A afetividade no espaço translíngue emergente em sala de aula de língua com falantes multilíngues
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Borges, Elaine Ferreira do Vale | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gattolin, Sandra Buttros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Milozo, Giovana Nicolini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research stems from the results of Milozo (2019) work , “Translingual practices in the communication of learners of Portuguese as a foreign language”, which investigated the language practices of five multilingual speakers in a Portuguese language course. Aiming to analyze the dimensions that construct the translingual space, highliting affectivity, this work is justified by the fact that emotions, feelings and affections belong to transcultural and situated domains, which was also perceived in the work of Milozo (2019). The research problem leads to a deeper understanding of the impact of affectivity (Bottura, 2019; Dhokotera, 2019; Dovchin, 2021; García, 2021; Takaki, 2023) on language practices. Under the guidance of the interpretivist paradigm, the methodology used was secondary analysis (Heaton, 2008; Chatfield, 2020), in which previously published data from another research were analyzed. The theoretical apparatus based on translanguaging (Canagarajah, 2011; 2013; Wei, 2011; 2017; 2018; García, 2012; 2015; 2017; 2021; Rocha; Maciel, 2015; Rocha; Megale, 2023), on the linguistic repertoire (Busch, 2012; García; Johnson; Seltzer, 2017; García, 2020) and on decoloniality (Maldonado-Torres; 2000; Quijano; 2002; Walsh, 2012; Mignolo, 2020; Queiroz, 2020; Santos, 2022) is the basis for the analysis. In order to achieve that, a transdisciplinary (Nicolescu, 1999; 2005; 2010) and ecological (Van Lier, 2010; Kramsch; Steffersen, 2017) perspective on the data was necessary, based on theoretical reflections that has knowledge as similar to a rhizome ( Deleuze; Guatari 1995). As a result, the dimensions of the translingual space initially proposed by Wei (2011) were expanded, resulting in five dimensions: physical capacity, cognitive capacity, social capacity, identity aspects and affectivity. Such dimensions become levels of reality (Nicolescu, 2010), in which the individual perspective intertwines with the objective and surrounding reality. Finally, the “critical moments” (Wei, 2011) that emerge in the translingual space characterize the dichotomies of self/other, colonial/decolonial, individual/collective, among others, and are related to the dimension of affectivity, influencing the linguistic repertoire and the process of teaching-learning. Keywords: Translanguaging. Transdisciplinarity. Affectivity. Teaching-Learning. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa originou-se nos resultados do trabalho de Milozo (2019), “Práticas translíngues na comunicação de aprendizes de português como língua estrangeira”, em que foram investigadas as práticas de linguagem de cinco falantes multilíngues num curso de português nomeadamente língua estrangeira. Tendo como objetivo a análise sobre as dimensões que constituem o espaço translíngue, com destaque para a afetividade, este trabalho justifica-se pelo fato de as emoções, os sentimentos e os afetos pertencerem aos domínios transculturais e situados, o que foi percebido ainda no trabalho de Milozo (2019). O problema de pesquisa induz a uma maior compreensão sobre o impacto da afetividade (Bottura, 2019; Dhokotera, 2019; Dovchin, 2021; García, 2021; Takaki, 2023) sobre as práticas de linguagem. Sob orientação do paradigma interpretativista, a metodologia utilizada foi a análise secundária (Heaton, 2008; Chatfield, 2020), em que foram analisados os dados já publicados de outra pesquisa. O aparato teórico baseado na translinguagem (Canagarajah, 2011; 2013; Wei, 2011; 2017; 2018; García, 2012; 2015; 2017; 2021; Rocha; Maciel, 2015; Rocha; Megale, 2023), no repertório linguístico (Busch, 2012; García; Johnson; Seltzer, 2017; García, 2020) e na decolonialidade (Maldonado-Torres; 2000; Quijano; 2002; Walsh, 2012; Mignolo, 2020; Queiroz, 2020; Santos, 2022) é a base para a análise. Para tanto, foi necessário um olhar transdisciplinar (Nicolescu, 1999; 2005; 2010) e ecológico (Van Lier, 2010; Kramsch; Steffersen, 2017) sobre os dados, baseando-se nas reflexões teóricas que compreendem o conhecimento similar a um rizoma (Deleuze; Guatari 1995). Como resultado, as dimensões do espaço translíngue propostas inicialmente por Wei (2011) foram expandidas, sendo cinco: da capacidade física, da capacidade cognitiva, social, dos aspectos identitários e da afetividade. Tais dimensões convertem-se em níveis de realidade (Nicolescu, 2010), em que a perspectiva individual se entrelaça com a realidade objetiva e circundante. Finalmente, os “momentos críticos” (Wei, 2011) que emergem no espaço translíngue caracterizam as dicotomias eu/outro, colonial/decolonial, indivíduo/coletividade, entre outras, relacionam-se à dimensão da afetividade, influenciando o repertório linguístico e o processo de ensino-aprendizagem. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MILOZO, Giovana Nicolini. A afetividade no espaço translíngue emergente em sala de aula de língua com falantes multilíngues. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20342. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL | por |
| dc.subject | Translinguagem | por |
| dc.subject | Transdisciplinaridade | por |
| dc.subject | Afetividade | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino-aprendizagem | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::LINGUISTICA APLICADA | por |
| dc.title | A afetividade no espaço translíngue emergente em sala de aula de língua com falantes multilíngues | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Affectivity in the emerging translingual space in a classroom with multilingual speakers | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |