Uma análise semântico-pragmática das construções condicional-concessivas no português do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Conde, Dirceu Cleber
dc.contributor.author: Cavaguti, Ana Paula
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This research is based on Formal Semantics assumptions and its main goal is to describe the concessive conditional clauses in Brazilian Portuguese. König (1985, 1986) and König and Van Der Van Der Auwera (1988) assert that the concessive conditional clauses share semantic values with the conditional and concessive clauses. In this work, we assume that the concessive conditionals clauses represent a distinct category with specific properties that distinguish them from conditional and concessive clauses. In this research, we propose to investigate: (i) the logical relations and their values of truth that manifested in the concessive conditionals clauses; (ii) the operators that express the concessive conditional meaning; (iii) the features of modality proposed by Kratzer (1981, 2010); (iv) the order of the concessive conditionals clauses in relation to the main clause, (v) the verbal tenses correlations of the both clauses and (vi) identify the type of content suggested that is manifested in the concessive-conditionals. Regarding to item (i), the concessive conditionals clauses can be represented by the logical form (p ˅ ¬p) → q. In relation to the truth conditions, the truth value of p was identified on the basis of the disjunction that manifests in p, that this proposition can be true in two distinct worlds; q is always true in all accessible worlds. With respect to goal in (ii), we identified that, beyond the concessive conditional adverbial clauses, there are non-canonical structures that can also convey, pragmatically, the concessive conditional value. Concerning modality features in (iii), it was found that the modal strength of necessity is determined by the indicative mode; the modal basis may be given by an buletic, deontic, epistemic or teleological conversational background. The ordering of the worlds varies according to the information of the nuclear sentence. With respect to item (iv), it was found that only in the sentences beginning with ACID nem se/nem que, the inversion of the order of the adverbial sentence in relation to the nuclear sentence, interferes in the polarity of the nuclear sentence. In other adverbial constructions, we can change the sentences, without prejudice to meaning. In constructions with adversative ACIDs, the clause initiated with this operator is always follows to the asynthetic sentence. Toward relation of tense verbs - (v) that configures the concessive conditional, it was identified that in the clause in which there is the possibility operator can be expressed with the subjunctive (explicit or not) or with the gerund, and the nuclear, with the indicative mode. Concerning goal in (vi), it has been proved by tests that the secondary content that manifests itself in this type of construction is a conventional implicature, triggered by ACIDs, according to Bach (1999).eng
dc.description.resumo: Com base em pressupostos teóricos da semântica formal, o objetivo principal desta pesquisa é descrever, no português do Brasil, as construções condicional-concessivas. König (1985, 1986) e König e Van Der Auwera (1988) asseveram que as construções condicional-concessivas compartilham valores semânticos com as condicionais e com as concessivas. Consideramos que as essas construções representam uma categoria distinta, com propriedades específicas que as distinguem das condicionais e das concessivas. Nesta pesquisa, propõe-se investigar: (i) as relações lógicas e os respectivos valores de verdade que se manifestam por meio dos operadores condicional-concessivos; (ii) os operadores que veiculam o valor condicional-concessivo; (iii) os critérios de modalização propostos por Kratzer (1981, 2012); (iv) ordem da sentença condicional-concessiva em relação à sentença nuclear/principal; (v) correlações modo-temporais encontradas em ambas as sentenças; (vi) o tipo de conteúdo sugerido que se manifesta nas condicional-concessivas. No que concerne ao item (i), as construções condicional-concessivas podem ser representadas pela forma lógica (p ˅ ¬p) → q. Em relação às condições de verdade, identificou-se, com base na disjunção que se manifesta em p, que essa proposição pode ser verdadeira em dois mundos distintos; q é sempre verdadeiro em todos os mundos acessíveis. Em relação ao objetivo em (ii), identificou-se que, além das construções condicional-concessivas canônicas (adverbiais) expressas pelos ACIDs (alleged conventional implicature devices), há estruturas não-canônicas que também podem veicular, pragmaticamente, o valor condicional-concessivo. A respeito dos parâmetros de modalização em (iii), verificou-se que a força modal de necessidade é determinada pelo modo indicativo; a base modal pode ser dada por um fundo conversacional bulético, deôntico, epistêmico ou teleológico. A ordenação dos mundos varia conforme a informação da sentença nuclear. Em relação ao item (iv), constatou-se que, apenas nas sentenças iniciadas com o ACID nem que/nem se, a inversão da ordem da sentença adverbial em relação à sentença nuclear, interfere na polaridade da sentença nuclear. Nas demais construções adverbiais, as sentenças são passíveis de mudança, sem prejuízo de sentido. Em construções com os ACIDs adversativos, a sentença iniciada com esse item é sempre posposta à sentença assindética. A respeito da relação de tempo e modo verbais - (v) que configura as condicional-concessivas, identificou-se que a sentença em que há o operador de possibilidade pode ser expressa com o modo subjuntivo (explícito ou não) ou com o gerúndio, e a nuclear/principal, com o indicativo. Em relação ao objetivo em (vi), comprovou-se, por meio de testes, que o conteúdo secundário que se manifesta nesse tipo de construção é uma implicatura convencional, disparada pelos ACIDs, nos termos de Bach (1999).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: CAVAGUTI, Ana Paula. Uma análise semântico-pragmática das construções condicional-concessivas no português do Brasil. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10080.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Construções condicional-concessivaspor
dc.subject: Implicatura convencionalpor
dc.subject: Semântica formalpor
dc.subject: Concessive-conditional constructionseng
dc.subject: Conventional implicatureeng
dc.subject: Formal semanticseng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: Uma análise semântico-pragmática das construções condicional-concessivas no português do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: A semantic and pragmatic analysis of concessive conditional constructions in Brazilian Portugueseeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor