Manim como ferramenta didática para potencializar o ensino de cálculo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves, Jean Piton
dc.contributor.author: Fiori, Kallel Vinicius Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-17
dc.description.abstract: Visualization in Mathematics is an area of research that studies visual elements in computational tools, such as graphs, diagrams and geometric representations to communicate certain mathematical content that can assist in Teaching. In the computational context, Manim is a Python library designed for creating high-quality graphical animations and mathematical objects. With the aim of exploring the use of Manim considering aspects of Mathematical Visualization in Teaching contexts, this Course Completion Work (i) reviewed the literature on Computer Visualization from the perspective of Diehl (2005), (ii) compared aspects of Mathematical Visualization between Manim and Geogebra and (iii) developed teaching material that can assist the teacher in Teaching Differential Calculus. Results show that Manim stood out as an effective tool in the educational context, with a high level of granularity and reuse capacity, being adaptable to different perspectives and educational needs.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Visualização na Matemática é uma área de pesquisa que estuda os elementos visuais em ferramentas computacionais, tais como gráficos, diagramas e representações geométricas para comunicar determinados conteúdos matemáticos que podem auxiliar no Ensino. No contexto computacional, o Manim é uma biblioteca Python projetada para a criação de animações e objetos matemáticos de alta qualidade gráfica. Com o objetivo de explorar o uso do Manim considerando aspetos da Visualização Matemática em contextos de Ensino, este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (i) revisou a literatura sobre Visualização em Computação sob a ótica de Diehl (2005), (ii) comparou aspectos da Visualização Matemática entre Manim e Geogebra e (iii) desenvolveu material didático que pode auxiliar o professor no Ensino do Cálculo Diferencial. Resultados mostram que o Manim destacou-se a como uma ferramenta eficaz no contexto educacional, com alto nível de granularidade e capacidade de reuso, sendo adaptável para diferentes perspectivas e necessidades educacionais.por
dc.identifier.citation: FIORI, Kallel Vinicius Rocha. Manim como ferramenta didática para potencializar o ensino de cálculo. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20894.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Matemática - MLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Pythonpor
dc.subject: Manimpor
dc.subject: Ensino de cálculopor
dc.subject: Visualização matemáticapor
dc.subject: Teaching calculuseng
dc.subject: Mathematical visualizationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApor
dc.title: Manim como ferramenta didática para potencializar o ensino de cálculopor
dc.title.alternative: Manim as a didactic tool to enhance the teaching of calculuseng
dc.type: TCCpor