Obtenção de biovitrocerâmicas por cristalização controlada do vitro 1Na2O.2CaO.3SiO2
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Ana Candida Martins | |
| dc.contributor.author | Guanabara Júnior, Paulo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2003-09-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Glass-ceramics used as implant in tissue attachment bioactive classification type, show better mechanical strength than related glasses or ceramics, but without significant bioactivity loss. It was not analysed the bioactivity of a glass-ceramic from glasses with chemical composition 1Na2O. 2CaO. 3SiO2 (1N2C3S). This type of glass that does not possess phosphate in its composition, has its bioactive behavior known of literature in the glass phase and fully crystallized phase. With the objective to use such glass-ceramics as bioactive implant, the bioactivity was analysed in the range between glass 1N2C3S and the crystal. For this purpose sample of glass-ceramics were made with several crystallized fractions, by controlled crystallization, through thermal treatments in the range of 570oC to 700oC. These glass-ceramics were exposed to a solution that simulates the fluid of the body (SBF-K9) for several periods of time. The rate of hydroxycarbonateapatite (HCA) formation was determined using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The simultaneous mechanisms of performance were observed; a non-phosphat bioactive crystal phase 1N2C3S and the phosphorus ions in solid solution which are released from the structure promoting a HCA layer formation, already indicated in previous studies, of glass-ceramics compositions in vitro tests. All the glassceramics showed the formation of a well-developed HCA layer on its surface at less than 100 hours exposure time. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Vitrocerâmicas usadas como implantes do tipo classificado como bioativo, apresentam melhor resistência mecânica que os materiais vítreos ou cerâmicas, sem perda significativa da bioatividade.Como ainda não foi analisado a bioatividade de vitrocerâmicas com composição química 1Na2O. 2CaO. 3SiO2 (1N2C3S), tem-se essa caracterização como um dos principais aspectos deste trabalho. Este tipo de vidro não possui fosfato em sua composição, sendo conhecido da literatura seu comportamento bioativo na fase vítrea e na fase totalmente cristalizada. Com o objetivo de utilizar tais vitrocerâmicas como implantes bioativos, foi analisada a bioatividade de tais materiais numa faixa de composição entre o vidro 1N2C3S e o cristal. As vitrocerâmicas com várias frações cristalizadas, obtidas por cristalização controlada, com tratamentos térmicos na faixa de 570ºC a 700ºC foram expostas em solução que simula o fluído do corpo humano (SBF-K9) por vários períodos de tempo. O estágio de formação da camada de hidroxicarbonatoapatita (HCA) foi determinado utilizando-se Espectroscopia de Infravermelho por Transformadas de Fourier (FTIR). A fase cristalina bioativa 1N2C3S e os íons fósforo da solução SBF-K9 promoveram a formação de uma camada de HCA, bem desenvolvida na superfície das amostras em menos de 100 horas de exposição na solução. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUANABARA JÚNIOR, Paulo. Bioglass-ceramics for controlled crystallization of the 1Na2O.2CaO.3SiO2 glass. 2003. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2003. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Material cerâmico | por |
| dc.subject | Vitrocerâmica | por |
| dc.subject | Hidroxicarbonatoapatia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | por |
| dc.title | Obtenção de biovitrocerâmicas por cristalização controlada do vitro 1Na2O.2CaO.3SiO2 | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Bioglass-ceramics for controlled crystallization of the 1Na2O.2CaO.3SiO2 glass | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |