A educação financeira no Brasil: gênese, instituições e produção de doxa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vilela, Denise Silva
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Luzia de Fatima Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22
dc.description.abstract: This research has as general objective to investigate institutions and it's beliefs about the implementation of the National Strategy of Financial Education (Enef) in Brazil, through studies of the didactic produced by the National Committee of Financial Education (Conef) and its authors, in which we seek to punctuate the unfolding of these beliefs.The following research questions focused on: what institutions,agents and beliefs from many disciplinary subjects which structure the speech on working with Financial Education in elementary school through Enef and what are its consequences? For analysis, we rely on Pierre Bourdieu's, Reflective Sociology, the Sociology of Education and Economic Sociology. The research methodology is qualitative in nature and based on documentary analysis of a historical-bibliographic character.The sociological data analysis sought to identify institutions, beliefs, and improvements of the theme in schools alerted to produce a doxa or common sense, about Financial Education. In order to establish the research material,we have collected several documents, such as: laws on Brazilian basic education , teaching materials published by Conef, training of authors involved , lectures made available on the Internet, speeches on events related to thematic , publications on newspapers and periodicals, materials published by the publishing market, research groups and thematic events in the academic area. The analysis of the Brazilian law's education has pointed us to the presence of the Home Economics theme in the school curriculum, which we have questioned the gender relationship since the discipline addresses to girls. By the analysis, the gender differences keep naturalized in the current Financial Education. Examining the formation of the authors' materials published by Conef, we identify the different original social spaces as the influences from the different areas of knowledge on the elaboration of the material. We have confirmed the diversity of these areas, including Economic Psychology, Economic Socialization, Pedagogy, Designer and Mathematics. The data has revealed that the different beliefs of the responsible agents for the materials published by Conef reflect the Financial Education proposal inspired by the macroeconomic and neoliberal context showing the constitution of a habitus on the students next to the homo oeconomicus. In addition, as a social construction, Financial Education construction has given rise to a didactic materials market on the subject destined to the Brazilian basic school and also has given rise in the academic spaces research agendas where predominate researchers in areas related to Mathematics. By recognizing the diversity of beliefs on the subject, we pay attention to the established doxa which Financial Education is an important issue for society and therefore must be present in the schools.eng
dc.description.abstract: Cette recherche a eu pour objectif d’enquêter institutions au Brésil et les croyances à propos de l’implémentation de la Estratégia National de Educação Financeira (Enef) à partir de l’étude du matériel didactique élaboré pour le Comitê Nacional de Educação Financeira (Conef) et ses auteurs, dans lequel nous cherchons à ponctuer le développement de ces croyances: quelles sont les institutions, agents et les croyances, dans les différents champs disciplinaires, qui ont structuré le discours sur le travail avec l’éducation financière dans l’éducation de base à travers la Stratégie Nationale de l’Éducation financière et quels déroulements ? Pour l’analyse de donnés, nous nous sommes appuyés sur le référentiel de sociologie réflexive de Bourdieu (2000), la sociologie de l’éducation et la sociologie économique. La méthode est de nature qualitative, basée sur l’analyse documentaire de caractère historiographique et bibliographique. L’analyse sociologique des donnés a cherché à identifier les institutions, les croyances et les enjeux à l’égard du développement du thème dans les écoles pour la production d’une doxa, ou d’une idée reçue, sur l’éducation financière. Pour constituer les données, nous avons recueilli des documents divers : lois de l’éducation; matériels didactiques publiés par le Conef ; la formation des auteurs engagés; conférences disponibles en ligne; discours dans des événements pertinents au thème; publications dans des journaux et périodiques ; contenus dans les matériels diffusés par le marché éditorial ; groupes de recherche et les événements thématiques dans le milieu académique. L’analyse des lois de l’éducation brésilienne nous a indiqué la présence de la discipline économie domestique dans le curriculum, à laquelle nous interrogeons le thème par rapport au genre, étant donné que la discipline était dirigée aux filles. Par l’analyse, les différences de genre restent naturellement dans l’actuelle économie domestique. En observant la formation des auteurs des contenus publiés par le Conef, nous avons repéré les différents milieux sociaux à l’origine bien comme les influences reçues des différents domaines de connaissances à la construction du matériel. Nous avons remarqué la diversité de ces domaines, auxquels recouvrent la psychologie économique, la socialisation économique, les sciences de l’éducation, le design et les mathématiques. Les données ont démontré que les diverses croyances des acteurs responsables pour les contenus publiés par le Conef indiquent une proposition d’éducation financière inspirée au contexte macroéconomique et néolibéral qui laisse dévoiler la constitution d’un habitus aux étudiants proches à celui de l’homo oeconomicus. De plus, l’éducation financière en tant que construction sociale fait émerger un marché de matériaux didactiques sur le sujet consacrés à l’éducation de base au Brésil, mais notamment l’apparition dans les environnements académiques des agendas de recherche qui prédominent des chercheurs de domaines collatéraux des mathématiques. Par la reconnaissance de la diversité de croyances sur ce sujet, notre attention a été attirée par la doxa instituée de que l’éducation financière soit un thème important pour la société et doit être présent dans les écoles.fre
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral investigar instituições e crenças acerca da implantação da Estratégia Nacional de Educação Financeira (Enef) no Brasil por meio de estudos do material didático produzido pelo Comitê Nacional de Educação Financeira (Conef) e seus autores, no qual buscamos pontuar os desdobramentos dessas crenças. Focalizou-se a seguinte questão de pesquisa: quais as instituições, agentes e crenças de diversos campos disciplinares, que estruturaram o discurso sobre o trabalho com a Educação Financeira na escola básica por meio da Enef e quais os seus desdobramentos? Apoiamo-nos, para a análise, em referenciais da Sociologia Reflexiva de Pierre Bourdieu, da Sociologia da Educação e da Sociologia Econômica. A metodologia da pesquisa reveste-se de natureza qualitativa e fundamenta-se em uma análise documental de caráter histórico-bibliográfica. A análise sociológica dos dados buscou identificar as instituições, as crenças e os desdobramentos sobre o desenvolvimento do tema nas escolas atentando-nos para a produção de uma doxa, ou senso comum, sobre a Educação Financeira. Para constituir os materiais de pesquisa fizemos o levantamento de diversos documentos, tais como: leis sobre a educação básica no Brasil, materiais didáticos publicados pelo Conef, formação dos autores envolvidos, palestras disponibilizadas na internet, discursos em eventos atinentes à temática, publicações em jornais e periódicos, materiais divulgados pelo mercado editorial, grupos de pesquisa e eventos temáticos na área acadêmica. A análise das leis da educação brasileira apontou-nos a presença da disciplina de Economia Doméstica no currículo da escola, a respeito da qual questionamos o tema em relação aos gêneros, já que a disciplina era direcionada às meninas. Pela análise, as diferenças de gênero continuam naturalizadas na atual Educação Financeira. Examinando a formação dos autores de materiais publicados pelo Conef, identificamos-lhes os diferentes espaços sociais de origem bem como as influências recebidas das diversas áreas do conhecimento na elaboração do material. Constatamos a diversidade dessas áreas, as quais abrangem a Psicologia Econômica, a Socialização Econômica, a Pedagogia, o Designer e a Matemática. Os dados revelaram-nos que as diversas crenças dos agentes responsáveis pelos materiais publicados pelo Conef refletem uma proposta de Educação Financeira inspirada no contexto macroeconômico e neoliberal que deixa entrever a constituição de um habitus nos estudantes próximo ao do homo oeconomicus. Ademais, a Educação Financeira enquanto construção social fez emergir um mercado de materiais didáticos sobre o tema destinados à escola básica no Brasil bem como fez surgir nos espaços acadêmicos agendas de pesquisas em que predominam pesquisadores de áreas correlatas à Matemática. Por meio do reconhecimento da diversidade de crenças sobre o assunto, atentamo-nos para a doxa instituída de que a Educação Financeira é um tema importante para a sociedade e, portanto, deve estar presente nas escolas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Luzia de Fatima Barbosa. A educação financeira no Brasil: gênese, instituições e produção de doxa. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11433.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação financeirapor
dc.subject: Escola básicapor
dc.subject: Conefpor
dc.subject: Sociologia reflexivapor
dc.subject: Doxapor
dc.subject: Construção social dos mercadospor
dc.subject: Financial educationeng
dc.subject: Basic schooleng
dc.subject: Conefeng
dc.subject: Reflective sociologyeng
dc.subject: Social construction of marketseng
dc.subject: Éducation financièrefre
dc.subject: Éducation de basefre
dc.subject: Coneffre
dc.subject: Sociologie réflexivefre
dc.subject: Construction sociale des marchésfre
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A educação financeira no Brasil: gênese, instituições e produção de doxapor
dc.title.alternative: Financial education in Brazil: genesis, institutions, and production of doxaeng