Possibilidades de desenvolvimento da atenção voluntária com crianças de 5 anos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Maria Aparecida
dc.contributor.author: Graciliano, Eliana Cláudia
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-20
dc.description.abstract: The research question that guided this doctoral work was: What concepts and strategies are used in the routine of a classroom with 5 year old children during the development of these children's voluntary care? The general objective was to identify and analyze the processes of development or not of voluntary care, based on the concepts and strategies worked in the routine of a classroom with children of 5 years old. The methodology was subsidized by the Historical-Cultural Theory, based on the method of dialectical historical materialism. The instruments used were field diaries, official college documents, observation protocol, video camera and voice recorder. Regarding the research phases, there were four: introductory, field, analytical and conclusive. The first contemplated the submission and permission to conduct the research to the UFSCar Ethics Committee, the second consisted of preparatory observation and participant observation in the school class, the third in the study of the information produced with the children, choice of analysis criteria, systematization the guidelines for the analysis and selection of the didactic sequence based on the type of research, the qualitative and, finally, the last phase for the interpretation of information and analysis approaches. The unit of analysis was configured in the possibilities of developing voluntary care present in activities developed by the teacher of a 5-year-old child in the stage of Early Childhood Education. The results indicated that five strategies used by the teacher drew the attention of children in teaching situations, they were: guide questions; technology, practical actions, role play and written record added to the pictorial. Regarding the concepts worked on, we saw that the theme referred to the basic traffic laws associated with everyday concepts. When we relate these two elements [strategies and concepts] in the routine of a classroom with 5 year old children to the development processes of voluntary care, we identify that there was success in the way of provoking it. However, the pedagogical processes, in the way they were organized and proposed to children, presented limitations regarding the stability of concentration and the distribution of attention, fundamental characteristics for the development of voluntary care. The research evidenced, therefore, that the deepening of the quality of thought and language in human beings depends on the type of voluntary attention developed during the experiences in social relationships: the more intentionally mediated, the more it becomes qualified; the greater the awareness and volitiveness in voluntary care processes at school, the more chances of development and mastery of human conduct. So, it is possible to develop activities in Early Childhood Education that aim to develop the voluntary care of children aged 5 yearseng
dc.description.resumo: A questão de pesquisa que orientou esse trabalho de doutorado foi: Quais conceitos e estratégias são trabalhados na rotina de uma sala de aula com crianças de 5 anos idade durante o desenvolvimento da atenção voluntária dessas crianças? O objetivo geral consistiu identificar e analisar os processos de desenvolvimento ou não da atenção voluntária, com base nos conceitos e estratégias trabalhados na rotina de uma sala de aula com crianças de 5 anos idade. A metodologia foi subsidiada pela Teoria Histórico-Cultural, baseada no método do materialismo histórico dialético. Os instrumentos utilizados foram diário de campo, documentos oficiais do colégio, protocolo de observação, câmera filmadora e gravador de voz. Em relação as fases de pesquisa, foram quatro: introdutória, campo, analítica e a conclusiva. A primeira contemplou a submissão e permissão para a realização da pesquisa ao Comitê de Ética da UFSCar, a segunda consistiu em observação preparatória e observação participante na turma escolar, a terceira no estudo das informações produzidas junto às crianças, eleição de critérios de análise, sistematização das diretrizes de análise e seleção da sequência didática a partir do tipo da pesquisa, a qualitativa e, por fim, a última fase para interpretação das informações. A unidade de análise configurou-se nas possibilidades de desenvolvimento da atenção voluntária presentes em atividades desenvolvidas pela professora de criança de 5 anos de idade na etapa de Educação Infantil. Os resultados indicaram que cinco estratégias utilizadas pela professora chamaram a atenção das crianças nas situações de ensino, foram elas: perguntas-guia; tecnologia, ações práticas, jogo de papéis e registro escrito somado ao pictórico. Em relação aos conceitos trabalhados vimos que o tema referiu-se às leis básicas de trânsito associadas a conceitos do tipo cotidiano. Quando relacionamos esses dois elementos [estratégias e conceitos] na rotina de uma sala de aula com crianças de 5 anos idade aos processos de desenvolvimento da atenção voluntária identificamos que houve êxito na forma de provocá-la. Entretanto, os processos pedagógicos, da forma como foram organizados e propostos às crianças apresentaram limitação quanto à estabilidade da concentração e à distribuição da atenção, particularidades fundamentais para o desenvolvimento da atenção voluntária. A pesquisa evidenciou, portanto, que o aprofundamento da qualidade de pensamento e de linguagem nos seres humanos dependem do tipo de atenção voluntária desenvolvida durante as vivências nas relações sociais: quanto mais mediada intencionalmente, mais ela se torna qualificada; quanto maior a consciência e volitividade nos processos de atenção voluntária na escola, mais chances de desenvolvimento e domínio da conduta humana. Então, é possível desenvolver atividades na Educação Infantil que tenham como objetivo desenvolver a atenção voluntária de crianças de 5 anos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: GRACILIANO, Eliana Cláudia. Possibilidades de desenvolvimento da atenção voluntária com crianças de 5 anos. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12271.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Teoria histórico-culturalpor
dc.subject: Funções psíquicas superiores especiaispor
dc.subject: Atenção voluntáriapor
dc.subject: Mediaçãopor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Cultural historical theoryeng
dc.subject: Special superior psychic functionseng
dc.subject: Voluntary attentioneng
dc.subject: Mediationeng
dc.subject: Child educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Possibilidades de desenvolvimento da atenção voluntária com crianças de 5 anospor
dc.title.alternative: Possibilities for developing voluntary care with children 5 years oldeng
dc.type: Tesepor