Envolvimento da neurotransmissão endocanabinóide na empatia relacionada a nocicepção em camundongos que conviveram com coespecífico em dor crônica
dc.contributor.advisor-co: 1de Souza, Azair Liane Matos do Canto
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Cléo Alcantara Costa
dc.contributor.author: Petrilli, Leonardo Abdelnur
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-14
dc.description.abstract: Empathy is known as a sharing of emotions between individuals that allows to predict and understand their motivations, actions and feelings, crucial conditions in social life and emotional experience. Research about empathic responses can be performed through animal models, in which observe changes arising from living with a coespecific in chronic pain. These analyzes suggest changes in behavior due to this exposure, and possible pharmacological interventions can be employed to reduce such harmful responses to the subject. This study proposed to analyze, according to the empathy protocol in rodents, if the endocanabinoid neurotransmission contributed on the emission of behaviors related to anxiety and the painful perception, by the systemic administration of cannabidiol (phytocannabinoid). Male albino Swiss mice were housed in pairs for 28 days; on the 14th day, one of them got through a cirurgic procedure of chronic nerve constriction (NC) or not (SHAM). On the 28th day of cohabited, part of the animals were tested in the elevated plus maze (EPM) to assess anxiety; others were submitted to the abdominal writhing test to assess pain sensitivity. To carry out the experiments, the animals that cohabited with their coespecific CS or CNC received systemic administration of cannabidiol and were exposed to behavioral tests. In the first experiment, the observer mice was administered with subcutaneous (s.c.) injection of vehicle or canabidiol (0.3, 1.0, 10.0 and 30.0 mg/kg-1), and after 30 minutes was submited to an intraperitoneal (i.p.) injection of acetic acid (0.6%) and exposed to the whithing test. In the second experiment, the observer animal was submitted to systemic injection of vehicle or cannabidiol (0.3, 1.0, 10.0 and 30.0 mg/kg-1) and exposed to the EPM test to asses anxiety behaviours. The two ways variance analysis (cohabited x treatment) ANOVA, followed by Duncan's post hoc, has revealed that the cohabited with a conspecific in chronic pain induced an increase in behaviors related to nociception and anxiety, demonstrating the influence that cohabited with a pair in chronic pain has on the observer. In the first experiment, canabidiol at doses of 10,0 and 30,0 mg/kg has produced antinociceptive effect in the animals that lived with an CNC conspecific, what was featured by a reduction in the numbers of writhes, when compared to the CNC/vehicle conspecific. In the second experiment, canabidiol (1.0, 10.0 and 30.0 mg/kg) produced an increase in the percentage of entry into the open arms of the EPM and reduction in risk assessment behaviors, and the dose of 30.0 mg/kg produce a significant increase in the time spent in open arms, suggesting anxiolytic effect in animals that cohabited with NC conspecifics.The observed results in the present study suggest that cohabited with a conspecific in chronic pain changes the observer's emotional state; and suggest that cannabidiol may reverse the nociceptive and anxiety effects induced by cohabited with a pair in chronic pain.eng
dc.description.resumo: A empatia se caracteriza pelo compartilhamento de emoções entre indivíduos, permitindo prever e entender suas ações e sentimentos, sendo uma condição essencial para a sobrevivência da espécie. As respostas empáticas podem ser avaliadas por meio de modelos animais, em que se observam alterações decorrentes do convívio com um par em dor crônica. Alterações de comportamento devido a essa convivência, e possíveis intervenções farmacológicas podem ser empregadas na redução de tais respostas prejudiciais ao sujeito. Este estudo propôs analisar, mediante o protocolo da empatia em roedores, se a neurotransmissão endocanabinóide contribui para a atenuação de comportamentos relacionados a ansiedade e a percepção dolorosa, por meio da administração sistêmica de canabidiol. Camundongos machos Suíço-albinos foram alojados em pares por um período de 28 dias; no 14° dia, um deles passou pelo procedimento cirúrgico de constrição do nervo ciático (NC) ou não (Sham), voltando ao convívio com os animais observadores dos coespecíficos constritos (CNC) ou Sham (CS), por mais 14 dias. No 28° dia de convivência, no experimento 1, o animal observador CNC ou CS, recebeu injeção sistêmica (s.c.) de veículo ou canabidiol (0,3, 1,0, 10,0 e 30,0 mg/kg), e após 30 minutos foram submetidos ao teste de contorções abdominais para avaliação da nocicepção [ácido acético 0,6% intraperitoneal (i.p.)]. No experimento 2, procedimento semelhante ao experimento 1, exceto que o animal observador CNC ou CS, recebeu o tratamento com veículo ou canabidiol e após 30 minutos foram submetidos ao labirinto em cruz elevado (LCE) para avaliação dos comportamentos relacionados a ansiedade. A análise de variância (ANOVA) de dois fatores (convívio x tratamento) seguido pelo post hoc de Duncan revelou que o convívio com coespecífico constrito, induziu o aumento da nocicepção e comportamentos do tipo ansiogênico nos camundongos avaliados nos experimentos 1 e 2, respectivamente, demonstrando a influência que o convívio com o coespecífico em dor crônica gera no observador (CNC). No experimento 1, o canabidiol (10,0 e 30,0 mg/kg) produziu efeito antinociceptivo nos animais observadores CNC, que conviveram com coespecífico constrito, quando comparado com os observadores CNC/veículo. No experimento 2, o canabidiol (1,0, 10,0 e 30,0 mg/kg) produziu aumento na porcentagem de entrada nos braços abertos do LCE e redução nos comportamentos de avaliação de risco, e a dose de 30,0 mg/kg produziu aumento no tempo gasto nos braços abertos. Concluímos que o convívio com coespecífico em dor crônica altera o estado emocional do observador e do próprio coespecífico, produzindo hipernocicepção e aumento de ansiedade. O canabidiol reverte estas respostas comportamentais nos observadores CNC, sugerindo a participação do sistema endocanabinóide na modulação da resposta da empatia pela nocicepção.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PETRILLI, Leonardo Abdelnur. Envolvimento da neurotransmissão endocanabinóide na empatia relacionada a nocicepção em camundongos que conviveram com coespecífico em dor crônica. 2020. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17532.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CBpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Empatiapor
dc.subject: Nocicepçãopor
dc.subject: Ansiedadepor
dc.subject: Canabidiolpor
dc.subjectcamundongospor
dc.subject: Empathyeng
dc.subject: Nociceptioneng
dc.subject: Anxietyeng
dc.subject: Miceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIA::FISIOLOGIA GERALpor
dc.title: Envolvimento da neurotransmissão endocanabinóide na empatia relacionada a nocicepção em camundongos que conviveram com coespecífico em dor crônicapor
dc.title.alternative: Involvement of endocannabinoid neurotransmission in nociception-related empathy in mice cohabitating in chronic paineng
dc.type: TCCpor