Adaptação transcultural do Self-Reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) para a Língua Portuguesa (Brasil)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martinez, Claudia Maria Simões
dc.contributor.author: Peruzzo, Caroline Fernanda Bella
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Engagement is defined in the literature as a multifaceted state composed of affec-tive, cognitive and behavioral aspects, conceptualized in two interrelated ways, as a process (in-volvement with) and a state (involved in). For occupational engagement to start, some points need to be considered, such as the sense of readiness, purpose or meaning, participation, motiva-tion and interest, while other points are seen as influencing the level of engagement, being the state of mental health and cognitive ability, challenge, feedback and environmental elements. The literature describes a conceptual model of “social environment” and “social context” that inte-grates a perspective focused on the person with a perspective focused on the environment and that outlines the mechanisms through which children and youth and the social environment inter-act: this is the Model of social environment and social context. This model directs researchers and professionals to interventions that address interaction, including children and their social en-vironments, families, peer groups and communities, in order to create possibilities for healthy development and the creation of health-promoting environments. In this perspective, the Self-reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) instrument was developed, which assesses the self-report of young people in relation to their activities. The instrument has good psychometric qualities and favorable results in its application. Objective: to carry out the cross-cultural adapta-tion of the Self-reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) to Portuguese (BRAZIL). Methodology: the cross-cultural adaptation of the instrument was carried out with the approval of the instrument's authors. From that approval, the steps taken were the initial translation, trans-lation synthesis, back-translation, evaluation by the expert committee and cognitive development. The cognitive development was carried out with 22 adolescents with and without physical disa-bilities, attended at institutions in medium-sized cities in the interior of São Paulo in order to veri-fy the understanding of the instrument's items. Results: The rate of agreement in the sentences by the committee of judges was satisfactory and the items below 80% of agreement were adjusted based on consensus among the researchers, corresponding to a total of 15 sentences. In the stage of cognitive development, it was observed that the Portuguese version was understandable be-cause the comprehension index was high for the adolescents in the study and the authors ap-proved the final version. Discussion: Certain occupational therapy terms used in SEAS are dis-cussed, such as “activity settings”. Differences in translation styles are also discussed, highlight-ing the importance of the stages of translation, back-translation, the composition of the expert committee at work and the results obtained in the stage of cognitive development. Conclusion: The results of the study demonstrated that the equivalence with the original version was main-tained and the instrument in Portuguese appears to be suitable for the Brazilian population. It ends with an instrument ready to undergo psychometric studies, in order to be validated for Bra-zil.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Na literatura, o engajamento é definido como um estado multifacetado, composto por aspectos afetivos, cognitivos e comportamentais, conceituado de duas formas inter-relacionadas, como processo (envolvimento com) e um estado (envolvido em). Para o engajamento ocupacional ser iniciado faz-se necessário considerar alguns pontos, tais como o senso de prontidão, propósito ou significado, participação, motivação e interesse, enquanto outros pontos são vistos como influenciadores no nível de engajamento, sendo eles o estado de saúde mental e capacidade cognitiva, desafio, feedback e elementos ambientais. A literatura descreve um modelo conceitual de “ambiente social” e “contexto social” que integra uma perspectiva focada na pessoa e também com uma perspectiva focada no ambiente e que delineia os mecanismos por meio dos quais crianças e jovens e ambiente social interagem: trata-se do Model of social enviroment and social context. O referido modelo direciona pesquisadores e profissionais para intervenções que abordam a interação, incluindo crianças e seus ambientes sociais, famílias, grupos de pares e comunidades, a fim de criar possibilidades para o desenvolvimento saudável e para a criação de ambientes promotores de saúde. Nessa perspectiva, foi desenvolvido o instrumento Self-reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) que avalia o autorrelato de jovens em relação às suas atividades. O instrumento apresenta boas qualidades psicométricas e resultados favoráveis em sua aplicação. Objetivo: realizar a adaptação transcultural do instrumento Self-reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) para o português (BRASIL). Metodologia: a adaptação transcultural do instrumento foi realizada mediante a aprovação das autoras do instrumento. A partir da referida aprovação, as etapas realizadas foram a tradução inicial, síntese da tradução, retrotradução, avaliação pelo comitê de especialistas e desdobramento cognitivo. O desdobramento cognitivo foi realizado com 22 adolescentes com e ou sem deficiência física, atendidos em instituições de municípios de médio porte do interior de São Paulo a fim de verificar a compreensão dos itens do instrumento. Resultados: O índice de concordância nas frases pelo comitê de juízes mostrou-se satisfatório e os itens abaixo de 80% de concordância foram ajustados a partir de consenso entre os pesquisadores, correspondendo a um total de 15 frases. Na etapa de desdobramento cognitivo, observou-se que a versão em português esteve compreensível pelo fato de o índice de compreensão ter sido alto para os adolescentes do estudo. As autoras do SEAS aprovaram a versão final. Discussão: São discutidos determinados termos do campo da terapia ocupacional empregados no SEAS, como por exemplo “activity settings”. São discutidas também as diferenças nos estilos de tradução destacando-se a importância das etapas de tradução, retrotradução, a composição do comitê de especialista no trabalho e resultados obtidos na etapa de desdobramento cognitivo. Conclusão: Os resultados do estudo demonstraram que se manteve a equivalência com a versão original e o instrumento em português aparenta-se adequado à população de brasileira. Finaliza-se com um instrumento pronto para passar por estudos psicométricos, a fim de ser validado para o Brasil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: PERUZZO, Caroline Fernanda Bella. Adaptação transcultural do Self-Reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) para a Língua Portuguesa (Brasil). 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14077.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Adaptação transculturalpor
dc.subject: Participação em atividadespor
dc.subject: Engajamentopor
dc.subject: Adolescentespor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Cross-cultural adaptationeng
dc.subject: Participation in activitieseng
dc.subject: Engagementeng
dc.subject: Adolescentseng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Adaptação transcultural do Self-Reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) para a Língua Portuguesa (Brasil)por
dc.title.alternative: Transcultural adaptation of the Self-Reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) to the Portuguese Language (Brazil)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor