Escolarização da pessoa com deficiência intelectual : terminalidade específica e expectativas familiares
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mendes, Enicéia Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Solange Rodovalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research had as a general objective to analyze the coherence between the legal purpose of schooling of the mentally impaired and the meanings given by the family to this schooling in the ordinary classroom of the regular school. The specific objects were: a) to contextualize the national policies regarding education of the mentally impaired and to identify the bases on which they lie; b) to identify the perceptions and expectations of the families regarding the schooling of their intellectually impaired offspring who attend municipal schools in Uberlândia; c) to identify the specific terminality of schooling in the fundamental school of the mentally impaired student in the Special Education policies in Brazil, in the State of Minas Gerais and in the city of Uberlândia; d) to verify what the opinion of the families of mentally impaired students is regarding the specific terminality in the fundamental school. The research can be described as field research, analytical, based on documental reference. The population consisted of 149 members of families of the mentally impaired enrolled in sixteen municipal schools in the city of Uberlândia. 24 members of such families made up the sample, answering questions in a semi-structured interview. The answers were analyzed by means of content analysis. The main results show that: a) the area of special education, since the seventies, has been receiving more attention from the public authorities and has expanded, mainly since the nineties, trying to guarantee the access and permanence of the mentally impaired student in regular and special classes in public schools. Public policies for this area, following the example of the educational field, are oriented by neoliberal policies; b) the specific terminality policy in the national guidelines for education law and ratified by the Resolution number 02 of 2001 is one of the main concerns of the municipal education in Uberlândia, which has been trying to fully implement it, also in tandem with the State law for the same purpose, without, however, involving the families and/or the mentally impaired students; c) regarding the meaning and expectancies of the parents as to the schooling of their mentally impaired children, aspects such as learning and development, literacy and socialization are among the priority reasons for their children to attend classes, among the main contributions from the school in the life of the child and among the future expectancies regarding school; d) in relation to the opinion about the specific terminality we find three groups of family members: the ones who do not wished this certificate for their children, because they believed that it can be a way which will contribute to discrimination and want their children obtain the same certificate that ordinary students do; the ones who are for this policy and see, in the obtaining of the specific terminality the possibility to abbreviate the schooling time of the child in the fundamental school and thus find paid work; and the undecided who sometimes said they wanted the same certificate as regular students and sometimes found themselves unsure of the limits and possibilities of their child s learning. We conclude that, in spite of the advances, the schooling of the mentally impaired has to be rethought and that, in this process, the specific terminality ought to be deeply rediscussed, for as a legal instrument, it is not being suitable for the expectancy of the families, besides showing unfavorable risks to the schooling of students who are mentally impaired in Brazil. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar a coerência entre a finalidade legal da escolarização da pessoa com deficiência intelectual e os sentidos atribuídos pela família a essa escolarização na classe comum da escola regular. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) contextualizar as propostas políticas brasileiras para a área da educação das pessoas com deficiência e identificar as bases em que se sustentam; b) identificar as percepções e expectativas das famílias em relação à escolarização dos filhos com deficiência intelectual que freqüentam escolas da rede municipal de ensino de Uberlândia; c) situar a terminalidade específica de escolaridade do ensino fundamental do aluno com deficiência intelectual nas políticas de Educação Especial nacional, do Estado de Minas Gerais e do Município de Uberlândia; d) verificar qual a opinião das famílias de alunos com deficiência intelectual sobre a terminalidade específica do ensino fundamental. A pesquisa pode ser caracterizada como estudo de campo, de caráter analítico, baseada em consulta documental. A população constituiu-se de 149 familiares de alunos com deficiência intelectual matriculados em dezesseis escolas da rede municipal de ensino de Uberlândia-MG. Compuseram a amostra 24 familiares de alunos que possuíam algum tipo de laudo médico de deficiência intelectual, que concordaram em participar respondendo a uma entrevista semi-estruturada. Os relatos foram analisados por meio da análise de conteúdo. Os principais resultados apontam que: a) as políticas públicas para a área da Educação Especial, seguindo o exemplo do campo educacional, estão orientadas pelas políticas neoliberais; b) a política de terminalidade específica prevista na LDBEN e ratificada pela Resolução nº 02/2001 é uma das preocupações da rede municipal de ensino de Uberlândia, que vem procurando regulamentá-la e implementá-la em conformidade com esses documentos e também com a legislação da rede estadual de ensino do Estado de Minas Gerais, sem, contudo, envolver as famílias e/ou os próprios alunos com deficiência intelectual; c) em relação ao sentido e à expectativa dos pais quanto à escolarização dos filhos com deficiência intelectual, aspectos como aprendizagem e desenvolvimento, alfabetização e socialização estão entre as razões prioritárias para os filhos frequentarem a escola, entre as principais contribuições da escola na vida do filho e entre as expectativas futuras em relação à escola; d) em relação à opinião sobre a terminalidade específica encontramos três grupos de familiares: os que não desejam esse certificado para seus filhos, pois acreditam que ele pode ser um mecanismo que contribuirá para a discriminação, e querem que os filhos recebam o mesmo certificado de conclusão que todos os outros alunos da escola regular recebem; os que são a favor e veem na obtenção da terminalidade específica a possibilidade de abreviar o tempo de escolarização do filho no ensino fundamental e de ele obter emprego remunerado; e os indecisos que ora diziam querer o certificado que todos os outros alunos receberiam, ora recuavam diante da incerteza quanto aos limites e possibilidades de aprendizado do filho. Conclui-se que, apesar dos avanços, a escolarização da pessoa com deficiência intelectual deve ser repensada, tendo em vista um outro modelo de escola e que, nesse processo, a terminalidade específica deve ser profundamente debatida, pois, como instrumento legal, não está indo ao encontro da expectativa das famílias, além de apresentar riscos desfavoráveis ao percurso de escolarização de alunos com deficiência intelectual no Brasil. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Solange Rodovalho. Escolarização da pessoa com deficiência intelectual : terminalidade específica e expectativas familiares. 2009. 181 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2009. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Política educacional | por |
| dc.subject | Deficiência intelectual | por |
| dc.subject | Terminalidade específica | por |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | Educational policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Intellectual disabilities | eng |
| dc.subject | Specific terminality | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Escolarização da pessoa com deficiência intelectual : terminalidade específica e expectativas familiares | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |