Estudos de separação enantiosseletiva para uma série de sulfóxidos quirais em colunas poliméricas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cass, Quezia Bezerra
dc.contributor.author: Lourenço, Tiago de Campos
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-12
dc.description.abstract: The liquid chromatography enantiomeric separation of a series of seventeen chiral sulfoxides was systematically investigated using multimodal elution with the new synthetic polymeric stationary phases based on monomers N-(2- acryloylamino-(1R,2R)-cyclohexyl)-acrylamine (P-CAP®), N,N0-[(1R,2R)-1,2- diphenyl-1,2-ethanediyl]bis-2-propenamide (P-CAP-DP®) and trans-9,10-dihydro- 9,10-ethanoanthracene-(11S,12S)-11,12-dicarboxylic acid bis-4-vinylphenylamide (DEAVB). The sulfoxide series was composed of aryl alkyl sulfoxides, benzoimidazole sulfoxides and the drugs modafinil, albendazole sulfoxide, omeprazole, lansoprazole, pantoprazole and rabeprazole. This work examines the effectiveness of the polymeric chiral stationary phases for the separation of chiral sulfoxides and describes the superiority of DEABV for these separations in three different elution modes. The first ever reversed phase enantiomeric separations on these columns is demonstrated. Besides that, the use of non standard chromatography solvents was evaluated for the sulfoxides series on the polymeric stationary phases. The study of the development of polysaccharides chiral stationary phases (CSPs) immobilized on to aminopropilsilica was carried out using thermal or photochemical methods. The photochemical method was more effective and provided the production of a CSP based on amilose tris-3,5- dimethylphenylcarbamate (CSP 7). This column showed stability for non standards mobile phases; however, has showed low enantiorresolution power for the compounds investigated. Using the photochemical approach an amilose tris-3,5- dimetoxiphenylcarbamate (CSP 8) was also prepared. The immobilization conditions needs, however, futher investigations and these results will be also presented and discussed in this work.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho descreve a investigação do poder de enantiorresolução de novas fases estacionária quirais (CSP) de polímero sintético preparadas a partir dos monômeros poli(trans-1,2-ciclohexanediil-bis acrilamida (P-CAP®), N,N´- [(1R,2R)-1,2-difenil-1,2-etanodil]bis-2-propenamida (P-CAP-DP®) e trans-9,10- dihidro-9,10-etanoantraceno-(11S,12S)-11,12-acido dicarboxilico bis-4-vinilfenilamida (DEAVB) para uma série de dezessete sulfóxidos quirais. A série de sulfóxidos composta por aril alquil sulfóxidos, sulfóxidos benzoimidazólicos e pelos fármacos quirais modafinil, albendazol sulfóxido, omeprazol, lansoprazol, pantoprazol e rabeprazol foram eluidos no modo multimodal. O estudo sistemático da eficiência das três colunas de polímero sintético na enantiorresolução da séries de sulfóxidos quirais e a superioridade da DEAVB nas separações destes compostos nos três diferentes modos de eluição são apresentados. A P-CAP®, P-CAP-DP® e DEAVB também foram avaliadas pela primeira vez no modo reverso de eluição e a estabilidade destas colunas foi investigada pelo uso de solventes cromatográficos não usuais. O estudo do desenvolvimento de fases estacionárias quirais de derivados de polissacarídeos imobilizados em sílica APS foi realizado utilizando-se métodos térmicos ou fotoquímicos. O método fotoquímico foi mais eficiente e proporcionou o preparo da coluna de tris-3,5-dimetilfenilcarbamato de amilose (CSP 7). Esta coluna apresentou estabilidade frente a solventes cromatográficos não usuais, porém demonstrou baixo poder de enantiorresolução para os compostos quirais avaliados. Através do procedimento fotoquímico a CSP de tris-3,5- dimetoxifenilcarbamato de amilose (CSP 8) também foi preparada. Todavia, as condições de imobilização necessitam de maiores investigações, estes resultados estão também presentes e discutidos neste trabalho.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: LOURENÇO, Tiago de Campos. Enantiomeric resolution of a chiral sulfoxide series by LC on synthetic polymeric columns with multimodal elution. 2010. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Análise cromatográficapor
dc.subject: Cromatografia quiralpor
dc.subject: Coluna - cromatografiapor
dc.subject: Colunas de polissacarídeospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Estudos de separação enantiosseletiva para uma série de sulfóxidos quirais em colunas poliméricaspor
dc.title.alternative: Enantiomeric resolution of a chiral sulfoxide series by LC on synthetic polymeric columns with multimodal elutioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor