A nucleação escolar no assentamento Vila Amazônia em Parintins/AM e a precarização das condições de acesso, permanência e qualidade social da educação no campo.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra Neto, Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Rosana Ramos de
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-16
dc.description.abstract: This work arose from my restlessness at the inequalities in educational supply for populations living in the regions furthest from urban nuclei in the Amazon region. In family life and with known people, in social relations built in schools and at work, there is a fragility of knowledge about our own educational reality and, especially, about the schools of the field. In this perspective, the thesis defended here is that the inauguration and functioning of a nucleated school do not guarantee access, student stay and social quality of education; on the contrary: by making rural school transport as the only way to access the school, the government does not guarantee the resources and conditions necessary for satisfactory learning of students who live and study in the field. The work is based on the historical, political, economic and cultural study, in an attempt to understand the multiple determinations that configure education in the field, in the nucleated schools of the Vila Amazônia Settlement. The research seeks to analyze the nucleation process and its reflections on access, permanence and social quality of education offered to students in the Vila Amazônia Settlement in Parintins. In line with this purpose, it was up to us to analyze the interrelationship of the State and social movements at the national level in the guidelines, programs and actions managed for the schools of the field; identify the problems arising from the displacement of students (land and river route) to nucleated schools and their impacts on educational indicators; and analyze educational policies for the field, in the Amazonian context, having as object the nucleated schools of the Vila Amazônia Settlement. The methodological course occurred through bibliographic research, data collection was performed through semi-structured interviews, document analysis, on-site visit, observations, microdata analysis of the School Census, Ideb, income and data on age-grade distortion available on the QEdu platform. Managers, residents and leaders of the respective communities surveyed were interviewed, technicians responsible for the Coordination of Rural Education, the coordinator of Rural School Transport and the former Secretary of Education, who served at the head of the implementation of nucleated schools in the late 1990s. Nucleation was expanded in Brazil as opposed to the weaknesses of the multiserial classes; however, it turns out that it causes two problems: first, it closes schools in communities; and, second, does not guarantee rural school transport with quality, punctuality and safety. Nucleation requires the operation of school transport, without transportation the student's access is unfeasible; recurring paralizations may be found, whether due to lack of fuel, payment of carriers or maintenance of buses and intrafecability of the road, factors that directly compromise the social quality of education. It is pointed out the need to readjust the school calendar in an alternation regime, in order to reduce the negative impacts during the rainy season, a period in which greater difficulties occur in transport. This action is aimed at demonstrating the Community, through the mobilization of social movements with the Municipal Council of Education and SEMED, considering that the road has been without paving for decades, without objective manifestation, concrete manifestation of rulers of the federal, state or municipal levels to improve the living conditions of the population living in the settlement, as well as enable conditions for access, permanence and social quality of education to students.eng
dc.description.resumo: A tese aqui defendida é de que a inauguração e o funcionamento de uma escola nucleada não garantem o acesso, a permanência do aluno e a qualidade social da educação; ao contrário: ao tornar o transporte escolar rural como única via de acesso à escola, o poder público não assegura os recursos e as condições necessárias para aprendizagem satisfatória dos alunos que moram e estudam no campo. O trabalho fundamenta-se no estudo histórico, político, econômico e cultural, numa tentativa de compreender as múltiplas determinações que configuram a educação no campo, nas escolas nucleadas do Assentamento Vila Amazônia. A pesquisa busca analisar o processo de nucleação e seus reflexos no acesso, na permanência e na qualidade social da educação ofertada aos alunos no Assentamento Vila Amazônia em Parintins. Em consonância com este propósito, coube: analisar a inter-relação do Estado e dos movimentos sociais, em nível nacional, nas diretrizes, programas e ações geridas para as escolas do campo; identificar os problemas decorrentes do deslocamento dos alunos (via terrestre e fluvial) para as escolas nucleadas e seus impactos nos indicadores educacionais; e analisar as políticas educacionais para o campo, no contexto amazônico, tendo como objeto as escolas nucleadas do Assentamento Vila Amazônia. O percurso metodológico ocorreu por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, a coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, análise de documentos, visita in loco, observações, análise de microdados do Censo Escolar, do Ideb, taxas de rendimentos e dados sobre a distorção idade-série disponíveis na plataforma QEdu. Foram entrevistados gestores, moradores e lideranças das respectivas comunidades pesquisadas, técnicos responsáveis pela Coordenação de Educação do Campo, o coordenador do Transporte Escolar Rural e o ex-secretário de Educação, que atuou à frente da secretaria no período de implementação das escolas nucleadas, no final da década de 1990. A nucleação foi expandida no Brasil em oposição às fragilidades das classes multisseriadas; no entanto, verificase que ela acarreta dois problemas: primeiramente, fecha as escolas nas comunidades; e, segundo, não garante o transporte escolar rural com qualidade, pontualidade e segurança. A nucleação exige o funcionamento do transporte escolar, sem transporte o acesso do aluno é inviabilizado; podem-se constatar paralizações recorrentes, seja por falta de combustível, pagamento dos transportadores ou manutenção dos ônibus e intrafegabilidade da estrada, fatores que comprometem diretamente a qualidade social da educação. Aponta-se a necessidade de readequação do calendário escolar em regime de alternância, para assim diminuir os impactos negativos durante o regime de chuvas, período em que ocorrem maiores dificuldades no transporte. Tal ação enseja a manifestação dos comunitários, através da mobilização dos movimentos sociais junto ao Conselho Municipal de Educação e à SEMED, considerando que a estrada se encontra há décadas sem pavimentação, sem manifestação objetiva, concreta dos governantes do âmbito federal, estadual ou municipal para melhorar as condições de vida da população que vive no assentamento, assim como possibilitar condições para o acesso, permanência e qualidade social da educação aos alunos. .por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: código de financiamento - 001por
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Rosana Ramos de. A nucleação escolar no assentamento Vila Amazônia em Parintins/AM e a precarização das condições de acesso, permanência e qualidade social da educação no campo.. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12288.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Nucleação Escolarpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Assentamentopor
dc.subject: School Nucleationeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Settlementeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A nucleação escolar no assentamento Vila Amazônia em Parintins/AM e a precarização das condições de acesso, permanência e qualidade social da educação no campo.por
dc.title.alternative: The school nucleation in the Vila Amazônia Settlement in Parintins / AM and the precarious conditions of access, permanence and social quality of education in the countrysideeng
dc.type: Tesepor