Trajetória de um imigrante no curso de medicina da Universidade Federal de São Carlos 2016 - 2023
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luna, Willian Fernandes
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Osvaldo Diogo dos
dc.date.issued: 2023-01-24
dc.description.abstract: The course completion work aims to make a critical-reflective analysis from the context and trajectory of an African immigrant, born in Angola, in the city of Luanda, who moved to Brazil at the end of his childhood, on 06/06/1999 to the city of Rio de Janeiro. This change was motivated by the situation of the armed conflict, which hit his country in the post-independence period from Portugal (1482-1975). Ondjaki, born on the outskirts of Luanda, dreamed of studying medicine since he was a child, after having witnessed family generations without the mirror of higher education or training in the field of medicine, a completely remote condition in the context of the civil war in Angola (1975-2002). Upon arriving in the city of Rio de Janeiro, he brings with him memories of his mother and sisters (Carla Marina and Edna Patricia), hugging and crying at the moment of his departure for Brazil on a Sunday morning. Continuing his studies in the city of São Paulo, he graduated as a nursing technician at Senac – Vila Prudente and, as if that were not enough, he felt the need to take on the mission of studying medicine to meet some of his family and ethnic concerns. and community. Upon entering the Medicine course at the Federal University of São Carlos at the age of 36, he realizes, according to the Pedagogical Political Project - 2007 - UFSCar Medicine, that the course is known for the integration between the world of work and learning that is expressed in the process dialogic and competence for the medical professional to be formed in this university by the formation.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso visa fazer uma análise crítica-reflexiva a partir do contexto e trajetória de um imigrante africano, nascido em Angola, na cidade de Luanda que se mudou para o Brasil no final da sua infância, em 06/06/1999 para a cidade do Rio de Janeiro. Essa mudança foi motivada pela situação do conflito armado, que atingiu o seu país no período pós-independência de Portugal (1482-1975). Ondjaki, nascido na periferia de Luanda, sonha desde criança em cursar medicina, após ter testemunhado gerações familiares sem o espelho de uma formação superior ou formação no campo da medicina, condição totalmente remota no contexto de guerra civil em Angola (1975-2002). Ao chegar na cidade do Rio de Janeiro, traz consigo memórias de sua mãe e suas irmãs (Carla Marina e Edna Patrícia), se abraçando e chorando no momento da sua partida para o Brasil numa manhã de domingo. Ao dar continuidade aos seus estudos na cidade de São Paulo, se formou em técnico de enfermagem pelo Senac – vila Prudente e como se não bastasse, sentiu-se na necessidade de assumir a missão de cursar medicina para atender alguns dos seus anseios familiares, étnicos e comunitários. Ao ingressar no curso de Medicina na Universidade Federal de São Carlos aos 36 anos de idade, percebe segundo o Projeto Político Pedagógico – 2007 - Medicina UFSCar, que o curso é conhecido pela integração entre o mundo do trabalho e da aprendizagem que se expressa no processo dialógico e competência para o profissional médico a ser formado nesta universidade pela a formação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Osvaldo Diogo dos. Trajetória de um imigrante no curso de medicina da Universidade Federal de São Carlos 2016 - 2023. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17382.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Medicina - Medpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Educação médicapor
dc.subject: Migraçãopor
dc.subject: Aprendizagem baseada em problemaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::MEDICINA PREVENTIVApor
dc.title: Trajetória de um imigrante no curso de medicina da Universidade Federal de São Carlos 2016 - 2023por
dc.title.alternative: Trajectory of an immigrant in the medicine course at the Federal University of São Carlos 2016 - 2023eng
dc.type: TCCpor