Bioecologia de Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) capturados na pesca artesanal de arrasto de Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Heller, 1862), Penha, Santa Catarina, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Verani, José Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sedrez, Mário Cesar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis describes the bio-ecology of Paralonchurus brasiliensis caught as bycatch for the shrimp trawling fishery targeting Xiphopenaeus kroyeri in Penha, Brazil. Series of 30 minute trawls were made between July/2013 and June/2014 at depths of 10, 20 and 30 meters during which 3040 specimens of P. brasiliensis were collected. All specimens were weighed(g) and measured total length (TL in cm) and from a subsample of 1219 specimens data was obtained for sex-ratio, gonad weight, gonadal maturity, stomach repletion and diet. Paralonchurus brasiliensis is abundant and very frequent, in the bycatch of X. kroyeri, with a ratio of approximately 1: 1 kg between its average biomass and that of the targeted shrimp. CPUE both in number and biomass/trawling did not suffer significant variations and there was no population stratification among the isobaths. In the captures, a large amplitude of Lt (2.7- 23.3cm) was obtained, with a higher number of juveniles and females, regardless of depth. Asymptotic length (L∞) was estimated for males at 33.6 cm, females (30.4 cm) and size of first gonadal maturation estimated for males (16.4cm) and females (15.8 cm). The closed period of shrimp trawling for X. kroyeri only protects the early stages of P. brasiliensis, a continuous yearlong breeding species with peaks between autumn (may) and spring (october). There were significant correlations between abundance versus sand and silt, biomass vs. bottom temperature and silt, as well as RGS-M vs. Silt. The positive allometric growth and relative condition factor close to 1.0 (kn=1), indicated a favorable physiological condition of the specie in the three isobaths. This species showed intense foraging activity, evidenced by the high percentage of stomachs with food (95.73%). The diet of P. brasiliensis is diversified, with greater consumption of polychaetes, crustaceans and ophiuroids, which enables us to classify it as a carnivorous species, predominantly invertivorous. Paralonchurus brasiliensis is a key benthic-demersal species and an opportunistic predator over a wide trophic range intersecting with a vast number of macro-benthic species on marine coastal food webs along the South Brazilian shorelines. Besides the characterization important bioecological aspects of P. brasiliensis, this work contributes to the discussion and understanding of the impact of trawling at the local and world level using the case of P. brasiliensis as a study model. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese descreve a bioecologia de Paralonchurus brasiliensis capturados na pesca de arrasto de camarão sete-barbas (Xiphopenaeus kroyeri), em Penha, Brasil. Foram realizados arrastos mensais, de 30 min cada, nas isóbatas de 10, 20 e 30m, entre julho/2013 e junho/2014. Dos 3040 exemplares capturados obtiveram-se peso (g) e comprimento total (Lt, em cm) e de 1219 exemplares subamostrados, registraram-se sexo, estádios de maturação e peso (Wt, em g) gonadal, repleção estomacal e a dieta. Paralonchurus brasiliensis é muito frequente, abundante no “bycatch” de X. kroyeri, com proporção aproximada de 1:1kg entre as biomassas anuais das duas espécies. As CPUEs em número e biomassa/arrasto não sofreram variações significativas e não se constatou estratificação populacional entre as isóbatas. Nas capturas obteve-se grande amplitude de Lt (2,7-23,3cm), com maior número de juvenis e fêmeas, independentemente da profundidade. O comprimento assintótico (L∞) foi estimado para machos em 33,6 cm, fêmeas (30,4cm) e o tamanho de primeira maturação gonadal estimados para machos (16,4 cm) e fêmeas (15,8 cm). O defeso de X. kroyeri protege apenas o início do ciclo reprodutivo de P. brasiliensis que se reproduz o ano inteiro, porém, com maiores picos entre outono (maio) e primavera (outubro). Ocorreram correlações significativas entre abundância versus areia e silte, biomassa vs. temperatura de fundo e silte, bem como RGS-M vs. silte. O crescimento alométrico positivo e fator de condição relativo próximo a 1,0 (kn=1), indicaram uma condição fisiológica favorável da espécie nas três isóbatas. Essa espécie demonstrou intensa atividade forrageadora, comprovada pelo elevado percentual de estômagos com alimentos (95,73%). A dieta de P. brasiliensis é diversificada, com maior consumo de poliquetas, crustáceos e ofiuróides, destacando-se como uma espécie carnívora, predominantemente invertívora. Paralonchurus brasiliensis é uma espécie-chave demersal bentônica, predadora, oportunista de amplo espectro trófico e que atua no controle de um grande número de espécies macrobênticas das teias tróficas marinhas costeiras, no sul do Brasil. Além de caracterizar aspectos bioecológicos importantes de P. brasiliensis, este trabalho contribui para a discussão e entendimento do impacto da pesca de arrasto em nível local e mundial utilizando-se o caso de P. brasiliensis como modelo de estudo. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SEDREZ, Mário Cesar. Bioecologia de Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) capturados na pesca artesanal de arrasto de Xiphopenaeus kroyeri (Heller, 1862), Penha, Santa Catarina, Brasil. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9097. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Pesca marinha | por |
| dc.subject | Pesca extrativa | por |
| dc.subject | Pesca de arrasto | por |
| dc.subject | Estrutura populacional | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia trófica | por |
| dc.subject | Marine fishing | eng |
| dc.subject | Extraction fishery | eng |
| dc.subject | Trawl fisheries | eng |
| dc.subject | Population structure | eng |
| dc.subject | Trophic ecology | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |