alterações específicas no teste urodinâmico (como menor pressão de fechamento uretral máxima; menor pressão de perda ao esforço). Em relação aos fatores relacionados, sugere-se enfraquecimento da musculatura do assoalho pélvico , substituição do termo enfraquecimento por disfunção e inclusão de: disfunção do músculo levantador do ânus; disfunção do nervo pudendo; e hipermobilidade do colo vesical e/ou hipermobilidade uretral. As consequências estão situadas também nos âmbitos social e psicológico e convergem em prejuízo na qualidade de vida. As referências empíricas, ou possíveis métodos para se confirmar o diagnóstico de IUE, principalmente, são: história, exame físico detalhado e os testes urodinâmicos para a identificação da causa exata. O estudo que resultou neste texto aponta para a possibilidade de contribuições para o diagnóstico Incontinência urinária de esforço da NANDA-I e oferece subsídios aos enfermeiros para um melhor entendimento desse problema, o que pode contribuir para uma atuação mais efetiva no planejamento do cuidado aos pacientes que o apresentam.por
dc.identifier.citation: THOMAZINI, Janaina Ornelas. Stress urinary incontinence: concept analysis. 2011. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Diagnóstico de enfermagem - classificaçãopor
dc.subject: Incontinência urináriapor
dc.subject: Análise de conceitopor
dc.subject: Incontinência urinária de esforçopor
dc.subject: Stress urinary incontinenceeng
dc.subject: Nursing diagnosiseng
dc.subject: Concept analysiseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Incontinência urinária de esforço: análise de conceitopor
dc.title.alternative: Stress urinary incontinence: concept analysiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor