Etnografia de uma escola Xikrin
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cohn, Clarice
dc.contributor.author: Beltrame, Camila Boldrin
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-29
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents an ethnographic study about a school of the Xikrin of the Bacaja, Mebengokré group (Gê), from southwest Pará, Brazil. It seeks to understand how the Xikrin have appropriated of this institution and its activities, what kind of reflections they have formulated about it and how they have inserted it in their daily lives. The school that the government offers to the Xikrin does not follow the principles of the Brazilian Constitution, which stipulate a differentiated and intercultural teaching to indigenous peoples based on the local specificities. During the fieldwork two movements were privileged. First, the daily activities of school have been monitored. That allowed the observation of the space in which the Xikrin children and non-Xikrin adults coexist and establish relations that were not observed in other moments in the village. The second movement was based on conversations with the men who explain what they consider a good school. In these situations the school is recognized as the place for children to learn the techniques and skills of the Whites. However, when they reach a certain maturity these knowledge are left aside so that the Xikrin knowledge begin to be demonstrated, as well as the relations they engender.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo etnográfico sobre uma escola dos Xikrin do Bacajá, grupo Mebengokré (Jê), do sudoeste do Pará. Busca-se compreender como os Xikrin se apropriam desta instituição e das atividades que são lá ensinadas, elaborando reflexões e inserindo-as no seu cotidiano. A escola oferecida aos Xikrin não segue os princípios da Constituição brasileira que instituem um ensino diferenciado e intercultural aos povos indígenas, pensado a partir das especificidades locais. Durante a pesquisa de campo dois movimentos foram privilegiados: um de acompanhamento do dia a dia escolar permitindo observar o espaço em que crianças Xikrin e adultos não-Xikrin convivem estabelecendo relações não observadas em outros momentos na aldeia; e outro, baseado em conversas com os homens que explicam o que consideram uma boa escola. Nestas situações a escola é reconhecida como o local para as crianças aprenderem as técnicas e as habilidades dos brancos, porém, quando atingem certa maturidade, estes saberes são deixados de lado para que os conhecimentos Xikrin, e as relações que estes engendram, comecem a ser demonstrados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: BELTRAME, Camila Boldrin. Etnografia de uma escola Xikrin. 2013. 166 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social - PPGASpor
dc.subject: Antropologia socialpor
dc.subject: Educação escolar indígenapor
dc.subject: Xikrin do Bacajápor
dc.subject: Mebengokrépor
dc.subject: Etnologia indígenapor
dc.subject: Criança indígenapor
dc.subject: Indigenous school educationeng
dc.subject: Indigenous ethnologyeng
dc.subject: Indigenous childreneng
dc.subject: Xikrin of the Bacajáeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApor
dc.title: Etnografia de uma escola Xikrinpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor