Avaliação do uso de indicadores para a caracterização da sustentabilidade da coleta seletiva de resíduos sólidos urbanos em Araraquara e São José do Rio Preto (SP)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Bernardo Arantes do Nascimento
dc.contributor.author: Lemes, João Luiz Villas Boas
dc.date.issued: 2015-06-08
dc.description.abstract: Urban solid waste management (MSW) is a growing challenge for municipal administrations in view of their increasing quantity and complexity. In Brazil, the National Solid Waste Policy (PNRS), approved in 2010, became a reference to foster local public policies, incorporating the concern with sustainability. Some authors have proposed sustainability indicators (IS) to evaluate selective collection (CS), since the sector lacks tools to assist in the decision making and more sustainable monitoring of waste picker organizations. The general objective of this research is to evaluate the use of indicators to characterize the sustainability of selective collection of MSW, having as object of study the cities of Araraquara and São José do Rio Preto. The research was based on the evaluation of PNRS, recycling, general aspects of SC in Brazil and identification of IS for selective collection. For the application, the IS sets, proposed by Besen (2011), were defined as the most appropriate for the evaluation of the SC and of the pickers' organizations, once they were constructed and validated in a participatory way. In 2014, the selective collections of the two municipalities investigated were monitored. The comparative result showed significant qualitative and quantitative differences in the execution of the SC and in the management of waste picker organizations, especially in the operational aspects. To apply the IS, some meetings were held in the two municipalities surveyed. These included municipal managers, technical staff and members of waste picker organizations. All proposed indicators were applied and evaluated, and some, due to difficulties in data collection and lack of proper monitoring, were only estimated. Based on the results of the IS, two sustainability matrices were built, one from the municipal SC and the other from the collector organizations for the two municipalities. The comparative result showed significant qualitative and quantitative differences in the execution of the SC and in the management of waste picker organizations, especially in the operational aspects. To apply the IS, some meetings were held in the two municipalities surveyed. These included municipal managers, technical staff and members of waste picker organizations. All proposed indicators were applied and evaluated, and some, due to difficulties in data collection and lack of proper monitoring, were only estimated. Based on the results of the IS, two sustainability matrices were built, one from the municipal SC and the other from the collector organizations for the two municipalities. The result of the IS application made it possible to calculate the respective sustainability indices. The index calculated for selective collection reached the favorable range for sustainability for both municipalities. For waste picker organizations, the Araraquara index reached the very favorable range for sustainability and, in São José do Rio Preto, the favorable range for sustainability. The similarity in sustainability indices for the two municipalities differed from the observation of CS monitoring in the field. The research concludes that it is necessary to build new IS sets and improve the evaluated IS set to improve the more sustainable management of selective collection with participatory social inclusion.eng
dc.description.resumo: A gestão dos resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU) representa um desafio cada vez maior para as administrações municipais, tendo em vista o aumento da quantidade e da complexidade deles. No Brasil, a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (PNRS), aprovada em 2010, passou a ser uma referência para fomentar as políticas públicas locais, incorporando a preocupação com a sustentabilidade. Alguns autores têm proposto indicadores de sustentabilidade (IS) para avaliação da coleta seletiva (CS), uma vez que o setor carece de ferramentas que auxiliem na tomada de decisão e no monitoramento mais sustentável das organizações de catadores. O objetivo geral da presente investigação é avaliar o uso de indicadores para a caracterização da sustentabilidade das coletas seletivas de RSU, tendo como objetos de estudo as cidades de Araraquara e São José do Rio Preto. A pesquisa teve como embasamento a avaliação da PNRS, reciclagem, aspectos gerais da CS no Brasil e identificação de IS para coletas seletivas. Para a aplicação, foram definidos os conjuntos de IS, propostos por Besen (2011), como os mais adequados para avaliação da CS e de organizações de catadores, uma vez que foram construídos e validados de forma participativa. Em 2014, foi realizado o acompanhamento das coletas seletivas dos dois municípios investigados. O resultado comparativo apontou diferenças qualitativas e quantitativas expressivas na execução da CS e na gestão das organizações de catadores, principalmente nos aspectos operacionais. Para aplicação dos IS, foram realizados alguns encontros nos dois municípios pesquisados. Neles, participaram gestores municipais, equipe técnica e membros das organizações de catadores. Todos os indicadores propostos foram aplicados e avaliados, sendo que alguns, por dificuldades na coleta de dados e por falta de monitoramento adequado, foram apenas estimados. A partir do resultado dos IS, foram construídas duas matrizes de sustentabilidade, uma da CS municipal e outra das organizações de catadores para os dois municípios. O resultado da aplicação dos IS possibilitou calcular os respectivos índices de sustentabilidade. O índice calculado para a coleta seletiva alcançou o intervalo de favorável à sustentabilidade para ambos os municípios. Já para as organizações de catadores, o índice de Araraquara alcançou o intervalo de muito favorável à sustentabilidade e, em São José do Rio Preto, o intervalo de favorável à sustentabilidade. A similaridade nos índices de sustentabilidade para os dois municípios diferiu da observação do acompanhamento das CS em campo. A investigação conclui que é necessário construir novos conjuntos de IS e aprimorar o conjunto de IS avaliado para melhorar a gestão mais sustentável da coleta seletiva com inclusão sócio participativa.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: LEMES, João Luiz Villas Boas. Avaliação do uso de indicadores para a caracterização da sustentabilidade da coleta seletiva de resíduos sólidos urbanos em Araraquara e São José do Rio Preto (SP). 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11785.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos urbanospor
dc.subject: Coleta seletivapor
dc.subject: Organizações de catadorespor
dc.subject: Indicadores de sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Urban solid wasteeng
dc.subject: Selective collecteng
dc.subject: Waste picker organizationseng
dc.subject: Sustainability indicatorseng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::SANEAMENTO BASICO::RESIDUOS SOLIDOS, DOMESTICOS E INDUSTRIAISpor
dc.title: Avaliação do uso de indicadores para a caracterização da sustentabilidade da coleta seletiva de resíduos sólidos urbanos em Araraquara e São José do Rio Preto (SP)por