A società Dante Alighieri: um estudo de caso sobre o associativismo étnico italiano em São Carlos/SP – 1902 a 1938
dc.contributor.advisor1: Truzzi, Oswaldo Mário Serra
dc.contributor.author: Conceição, Carla Fernandes da
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-13
dc.description.abstract: The present PhD thesis has the objective of analyzing the associationism practice by the Italian immigrants in the São Carlos, São Paulo State, in the years of 1902 through 1938, by understanding the activities of “Dante Alighieri” Italian Society. With this aim, the study is based on comprehending the society as a social space in which the Italian immigrant builds its ethnic identity, associating the mechanisms and strategies of incorporation to the host society upon its professional, economical, cultural, educational and social capitals. The director members of the society, president and vice-president will have a focus in the present study, based on the analysis of regional, professional, educational trajectories, in relation to the fascism and the construction of individual and associativist trajectories. The source of the study is based on several documents, mainly on minutes from ordinary meetings and board meetings of the studied society, complemented by the analysis of the articles of incorporation of the society, as well as local newspapers at the time, city Almanac, in the Municipal census of 1907, marriage certificates, books, journal articles, thesis and dissertations. The present research then prioritizes a qualitative analysis but does not disregard the use of qualitative documents. In the end, the present study will contribute to understand the associationism practices of Italian immigrants in São Carlos, by using the Dante Alighieri Italian Society as a case study, which so far has been a theme not well covered in the literature.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado tem como principal objetivo analisar a prática associativa dos imigrantes italianos no município de São Carlos/SP, entre os anos de 1902 a 1938, por meio da Società Dante Alighieri. Nesse intuito, o foco das reflexões pauta-se na compreensão dessa Società como sendo um espaço social no qual o imigrante italiano associado constrói a sua identidade étnica, associando os mecanismos e estratégias de incorporação de seu capital profissional, econômico, cultural, educacional e social na sociedade acolhedora. Os membros diretores, especificamente os presidentes e vice-presidentes, tem um enfoque preponderante nesta pesquisa no que tange às análises das questões regionalistas, profissionais, educacionais, relação com o fascismo e na construção de trajetórias individuais e associativistas. As fontes documentais baseiam-se principalmente num conjunto de livros de atas de Assembleias ordinárias e de reuniões de Conselho da Società Dante Alighieri, mas também no Estatuto Social da instituição, jornais da época, almanaques do município, Censo Municipal de 1907, certidões de casamentos e óbitos dos associados, jornais locais, livros, artigos, dissertações e teses. A pesquisa prioriza a metodologia qualitativa, porém não descarta o uso de dados quantitativos para análises. Este trabalho, por fim, contribui para explorar o estudo sobre a prática associativista dos imigrantes italianos no município de São Carlos a partir da Società Dante Alighieri, objeto de estudo até então pouco explorado e conhecido.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CONCEIÇÃO, Carla Fernandes da. A società Dante Alighieri: um estudo de caso sobre o associativismo étnico italiano em São Carlos/SP – 1902 a 1938. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12780.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Associativismopor
dc.subject: Estudo de casopor
dc.subject: Imigrantes Italianospor
dc.subject: Interior de São Paulopor
dc.subject: São Carlospor
dc.subject: Societá Dante Alighieripor
dc.subject: Associationismeng
dc.subject: Case studyeng
dc.subject: Italian Immigrantseng
dc.subject: Contry Side of São Paulo Stateeng
dc.subject: Dante Alighieri Societyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.title: A società Dante Alighieri: um estudo de caso sobre o associativismo étnico italiano em São Carlos/SP – 1902 a 1938por
dc.title.alternative: The Dante Alighieri society: a case study on the italian ethnic associationism in São Carlos/SP – 1902 a 1938eng
dc.type: Tesepor