Impactos do associativismo na pecuária leiteira paulista: estudo de casos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batalha, Mario Otávio
dc.contributor.author: Gerlach, Fábio Ravazi
dc.date.issued: 2004-02-17
dc.description.abstract: Practice of association is the way for the small producers, that, isolated and with small production, they do not get to participate or to influence markets more and more competitive. Thus, it becomes necessary to evaluate organization`s forms that can be presented as socio-economic inclusion ways. The dissertation has for objective to impacts` evaluate of the practice of association in the economic, technological and social conditions of the milk producers. The impact evaluation was made from a set of performance indicators that allowed to evaluate the current result of the associations. The research method adopted was the case study, with multicases. The evaluation form used allowed to identify factors of success of the associations, like this as few restrictions for the development of these associative organizations. The associations are examples of success for the improvement in the life of producers, however it is a success with restrictions, therefore that this is restricted to some of the pointers and, particularly, are economic indicators. However, the social contribution of the associations for the producers is complementary and basic to the economic profits, being that these contribute excessively for the formation of the social capital. All the associations are how efficient how much to the objective to take care of its associates. One of cases, that association was disactivated, this also one revealed efficient while it was in functioning. Thus, the evaluation measure how much to the efficiency of the associations, considering that the efficiency is bigger to the measure that if they verify the indicated situations. It is distinguished in the results of that the associations that demonstrated the best ones resulted had been formed by independent and not governmental initiatives. In these conditions, these associations had contributed of more significant form for the formation of the social capital. In conclusion the work it brings two important contributions. The first is theoretician, with the presentation of a methodology for evaluation of associations of milk producers. Second it is practical, with the results of the research. The formation of the associations fortifies the producers ahead of the difficulties found in all the productive chain, since the producers if present as the link weakkest of the chain. However, this force still is restricted to the milk production, with great distance of the final and more important link of all the chain, the consumer. The practice of association is a good form of adequacy of the producing ahead to the requirements imposed for the market, but still it has very for if making. Exactly that all the good initiatives of each one of the associations were developed by all the associations, the current situation of the milk market, without politics consumption incentives, would not be enough for a significant improvement in the current picture of the milk sector.eng
dc.description.resumo: O associativismo é o caminho para os pequenos produtores, que, isolados e com pequena produção, não conseguem participar ou influenciar mercados cada vez mais competitivos. Assim, torna-se necessário avaliar formas organizacionais que possam se apresentar como meios de inclusão sócio-econômicos. A dissertação tem por objetivo avaliar impactos do associativismo nas condições econômicas, tecnológicas e sociais dos produtores de leite. A avaliação de impacto foi feita a partir de um conjunto de indicadores de desempenho que permitiu avaliar o resultado atual das associações. O método de pesquisa adotado foi o estudo de caso, sendo utilizados multicasos. A forma de avaliação utilizada permitiu identificar fatores de sucesso das associações, assim como diversas restrições para o desenvolvimento destas organizações associativas. As associações são exemplos de sucesso para a melhoria na vida dos produtores, porém, é um sucesso com restrições, já que este está restrito a alguns dos indicadores e, particularmente, são indicadores econômicos. Entretanto, a contribuição social das associações para os produtores é complementar e fundamental aos ganhos econômicos, sendo que estas contribuem sobremaneira para a formação do capital social. Todas as associações são eficazes quanto ao objetivo de atender seus associados. Em um dos casos, onde a associação foi desativada, esta também mostrou-se eficaz enquanto esteve em funcionamento. Assim, a avaliação mediu quanto à eficiência das associações, considerando que a eficiência é maior à medida que se verificam as situações indicadas. Destaca-se nos resultados o fato de que as associações que demonstraram os melhores resultados foram formadas por iniciativas autônomas e não governamentais. Nestas condições, estas associações contribuíram de forma mais significativa para a formação do capital social. Como conclusão o trabalho traz duas importantes contribuições. A primeira é teórica, com a apresentação de uma metodologia para avaliação de associações de produtores de leite. A segunda é empírica, com os resultados da pesquisa. A formação das associações fortalece os produtores diante das dificuldades encontradas em toda a cadeia produtiva, visto que os produtores se apresentam como o elo mais fraco da cadeia. Porém, este fortalecimento ainda está restrito à produção leiteira, com grande distância do elo final e mais importante de toda a cadeia, o consumidor. O associativismo é uma boa forma de adequação do produtor diante das exigências impostas pelo mercado, mas ainda há muito por se fazer. Mesmo que todas as boas iniciativas de cada uma das associações fossem desenvolvidas por todas as associações, a situação atual do mercado de leite, sem políticas de incentivo ao consumo, não seriam suficientes para uma melhoria significativa no quadro atual do setor leiteiro.por
dc.identifier.citation: GERLACH, Fábio Ravazi. Impacts of practice of association in the milkmaid Sao Paulo cattle: study of cases. 2004. 166 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Associações sem fins lucrativospor
dc.subject: Associativismopor
dc.subject: Pecuária leiteirapor
dc.subject: Avaliação de impactopor
dc.subject: Desempenhopor
dc.subject: Practice of associationeng
dc.subject: Milkmaid cattleeng
dc.subject: Impact evaluationeng
dc.subject: Peformanceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: Impactos do associativismo na pecuária leiteira paulista: estudo de casospor
dc.title.alternative: Impacts of practice of association in the milkmaid Sao Paulo cattle: study of caseseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor