Branquitude e ressignificação: novas propostas de análise
dc.contributor.advisor1: Baronas, Roberto Leiser
dc.contributor.author: Martins, Lauro Geovany Damasceno
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-31
dc.description.abstract: In the first part of this master's thesis, we begin our discussions within Critical Whiteness Studies, an interdisciplinary field of study that has emerged in recent decades, especially in the Brazilian context. After a short historical review of the constitution of the field (Fanon, 2008; Memmi, 1957; Ramos, 1957; Schucman, 2023; Sovik, 2009; Frankenberg, 2004; DiAngelo, 2018; Bento, 2022), we point out what may be the possible shifts based on Cardoso (2008, 2017, 2020) to think about a categorization of the discursive practices of occupants of whiteness. Both non-signatory occupants of whiteness, as we have called those who put themselves in the public space as allies in the anti-racist struggle, and those who intentionally adhere to this racial pact, can have racial practices that are sometimes more anti-racist and sometimes more racist. Breaking away from the categorization of "being anti-racist" or "being racist" allows us to think of positions that are not watertight, but porous, in terms of understanding what the contribution of occupants of whiteness to the anti-racist struggle is and can be. So, on a scale that combines a coefficient of criticality with another of agentivity, namely the critical-agentivity scale, we have listed at least six possible positions for thinking about the (non-)contribution of these subjects to the struggle. At the extreme left of the scale, indicating the highest degree of positive contribution to the struggle, we have agentive criticality, followed by performative criticality and indifferent criticality. Moving into the more racist degrees of practice, we start at the right of the scale with displaced non-criticality, meritocratic non-criticality and, finally, supremacist non-criticality. The first term of these names (criticality or non-criticality) refers to the presence or absence of self-questioning about the privileges received, not just the recognition or not of receiving these symbolic and material advantages. Consequently, the second term of these names elucidates the categorization of the types of agentivity that these subjects can exercise, ranging from a more anti-racist social action to a more racist one. By categorizing the racial practices of the occupants of whiteness, and not, as is common, the subjects themselves, we remove the possibility of thinking in closed, watertight, immutable denominations, almost always based on fragile arguments, to start with a detailed analysis of what is supra-individual and, consequently, for everyone to do or avoid. In the second part of this paper, we will deal with Discursive Resignification as a theoretical apparatus - Resignification, as a movement of the subalternized classes, is not something new in the public space. Several studies have applied the theory of discursive resignification in order to test the effectiveness of this device (Baronas, 2024; Ponsoni, 2023; Baronas, Costa, Fabiano, 2022; Baronas, 2021; Costa, 2021a; Costa, 2021b; Baronas, Costa, Conti, 2021). All of them, with great success, reveal to us the pertinence of theorizing and working with a theoretical apparatus of such revolutionary power, since it serves as an instrument for the emancipation of socio-historically marginalized groups. This process of reversing the values of certain linguistic forms that are used to offend marginalized subjects is now theorized within the scope of linguistic-discursive studies and operates, according to Paveau (2021a), guided by seven linguistic-techno-discursive criteria. This theoretical paper aims to present the motivations for considering an eighth criterion for this theoretical device, here called the intersectional criterion. To this end, we have aligned ourselves with the theoretical-methodological assumptions of French discourse analysis, more specifically those of Digital Discourse Analysis (Paveau, 2021a), with the aim of reflecting exclusively on the theoretical proposal of discursive re-signification, and not on the uses that materialize this theory. To this end, it is worth pointing out that Digital Discourse Analysis operates under three main pillars that are sine qua non for thinking about discursive re-signification: (1) the ecological approach to discursive production; (2) the symmetrical view of linguistic materialities and (3) the post-dualist perspective. These three components lead us to think of a new way of working with digital discourse - no longer conceiving of it as a discourse allocated to the digital, but a discourse that is digitally native, that is constituted together with the digital. The two proposals presented in this paper are justified by the need to think of new categories that take into account, with a greater degree of totality, the social phenomena that are emerging, especially those that take place in the digital world.eng
dc.description.resumo: Em um primeiro momento deste trabalho de dissertação de mestrado, iniciamos as discussões dentro dos Estudos Críticos da Branquitude, um campo interdisciplinar de estudos no âmbito das humanidades em emergência nas últimas décadas, sobretudo no contexto brasileiro. Após um pequeno sobrevoo de revisão histórica da constituição do campo (Fanon, 2008; Memmi, 1957; Ramos, 1957; Schucman, 2023; Sovik, 2009; Frankenberg, 2004; DiAngelo, 2018; Bento, 2022), apontamos aquilo que podem ser os deslocamentos possíveis a partir de Cardoso (2008, 2017, 2020) para se pensar uma categorização das práticas discursivas de ocupantes da branquitude. Tanto os ocupantes da branquitude não signatários, como temos chamado os que se põem no espaço público como aliados à luta antirracista, quanto aqueles que aderem a esse pacto racial intencionalmente, podem ter práticas raciais ora mais antirracistas, ora mais racistas. O desvencilhamento da categorização de "ser antirracista" ou "ser racista" nos possibilita pensar em posições não estanques, mas porosas, de entendimento do que é e do que pode ser a contribuição de ocupantes da branquitude para com a luta antirracista. Assim, em uma escala que alia um coeficiente de criticidade a outro de agentividade, a saber, a escala da crítico-agentividade, elencamos pelo menos seis posições possíveis para se pensar a (não) contribuição desses sujeitos à luta. No extremo polo esquerdo da escala, indicando o mais alto grau de contribuição positiva à luta, temos a criticidade agentiva, seguida da criticidade performativa e da criticidade indiferente. Adentrando nos graus de práticas mais racistas, iniciamos a direita da escala com a não criticidade deslocada, a não criticidade meritocrata e, por fim, a não criticidade supremacista. O primeiro termo desses nomes (criticidade ou não criticidade) refere-se à presença ou ausência do autoquestionamento acerca dos privilégios recebidos, não somente ao reconhecimento ou não do recebimento dessas vantagens simbólicas e materiais. Por conseguinte, o segundo termo desses nomes elucida a categorização dos tipos de agentividade que esses sujeitos podem exercer, indo de um agir social mais antirracista ao mais racista. Ao categorizar as práticas raciais dos ocupantes da branquitude, e não, como é comum, os próprios sujeitos, retiramos a possibilidade de se pensar em denominações fechadas, estanques, imutáveis, quase sempre baseadas em argumentos frágeis, para partir para uma análise detida daquilo que é supraindividual e, por consequência, cabível a todos fazer ou evitar. Em um segundo momento deste trabalho, tratamos acerca da Ressignificação Discursiva enquanto aparato teórico - a Ressignificação, enquanto movimento das camadas subalternizadas, não é algo novo no espaço público. Diversos são os trabalhos que aplicam a teoria da ressignificação discursiva de modo a testar a proficuidade deste dispositivo (Baronas, 2024; Ponsoni, 2023; Baronas, Costa, Fabiano, 2022; Baronas, 2021; Costa, 2021a; Costa, 2021b; Baronas, Costa, Conti, 2021). Todos, com muito sucesso, revelam-nos a pertinência de se teorizar e trabalhar com um aparato teórico de tamanha potência [d]e revolução, visto que serve como instrumento de emancipação de grupos sócio-historicamente marginalizados. Esse processo de inversão axiológica dos valores de determinadas formas linguageiras que são empregadas para ofender sujeitos marginalizados agora é teorizado dentro do âmbito dos estudos linguístico-discursivos e opera, conforme Paveau (2021a), guiado por sete critérios linguístico-tecno-discursivos. Esse trabalho, de cunho teórico, objetiva apresentar as motivações de se pensar um oitavo critério para esse dispositivo teórico, aqui denominado como critério interseccional. Para tanto, alinhamo-nos aos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da análise do discurso francesa, mais especificamente os da Análise do Discurso Digital (Paveau, 2021a), objetivando refletir exclusivamente sobre a proposta teórica da ressignificação discursiva, e não sobre os usos que materializam essa teoria. Para tanto, é válido ressaltar que a Análise do Discurso Digital opera sob três grandes pilares que são sine qua non para pensarmos a ressignificação discursiva: (1) a abordagem ecológica da produção discursiva; (2) a visão simétrica das materialidades linguageiras e (3) a perspectiva pós-dualista. Esses três componentes nos levam a pensar em uma nova forma de trabalhar com o discurso digital - não mais o concebendo como um discurso alocado no digital, mas um discurso que é nativo digital, que é constituído conjuntamente com o digital. As duas propostas apresentadas neste trabalho se justificam pela necessidade de pensarmos categorias novas que levem em conta, com maior grau de totalidade, os fenômenos sociais em emergência, sobretudo aqueles que se dão no digital. Para esta pesquisa não definimos aprioristicamente um conjunto de dados fechados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.720268/2022-00por
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINS, Lauro Geovany Damasceno. Branquitude e ressignificação: novas propostas de análise. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20518.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Ressignificação discursivapor
dc.subject: Branquitudepor
dc.subject: Análise do discurso digitalpor
dc.subject: Discursopor
dc.subject: Antirracismopor
dc.subject: Discursive resignificationeng
dc.subject: Critical whiteness studieseng
dc.subject: Digital discourse analysiseng
dc.subject: Discourseeng
dc.subject: Anti-racismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: Branquitude e ressignificação: novas propostas de análisepor
dc.title.alternative: Whiteness and resignification: new proposals for analysiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor