Práticas de ensino etnicorraciais no currículo em ação no ensino fundamental I
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Emília Freitas de
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Natália Cristina Cabrera
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-01
dc.description.abstract: The education of ethno-racial relations, the focus of this research, provided for the Law 10.639/2003, deals with the teaching of Afro-Brazilian and African history and culture emphasizing the importance of black culture in the formation of Brazilian society, and introducing in the school curriculum the theme of diversity and difference. Based on this, the general objective of this research is to understand how work is articulated with the education of ethno-racial relations, in order to identify practices that reveal the potential of overcoming prejudices and inequalities, in this sphere of social relations, in the curriculum in action in the Elementary School. The study was developed in a school unit of the municipal education system of the city of São Carlos, SP, through an intervention type research in which the researcher was also the teacher of the class. The intervention involved the activities developed during one semester, in 2017, in the class of 2nd year of Elementary School under the responsibility of the teacher-researcher. The activities carried out in the classroom were recorded in audio and registered in field diaries, constituting the data of the research. The research was based on theoretical references related to the intercultural perspective, to ethno-racial relations and to the curriculum. The organization of the data was based on episodes referring to both programmed and spontaneous activities, involving pedagogical practices that had aspects related to the theme in focus. The analysis of data and interlacing with the literature brought important considerations to the teaching practice and, above all, to the pedagogical work on the ethno-racial theme related to the black population in the curriculum in action in the intercultural perspective, which privileges the respect and appreciation of the "other" as well as mutual collaboration. In addition, it has been shown that it is possible to work pedagogically with ethno-racial relations in all curricular components in elementary school - initial years, either in a previously planned or spontaneous way, from situations generated in the curriculum in action. The paper also sought to show some possibilities for rethinking the ways of educating for diversity and reconstructing educational processes geared towards the excluded people, based on the idea that much of what went wrong with the world came from education anchored only in Eurocentric thought, without the due critical eye. Working ethno-racial in the intercultural approach is not to impose ideas or ideals, it is to propose ideas and ideals. It is listening to the voice and not giving the voice. It is giving oneself respect and not imposing respect. It is dialogue and not determination. Finally, to work in the perspective that we defend is: destabilize and reconstruct stereotyped concepts about the black people in our society and show that everything is learned through the act of education, because if we can learn to hate, we can also learn to respect.eng
dc.description.resumo: A educação das relações etnicorraciais, foco dessa pesquisa, prevista na Lei 10.639/2003, versa sobre o ensino de história e cultura afro-brasileira e africana ressaltando a importância da cultura negra na formação da sociedade brasileira, e introduzindo no currículo escolar a temática da diversidade e diferença. Com base nisso, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa é compreender como se articula o trabalho com a educação das relações etnicorraciais, a fim de identificar práticas que revelam potencial de superação de preconceitos e das desigualdades, neste âmbito das relações sociais, no currículo em ação no Ensino Fundamental. O estudo foi desenvolvido em uma unidade escolar da rede municipal de ensino do município de São Carlos, SP, por meio de uma pesquisa do tipo intervenção, na qual a pesquisadora também era a professora da turma. A intervenção envolveu as atividades desenvolvidas durante um semestre, em 2017, na turma do 2º ano do Ensino Fundamental, sob a responsabilidade da professora-pesquisadora. A pesquisa pautou-se em referenciais teóricos ligados à perspectiva intercultural, às relações etnicorraciais e ao currículo. As atividades realizadas em sala de aula foram gravadas em áudio e registradas em diário de campo, constituindo os dados da pesquisa. A organização dos dados foi feita com base em episódios referentes tanto a atividades programadas como espontâneas, envolvendo práticas pedagógicas que tivessem aspectos relacionados à temática em foco. As análises dos dados e entrelaçamento com a literatura trouxe considerações importantes para a prática docente e, sobretudo, para o trabalho pedagógico na temática etnicorracial referente à população negra no currículo em ação na perspectiva intercultural, que privilegia o respeito e valorização do “outro”, assim como a colaboração mútua. Além disso, revelou que é possível trabalhar pedagogicamente com as relações etnicorraciais em todos os componentes curriculares no ensino fundamental – anos iniciais, quer de forma previamente planejada, quer espontânea, a partir de situações geradas no currículo em ação. O trabalho também buscou mostrar algumas possibilidades para repensarmos as formas de educar para a diversidade e reconstruirmos os processos educativos voltados para os excluídos, pautada na ideia de que muito do que deu errado com o mundo, veio pela educação ancorada unicamente no pensamento eurocêntrico, sem o devido olhar crítico. Trabalhar a temática etnicorracial na abordagem intercultural é não impor ideias ou ideais, é propor ideias e ideais. É ouvir a voz e não dar a voz. É dar-se o respeito e não impor respeito. É dialogar e não determinar. Enfim, trabalhar na perspectiva que defendemos é: desestabilizar e reconstruir conceitos estereotipados sobre o negro em nossa sociedade e mostrar que tudo é aprendido através do ato educativo, pois se podemos aprender a odiar, podemos aprender a respeitar.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Natália Cristina Cabrera. Práticas de ensino etnicorraciais no currículo em ação no ensino fundamental I. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11093.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação das relações etnicorraciaispor
dc.subject: Currículo em açãopor
dc.subject: Interculturalidadepor
dc.subject: Ensino fundamentalpor
dc.subject: Education of ethno-racial relationseng
dc.subject: Curriculum in actioneng
dc.subject: Interculturalityeng
dc.subject: Elementary schooleng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULOpor
dc.title: Práticas de ensino etnicorraciais no currículo em ação no ensino fundamental Ipor
dc.title.alternative: Ethnic-racial teaching practices in the curriculum in action in elementary school Ieng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor