Ocupações infantis e pandemia da COVID-19: a percepção das mães
dc.contributor.advisor1: Della Barba, Patrícia Carla de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Betti, Ana Claudia Moron
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-18
dc.description.abstract: Occupations, the object of study and practice in Occupational Therapy, are understood as human, daily activities, which people perform individually, in family or in the community, with purposes and meanings. Children, as they perform occupations, learn, master and put into practice new skills, develop autonomy and independence and feelings of belonging and self-esteem. With the emergence of the COVID-19 pandemic, the adoption of distance measures and adjustments in the formats of school and work activities were taken in a worldwide proportion, as a way to reduce the spread of the virus. Questioning the influences of social distance in children's occupations and the challenges and coping strategies encountered by families, this study aimed to analyze, from the perspective of guardians, the influence of social distance on the participation of children from 4 to 6 years old in their occupations and routines, during the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as identifying the resources available and used by families to support and promote participation in this context. Data collection took place through an online questionnaire answered by the adults responsible for the child. 330 responses were obtained, from which statistical analysis (closed questions) and thematic analysis (open questions) were carried out. The research reached a not very heterogeneous group of participants, recognized as a limitation of the study, however, stimulating discussions about the routines and occupations of children and families. It was identified that, although the routine changes may have restricted the opportunities for occupations, the routines were structuring for the participation in the occupations. Regarding families, influenced by the socioeconomic and cultural contexts and central to the construction and support of these routines, the mothers' overload with domestic tasks, work and care for their children stood out; the mental health of adults and children and the strengthening of family bonds. Opportunities were identified to monitor the global development of their children, in addition to gains in autonomy, independence and participation in domestic tasks. About school occupation and the role of students, we discussed the changes in the performance of this occupation, the harmful influences caused by the reduction of social contact with people at school, the challenges of adults in accumulating tasks and following classes, but also about possibilities to monitor and participate in children's school development. Regarding the support and information networks found by the families, the role of the teacher was highlighted as the main source of information identified by the families and about the families themselves as the main source of emotional support. It is hoped that, as students of the occupations, we can recognize and value the routines and natural contexts and encourage children and their families to find meaning and purpose in their occupations, intervening in a joint construction, not as a standardized orientation to be followed. It is suggested that future studies seek greater heterogeneity related to the age group of the participants, socioeconomic characteristics, education, focus on gender discussions including maternal overload and listening to the children's perception as protagonists of this process.eng
dc.description.resumo: As ocupações, objeto de estudo e prática na Terapia Ocupacional, são compreendidas como atividades humanas, cotidianas, que as pessoas realizam de forma individual, em família ou na comunidade, com propósitos e significados. As crianças, à medida que desempenham ocupações, aprendem, dominam e colocam em prática novas habilidades, desenvolvem autonomia e independência e sentimentos de pertencimento e autoestima. Com o surgimento da pandemia da COVID-19, a adoção de medidas de distanciamento e adequações nos formatos de atividades escolares e de trabalho foram tomadas em proporção mundial, como forma de reduzir a propagação do vírus. Questionando as influências do distanciamento social nas ocupações infantis e os desafios e estratégias de enfrentamento encontrados pelas famílias, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar, sob a perspectiva de responsáveis, a influência do distanciamento social na participação de crianças de 4 a 6 anos em suas ocupações e rotinas, durante a pandemia da COVID-19, bem como identificar os recursos disponíveis e utilizados pelas famílias para apoiar e promover a participação neste contexto. A coleta de dados se deu por meio de questionário online respondido pelos adultos responsáveis pela criança. Foram obtidas 330 respostas, a partir das quais realizou-se análise estatística (perguntas fechadas) e análise temática (perguntas abertas). A pesquisa alcançou um grupo de participantes pouco heterogêneo, reconhecido enquanto limitação do estudo, todavia impulsionando discussões acerca das rotinas e ocupações das crianças e famílias. Identificou-se que, embora as mudanças de rotina possam ter restringido as oportunidades de ocupações, as rotinas foram estruturantes para a participação nas ocupações. Sobre as famílias, influenciadas pelos contextos socioeconômico e cultural e centrais na construção e sustentação dessas rotinas, destacou-se a sobrecarga das mães com as tarefas domésticas, de trabalho e os cuidados com os filhos; a saúde mental de adultos e crianças e o fortalecimento de vínculos familiares. Foram identificadas oportunidades de acompanhamento do desenvolvimento global de suas crianças, além de observados ganhos na autonomia, independência e participação em tarefas domésticas. Sobre a ocupação escolar e o papel de estudante, discutiu-se sobre as mudanças no desempenho desta ocupação, as influências prejudiciais pela redução do contato social com pessoas da escola, os desafios dos adultos em acumular tarefas e acompanhar as aulas, mas também sobre as possibilidades de acompanhar e participar do desenvolvimento escolar das crianças. Sobre as redes de apoio e informação encontradas pelas famílias, destacou-se o papel do professor enquanto principal fonte de informação identificada pelas famílias e sobre as próprias famílias como principal fonte de apoio emocional. Almeja-se que, enquanto estudiosos das ocupações, possamos reconhecer e valorizar as rotinas e os contextos naturais e favorecer que crianças e suas famílias encontrem sentido e propósito nas suas ocupações, intervindo numa construção conjunta, não como uma orientação padronizada a ser seguida. Sugere-se que estudos futuros busquem maior heterogeneidade relacionada à faixa etária dos participantes, características socioeconômicas, escolaridade, enfoque em discussões de gênero incluindo a sobrecarga materna e escuta da percepção das crianças enquanto protagonistas deste processo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BETTI, Ana Claudia Moron. Ocupações infantis e pandemia da COVID-19: a percepção das mães. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14118.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Ocupações infantispor
dc.subject: Infânciapor
dc.subject: Pandemia COVID-19por
dc.subject: Distanciamento socialpor
dc.subject: Occupational developmenteng
dc.subject: Child occupationseng
dc.subject: Childhoodeng
dc.subject: COVID-19 pandemiceng
dc.subject: Social distancingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Ocupações infantis e pandemia da COVID-19: a percepção das mãespor
dc.title.alternative: Child occupations and pandemic of COVID-19: mother's perceptioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor